3 HDMI devices, only 2 inputs - what to do? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-13-2013, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R o d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Denon receiver has two HDMI inputs and one output to my projector.

I want to connect a Tivo Premiere, Blu-ray player and Apple TV. I'm thinking to connect the BD player and ATV via HDMI and the Tivo via component video and audio. Does that sound right?
R o d is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-13-2013, 05:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 593
Just get an HDMI switch. You can get an auto switching one for only $10 from Amazon. Much better and easier to do that than go back to analog for video and optical for audio(or worse analog for audio).

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-14-2013, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I use this switch:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=8463&seq=1&format=2

Whatever you do, I would recommend getting a switch with a power cord and buying from somewhere that has a good return policy. I doubt that any switch for $10 will have a power cord. In that case, it gets power from the source and that can cause problems. HDMI is already finicky as it is.

Good luck.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-14-2013, 07:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 593
I use two, two port, auto switching HDMI switchers that have zero problems being powered with HDMI. I'm also using several Redmere cables with them which also need power. I run 3D. Deep color, and the advanced audio codecs. I have zero issues with them.

I also use a couple of the Monoprice five port HDMI switches. They work fine just like the auto switchers(except they don't auto switch). Although I think the LEDs are too bright from the Monoprice five port switches I have. But both types of switches work just as well for me.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-14-2013, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I'm glad that they are all working for you. I am talking more in a general sense based on my research and trial and error. I find that a switch with an external power cord is a better option.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off