questions about coax - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
notbarkingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the AT&T guy out two weeks ago, and he told me that "errors" can accumulate in the coax, which I found hard to believe. He wanted to install something that would cost me $150.00. I told him no, but now my cable isn't working again. Is he correct? Can errors pile up in what is basically a copper wire?
notbarkingdog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 11:54 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,190
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 78
^^
Either you misunderstood what he said or meant, or the AT&T guy was a real idiot. rolleyes.gif

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,927
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 99
It might make sense if he said that the coax was causing errors on the line(bad/cut coax or bad end) and replacing the cable would fix the errors. I had a Comcast guy out just yesterday who said a line was causing errors on the whole main line, which his little graph machine clearly showed. Turns out all it was was a bad cable end hooked to a DTA, he replaced the end and the errors went away smile.gif I thought it was odd that something as simple as a bad end could cause errors all the way back to a main line(very thick stiff line that feeds many distribution amps) but I saw it with my own eyes. No way anything "accumulates" in the wire though.
jjeff is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 12:46 PM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
I thought it was odd that something as simple as a bad end could cause errors all the way back to a main line

It's a transmission line. A bad termination on a high power transmitter output could cause it to go up in flames.
SAM64 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
His explanation to you was very poor, however as stated a bad cable or cable connector can give you issues.
What was he trying to sell you for $150.00?
RCbridge is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off