Tv tuner with 'native output' - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 01-16-2013, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sandman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I've been reading through this forum quite a bit and can't find any good answers yet.

Could someone please direct me to a Tv tuner (other than tivo - I know about this one) that has 'Native output' capability (dosent' scale or affect colors)

Hopefully one that is also reliable, and you can manually enter channels.

Thanks very much
sandman123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 01-16-2013, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
All of the standard Motorola/Pace Cable boxes will let you output at the original resolution.
sitlet is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 01-16-2013, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sandman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sitlet,

Thanks. But will these work with an OTA Antenna?
I'm sorry if I didn't mention that, in my post , but i actually need a tuner for OTA Antenna not cable.

thanks
sandman123 is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 01-17-2013, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Ahh, no, they won't. Hopefully someone else can chime in, I'm not too familiar with OTA tuners.
sitlet is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 01-17-2013, 08:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,392
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 272
I would assume that most OTA/ATSC standalone tuners have the option to select "fixed" or "native" output for 480i/720p/1080i via component or HDMI video output.

Check the tuners listed in this thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/179095/the-official-avs-hdtv-stb-synopsis
Ratman is online now  
post #6 of 20 Old 01-17-2013, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sandman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ratman,

Thanks. I have systematically checked all the current listed tuners (not the discontinued ones) and none except for tivo has a native output.

I'm hoping someone using the older models could chime in.

Thanks
sandman123 is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 01-17-2013, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Why do you need native out?? I don't understand what the benefit is to it.
pacofortacos is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 01-17-2013, 11:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sandman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need native output because I want to use an external video processor.
sandman123 is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 03:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

I would assume that most OTA/ATSC standalone tuners have the option to select "fixed" or "native" output for 480i/720p/1080i via component or HDMI video output.

Check the tuners listed in this thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/179095/the-official-avs-hdtv-stb-synopsis

Ratman you are on the right track, OTA is fixed resolution by the originating television station. There are no actual native settings like on a DVD or Blue-Ray, all the information sent in the tables tells the receiver what the Audio and Video should be. Even on my Commercial receivers at work no such setting exist.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 04:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,392
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 272
What I assume the OP would desire is a tuner that passes the native resolution of the originating signal For example: ABC @ 720p, CBS @ 1080i, SD subchannels @ 480i, etc..... As opposed to outputting a "fixed" resolution @ 1080i for every channel.

I'm sure there are OTA tuners that will accomplish that, just like most cable boxes.
Ratman is online now  
post #11 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 04:38 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Native resolution output is not the norm. Typically you only select an output resolution and everything is output at that resolution. TiVo is unusual in that you can have it automatically switch the output resolution to the same resolution that the channel is sending. There might be other receivers that do that but in my experience it is very unusual for a box to have that capability. Usually you have to manually change the output resolution.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 04:52 AM
Senior Member
 
nathill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My LG LST-4200A OTA/QAM tuner offers native output. Takes longer to surf through channels when set up that way, so I leave it at 1080i output.
It's an OTA/QAM tuner, but it's not easy to switch back and forth. You're either using QAM or you're using OTA.
It's pretty old as fast as things move in digital TV.
nathill is online now  
post #13 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I believe my Samsung DTB-H260F does native output. Never really checked into that, but in the banner at the top of the screen, it indicates the resolution of the channel to which I am tuned.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

What I assume the OP would desire is a tuner that passes the native resolution of the originating signal For example: ABC @ 720p, CBS @ 1080i, SD subchannels @ 480i, etc..... As opposed to outputting a "fixed" resolution @ 1080i for every channel.

I'm sure there are OTA tuners that will accomplish that, just like most cable boxes.

Understood, I just feed directly to my TV and it outputs native to whatever the station broadcast. There are several set tops that accomplish this also, will have to dig into it to find the specs on some.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sandman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the suggestions all.

I will look into the samsung and LG
sandman123 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 10:57 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Both of those receivers are old aren't they? Weren't they introduced five to ten years ago?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 12:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,392
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Old or not, OTA receivers that have adjustable output resolutions or not.... it's really not an issue to fret over since the TV (assuming plasma or LCD) will be a "fixed" resolution display anyway.

IOW, the native resolution of the TV itself is the factor. No matter the resolution fed from an external source.

For example: A 1080p LCD will always upscale a 480i/720p/1080i OTA signal to 1080p for display.

The question is... why does the OP feel there is a requirement/importance?wink.gif
Ratman is online now  
post #18 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 1,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Old or not, OTA receivers that have adjustable output resolutions or not.... it's really not an issue to fret over since the TV (assuming plasma or LCD) will be a "fixed" resolution display anyway.

IOW, the native resolution of the TV itself is the factor. No matter the resolution fed from an external source.

For example: A 1080p LCD will always upscale a 480i/720p/1080i OTA signal to 1080p for display.

The question is... why does the OP feel there is a requirement/importance?wink.gif
He mentions an external video processor. I would assume he believes his processor does a better job of scaling and/or deinterlacing than the tuner or his display.

If it's a new, multi $k processor, he's probably right.
If it's 10 years old, regardless of cost, he may be wrong.

It could also be impossible to actually feed the monitor its native resolution, and everything will get reprocessed by the display, limiting the effectiveness of any external processor. Like a 1080p display that doesn't accept a 1080p input. Or a display that uses a 1368x768 panel but only accepts TV resolutions.

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is online now  
post #19 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Ah ok, the units I use have a fixed output.

I think he is using a projector.
pacofortacos is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 01-18-2013, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 84
I believe he plans on using a Oppo BD player than has HDMI input and the ability to upscale to 1080p(the resolution of his display). I agree a Oppo is probably going to do a better job of upscaling 480i or even 720p or 1080i to 1080p than a tuner costing $200 or less.
zaphod7501 also brings up a good point, are 1080p displays all 1920x1080p? As he said most(all?) 720p displays are actually 1368x768 so a certain amount of conversion is always taking place when feeding it 720p.
jjeff is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off