Half Screen after Dish install - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-15-2013, 04:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vterry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After Dish installed service,on 1st initial power up in the morning only half the screen is clear the other is either black or has vertical lines. after 5 to 10 min it all comes in and is clear. this happens every morning. does anyone else have this problem? any help on a solution would be helpful.

thanks
vterry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-15-2013, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Have you tried calling them back? If they didn't install it correctly, they need to fix it.

In the meantime, have you tried power cycling the Dish box? Have you unplugged and re connect the hdmi or component cables?
sitlet is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-16-2013, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Do you have another source to try if so try it DVD, OTA, or anything to see if you still get that issue.
RCbridge is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-19-2013, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vterry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i did call them back and he checked everything and he seems th think its my tv. this did not happen till i had dish installed, previously i had direct but not the hd service. my tv is only 3 yrs old.
vterry is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-19-2013, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Like RCbridge said, try another source. DVD, Blu-Ray, Roku, etc. Try it on the same input you have your Dish receiver on. It could be a problem with the TV screen, the TV input, the cable you are using to hook up the Dish receiver, or the Dish receiver itself. Until you try some troubleshooting and let us know what you have tried and what works/doesn't work, it is pretty hard for us to help you.
Beerstalker is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off