720p vs 1080i for OTA signals? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fndngemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently installed an antenna in my attic to receive OTA network stations. I'm using a Samsung DTBH260F receiver since my TV doesn't have a built in tuner. The 260F has a toggle switch where I have to choose whether the box outputs the signal as 1080i or 720p. About half my stations are 720p and half are 1080i. It's not really practical to constantly be switching back and forth, so I'm wondering if it would be better to convert the 720p signal to 108i or vice versa?
fndngemo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 09:35 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Is your TV 720p or 1080i. I would just set the tuner to match your TV.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
fndngemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TV is 1080p, so I assume 1080i would be the best choice?
fndngemo is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 09:44 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 61
That's what I would choose. Your tuner should then pass the 1080i stations through to the TV unmolested. The 720p stations will be output by the tuner as 1080i to match your TV.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
That's how I have mine setup.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If you are stil deciding, I would just flip the switch and look at the TV in both positions and decide from what you see whichever looks best to you!!
RCbridge is online now  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 52
720p is 60 Hz Framerate, whereas 1080i is 30 Hz Interlaced....so the ability to follow motion better with the faster update rate of 720p is LOST when converting to 1080i. Best of BOTH worlds is to enable both 720p and 1080i output on Tuner Box and let the HDTV do conversion to 1080p with it's built-in motion adaptive upscaler...which would operate at 120 Hz (or 240 Hz) in LCD/LEDs and up to 600 Hz in Plasmas. BTW: By NOT enabling 480i output, I let my Cable Box upconvert 480i to 1080i (or is it 720p) output to minimize the extra time it takes for the Cable Box to change output resolutions, but you might want to ALSO enable 480i output and let the HDTV upscale using it's presumably more capable motion adaptive algorithms....try looking at scrolling text on an SD program to see if there is any difference.
holl_ands is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 01:28 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 61
^^
I was lead to believe that a 1920x1080 resolution flat panel would always display a 1080p image if fed a 1080i input. Is there a way force that panel to display an interlaced image? confused.gif

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-09-2013, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,784
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 26
No
qz3fwd is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-10-2013, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My Samsung DTBH260F doesn't play nice with my Olevia 720 class LED on HDMI / 1080i, but it's fine on Component 1080i. 720p works fine on both.

Another caveat of the Samsung - if you watch an SDTV subchannel, at least on my combo, it stretches the video out, so you have to use the Aspect button on the Samsung remote to get it to display 4:3 content correctly

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off