No video output due to length of the HDMI cable ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 04-07-2013, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lennert Smets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I'm in the process of setting up my game room.
This is my current set-up
___________________________

Pioneer VSX-322
JBL in-ceiling speakers (4)
Yamaha Subwoofer
Acer P1220
Xbox 360 slim


__________________________

The problem i'm running in to is the following:

The Pioneer receiver is hooked up to the acer Beamer with a 7m HDMI 1.4 cable. But since the receiver has a passive HDMI transmitter, the strength of the signal is reduced significantly to a point where it doesn't reach the beamer anymore (the sound kind of does, it get interupted, and some chokes of sound come through.

(if i hook my xbox directly to the beamer everything is just fine, and if i hook my xbox to the receiver and then to a LED-tv with a shorter HDMI cable everything works fine too.)

My first ideo to solve this was to get a HDMI-amplifier, but i can only get my hands on HDMI 1.3 amplifiers, which don't support ARC ( i need ARC to let the sound go through my audio system)

Any other idea's how i might be able to solve this, or might fix the problem?

Thanks in advance,


PS: Sorry if my english isn't quite that good, it isn't my native language.
Lennert Smets is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 04-07-2013, 11:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
You already have a thread started with the same question.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1467160/no-video-output-due-to-length-of-the-hdmi-cable

Try this:
http://www.sears.com/shc/s/p_10153_12605_05702371000P?sid=IDx01192011x000001&kispla=05702371000P&srccode=cii_17588969&cpncode=31-114024720-2
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 04-07-2013, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lennert Smets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops! my bad, will delete it asap.

The extender that you are providing isn't the solution, my problem is that he signal doesn't reach my beamer for some reason, the cables are long enough.
Lennert Smets is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 04-07-2013, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Make sure Deep Color is turned off on the Xbox.

Make sure the HDMI cable you are using is certified high speed. There is no such thing as a HDMI 1.4 cable, just a standard HDMI cable and a high speed HDMI cable, with or without ethernet. If in doubt, ask the seller or manufacturer for the certificate for the cable from the ATC.
Colm is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 04-08-2013, 12:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lennert Smets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the respons.

I'm 100% sure it's a high speed HDMI cable with ethernet , ARC, 4K and 3D support.

I'm also pretty sure the signal just doesn't reach the beamer due to signal loss caused by the receiver. (Like i said in the first post, when i hook them up directly without receiver everything works flawless.)

Any other idea's?
Lennert Smets is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 04-09-2013, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lennert Smets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump
Lennert Smets is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 04-09-2013, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Try a Redmere High Speed cable. They are designed for use with lengths longer than 25' (you may be pushing that with an un-certified cable). Don't worry about ethernet because there aren't any consumer devices that support that feature.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 04-09-2013, 08:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Okay... so you have a 23' HDMI. from the Acer to the receiver. How long is the hdmi from the receiver to the display device?
Your choices are:
Get a better (certified - 22 AWG) HDMi cable, such as:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024001&p_id=3990&seq=1&format=2

And/or try this:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?p_id=2849&seq=1&format=2
Ratman is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 04-09-2013, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lennert Smets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some progress so far,

I got myself a repeater and it did some pretty weird things.
I plugged it in and out a few time in different places with no succes. Then i plugged it for one last time and i actually got an output image, then i chaned back to tuner to test if it was permanent and the signal was broken up again. but i am getting bits of sound through.

i also contacted Pioneer and they're saying that the receiver has a standard resolution output, and if this is to high for the beamer it wont display anything. i'm trying to change the resolution tomorow.

thanks for the replies so far, as for swapping the cable, it's tucked in the ceiling and a fake wall, so it would be a paint to swap.

thanks allot already!
keep the possible solutions comming
Lennert Smets is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 04-10-2013, 07:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Try a Redmere High Speed cable. They are designed for use with lengths longer than 25' (you may be pushing that with an un-certified cable). Don't worry about ethernet because there aren't any consumer devices that support that feature.
If you go that route, just make sure you pay attention to which way you connect it. The direction matters with those cables, which is why they work better over long distances.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 04-11-2013, 01:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lennert Smets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update:

It's not the cable that is giving me a hard time.
The output resolution is 1080p, and the beamer can't handle this high resolution thus it refuses to give any output.

Is there any way i can change the output resolution?
i tried sending in a 640*400 resolution via my laptop but it looks like the receiver still boosts it to 1080p

thanks for the help so far!
Lennert Smets is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 04-15-2013, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Sounds like you need to go into the settings on your Pioneer AVR and change the HDMI ouput scaling to max out at 1080i, or whatever your projector does accept. You might have to hook up the Pioneer with composite video cable to your projector, or bring in another tv that you could hook up to the Pioneer temporarily to change the video output settings on it.

Edit/
Upon looking up your Pioneer receiver it doesn't seem to do any kind of upconverting/upscaling at all, so it upscaling to some resolution your projector doesn't accept should not be the problem.

As far as needing ARC in the HDMI amplifier, why? ARC is for stuff like using the TV tuner, or apps built into a TV like Netflix. I don't think you rprojector has a tuner or any apps built into it, so there shouldn't be any audio coming out of it back to the receiver. To me an an HDMI amplifier between the Pioneer AVR and the projector seems to be about your only option (other than trying a different HDMI cable).
Beerstalker is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 04-15-2013, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lennert Smets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply,

the arc doesn't seem to be the problem. i tried hooking up an HDMI amplifier and it did nothing (it actually worked for about 2minutes but refused to afterwards). i also tried another cable with the same length of another manufacturer and the same thing was occuring. Seems like this setup doesn't like me.
Lennert Smets is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 04-20-2013, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Lennert Smets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump
Lennert Smets is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off