How to watch satellite on multiple TV's - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 05:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dbissett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a friend with Dish and he wants to be able to watch the programs on another TV in the house...same program is OK so he doesn't want another tuner. What product will transmit the signal he's getting to another TV? And will he be able to transmit an HD signal or just SD? Thanks.
dbissett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Certain Dish boxes already have an analog SD output for this purpose. You'll have to see what model of Dish box he has.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dbissett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to broadcast the signal to another room wirelessly?
dbissett is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Not in HD. There are some wireless (microwave band) transmitters and receivers for SD.
Best bet is to just run a good coax to the other set(s). Depending on the box you have, there may already be an NTSC analog modulator output.
Some models (dual-tuner) have an output on channel 3 or 4, and another one that can be set to some of the UHF channels.
With the UHF output, you can even mix the output on to the antenna feed that is feeding the rest of the TV sets, if you use the right filters....I think Channel Plus has some info on their site.

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
There's ways to do it (I'm currently doing that) - but the details change depending on what receivers / capabilities it has.

Get us a model number and how many TVs and I can give you some ideas. Also, any other special requirements - such as needing to do OTA / cable as well.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 03:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dbissett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wrong. Called to get the receiver model and it's from DirectTV rather than Dish. The receiver is an HR24/100 and he wants to run the signal to one other TV.
dbissett is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-21-2013, 04:48 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,658
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 264
If you don't mind snaking some cable, get an HDMI splitter/amplifier and HDMI cables and do it that way. I have one DirecTV box feeding 4 HDTVs that way. Works wonderfully. The farthest television is a 75-foot run.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-22-2013, 03:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Since the HR24 doesn't have coax out, you'll have to do something along the lines of what DrDon suggested or go with a somewhat pricy wireless HDMI setup.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-22-2013, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 38
If you're willing to settle for SD you can use an RF modulator to convert the composite output to coax and do the same thing at the other end of the run unless the TV has a coax input and then you wouldn't need the second converter.

http://www.amazon.com/b?ie=UTF8&node=11042001

If he wants HD he could use the component output on the 24 but that would mean running a cable with 5 RCAs and they're kind of thick.
joed32 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off