TV and computer incompatible? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-08-2013, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dkomisar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a TV (Sharp Aquos 40") which I cannot get to work with a specific nettop. They both work fine with other devices. The TV says the signal is unsupported, won't even show during boot so I don't think it's an OS issue. Where do start debugging this?

Apologies if this doesn't belong here.
dkomisar1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-08-2013, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Are you connecting with HDMI? Is the video card set to "Projector Only"? Is the resolution set correctly?
sitlet is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-08-2013, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 400
What video connection are you using: HDMI or VGA?

What's the resolution and refresh rate of the computer's video output?

Some home entertainment devices (usually receivers, possibly some TVs) do not support the large variety of resolutions that computers can. Only "standard" entertainment resolutions work. e.g. 1080p (1920x1080 @60fps), 720p (1280x720), 480p (640x480. 854x480), etc. You might need to explicitly set the netbook's output video resolution to one of those.

Selden
Selden Ball is online now  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-08-2013, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dkomisar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's the onboard video for this crappy nettop, I'm not sure what it is. It has worked on other tvs though, but I'll check this.
dkomisar1 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-08-2013, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dkomisar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is using hdmi.

I'm pretty sure it's set to standard 1080p but I could be wrong, another thing to double check. I'm not sure about refresh rate either, I'm pretty sure I've never set it explicitly anywhere.
dkomisar1 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off