different sound from different channels? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-20-2013, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 6,987
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1941 Post(s)
Liked: 915
Please help. In Oregon, have a Comcast HD. I read in a forum, can't remember which one, someone told me it's a setting on my cable box. For example, was just watching the 49ners game and getting full 5 speaker surround but no sub. Then I flipped over to the Ravens/Patriots game and now it's only center channel and sub.

JLPowell84's Room
FTW21 Ported Build
Spoiler!
jlpowell84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-20-2013, 03:26 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 14,757
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1323 Post(s)
Liked: 2566
Sounds like an issue with your local broadcaster.

How is the box with cable-only channels... HBO, ESPN, Showtime, etc?

And where in Oregon are you? You neglected to put a location in your profile. So much of this is city-specific. Can't help you if we don't know where you are. I'd link you to your local reception thread where there's probably an answer, but I can't without that information.

See my profile at the left and add a location to yours.

Thanks.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-20-2013, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 6,987
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1941 Post(s)
Liked: 915
Quote:
Sounds like an issue with your local broadcaster.

How is the box with cable-only channels... HBO, ESPN, Showtime, etc?

And where in Oregon are you? You neglected to put a location in your profile. So much of this is city-specific. Can't help you if we don't know where you are. I'd link you to your local reception thread where there's probably an answer, but I can't without that information.

See my profile at the left and add a location to yours.

Thanks.

Yea, it becomes full surround with those channels. I'm in Eugene, OR. Wasn't sure where to put this thread and this seemed like the best place.

JLPowell84's Room
FTW21 Ported Build
Spoiler!
jlpowell84 is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 Old 01-20-2013, 09:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 6,987
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1941 Post(s)
Liked: 915
anyone? better thread placement for this?

JLPowell84's Room
FTW21 Ported Build
Spoiler!
jlpowell84 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 06:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 17,528
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1487 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
It would helpful to provide how the cable box and/or TV is connected to audio device(s). For example: HDMI to TV? Optical from TV to AVR? Analog, optical or coax from STB to AVR? Analog audio (red/white) to TV, etc....

Also, what is the make/model of your AVR?
What is the make/model of your cable STB?

OTOH, I agree with DrDon. If all other channels seem be work properly, it may have been an audio problem with your local feed at that time. IF it happens all the time with only that specific channel.... complain to Comcast.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 6,987
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1941 Post(s)
Liked: 915
Quote:
It would helpful to provide how the cable box and/or TV is connected to audio device(s). For example: HDMI to TV? Optical from TV to AVR? Analog, optical or coax from STB to AVR? Analog audio (red/white) to TV, etc....

Also, what is the make/model of your AVR?
What is the make/model of your cable STB?

OTOH, I agree with DrDon. If all other channels seem be work properly, it may have been an audio problem with your local feed at that time. IF it happens all the time with only that specific channel.... complain to Comcast.

It's connected hdmi to an Onkyo TX-NR609 then hdmi to tv. I don't know the cable box, it's a basic HD tuner box from comcast. I don't watch too much tv besides sports so I didn't get a dvr one. I think I will just connect hdmi to tv then optical to the Onkyo.

JLPowell84's Room
FTW21 Ported Build
Spoiler!
jlpowell84 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 17,528
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1487 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post

I read in a forum, can't remember which one, someone told me it's a setting on my cable box. .
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlpowell84 View Post

I don't know the cable box, it's a basic HD tuner box from comcast. I don't watch too much tv besides sports so I didn't get a dvr one.

If your suspect it's a cable box setting, I'm sure if you provide the specifics, someone could provide the correct settings/options. Look for a label on the bottom or back of the box.
Quote:
I think I will just connect hdmi to tv then optical to the Onkyo.
Most TV's do not passthrough Dolby Digital (5.1/surround) via the optical output of the TV from an external source.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jlpowell84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 6,987
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1941 Post(s)
Liked: 915
Quote:
Quote:
I think I will just connect hdmi to tv then optical to the Onkyo.Most TV's do not passthrough Dolby Digital (5.1/surround) via the optical output of the TV from an external source.

I have a Panasonic ST50. I had it that way when I first hooked it up. I thought it was 5.1 but could be wrong.

JLPowell84's Room
FTW21 Ported Build
Spoiler!
jlpowell84 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 17,528
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1487 Post(s)
Liked: 1191
What's the make/model number of the cable box?

Your TV probably passed PCM Stereo, not DD5.1 and your AVR converted to DPL and provided a matrixed 5.1 surround.

What about the other questions?
Does it happen on only one channel?
Is there an issue now?

How about the call letters of the station/channel in question? Maybe they just had a problem that day.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off