Resolution issues with Comcast Motorola RNG200N - Native? 1080p? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-23-2013, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sixdoubleseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Just south of Boston
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I set the cable box resolution at 1080p I end up with some stuttering which is notable on scrolling tickers and sporting events, mostly baseball. Lots of trails as well, particularly when batters are swinging. When I switched to 1080i or 720p it goes away.

When I switch to "native" the box takes a long time when switching between stations with different broadcast resolutions.

Can some one please explain these problems?

TV is an older Sony LCD (circa 2007/8) capable of 1080p and 120 hz.

What is the recommended setting for this box?> Should I upgrade to a new piece of equipment?

Mods - if this belongs in a different forum could you please make the change?

Thanks
Dave
sixdoubleseven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-23-2013, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
All broadcast HD Video is 1080i or 720p. Sports such as ESPN is 720p so you only need to select 4801, 720p and 1080i as output options on your set top box and you should be fine.
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-24-2013, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What is the native resolution of your TV it should be 720P or 1080i set it to that and set the box to the same.

As stated nothing broadcast (yet) is of 1080p resolution.
RCbridge is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 04-25-2013, 07:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sixdoubleseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Just south of Boston
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RC - Sony site states "Native Resolution: 1920 x 1080". So I should set it to 1080i?

specs: http://www.docs.sony.com/release/specs/KDL46WL140_mksp.pdf

The set is Model # KDL-46WL140.
sixdoubleseven is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-25-2013, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sixdoubleseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Just south of Boston
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there no reason to set the cable box to 1080p?
sixdoubleseven is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-26-2013, 06:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
^^^Your .doc linked specs for your set outlines when 1080p inputs are suitable, generally when content is 24 fps (movies). Broadcasts at 1080i (60 fields or half-frames/sec) must be deinterlaced for display at 1080/60p on fixed-pixel displays. If the input device delivers 1080p already, images from the 1080p set input may be best. PQ can vary depending on the processing quality of deinterlace circuits (the set or external devices). Go for the best image quality. Many here find keeping the display set for 1080, not switching to 720p for those sources, provides the best PQ. -- John
John Mason is online now  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-26-2013, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 51
In general, I think it is best to let the HDTV do the resolution changes, including de-interleaving if required, since it is possible for the manufacturer to do a better integration of these functions into the overall HDTV design.

This means setting the Cable STB to output BOTH 720p and 1080i. For those very few channels I watch that are still SD, I let the cable box upconvert 480i/480p to 720p (or whatever your box does) to minimize the extra channel change time required to reacquire a new output resolution.

If 720p is NOT enabled, every other 720p frame will be DISCARDED if upconverted to 1080i, thereby losing the faster refresh rate demanded by the Sports channels (at the expense of reduced still image resolution).

New boxes also are capable of 1080p (@ 24 or 60 Hz) output, but this would only be encountered when using the new IPTV delivery method that may or may not (yet) be available on your system. So since this is a NEW FEATURE, upconversion to 1080p output may not (yet) be optimum.
holl_ands is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 06-03-2013, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
RGALEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just for future reffernce they do not broadcast in 1080p only sometimes 1080i the rest is either 720 or 480 only get 1080p from blu ray
RGALEN is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 06-04-2013, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGALEN View Post

just for future reffernce they do not broadcast in 1080p only sometimes 1080i the rest is either 720 or 480 only get 1080p from blu ray

Some providers do have 1080p for PPV and On Demand stuff, I know DirecTV does.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 03-25-2014, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
basshead81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 5,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1316
Comcast now broadcasts ppv movies in 1080p.
basshead81 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 03-28-2014, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixdoubleseven View Post

When I switch to "native" the box takes a long time when switching between stations with different broadcast resolutions.

 

What is a "long time"? I suspect the box takes very little time, but the TV takes a couple of seconds (yes, two seconds can seem like a long time) to realize that the video format has changed and it then tries to determine the new format.

 

 

If you do a lot of channel surfing, it may be easiest to just set the RNG200N to recast everything to just one resolution, picking the one that matters the most to you (e.g., see High-definition television in the United States).

 

On the other hand, if you tend to do little channel surfing and tend to pick and chose what to watch (I will look through the online program guide rather than switch channels), then pick what gives you the best consistent picture across channels, be it to lock the RNG200N to a given video format (such as 720p) and have it rescale everything to that and, if that is different from your TV's native resolution, the TV will then rescale; or set the RNG200N to native and let the TV rescale everything to what it likes. As mentioned earlier in the thread, the TV is likely to have better rescaling and deinterlacing circuitry than the RNG200N.

 

The TV I have connected to the DVR is one of those many so-called 720p TVs that is really 1366x768 (not the implied 1280x720) so it rescales everything, and for that TV I found it best to set the DVR to "NATIVE" but to exclude 480i so the DVR would just pass the channel's video forma to to the TV and then the TV would be doing most of the rescaling and deinterlacing, with the exception that SD stations would arrive at the TV at 480p. (That TV has a little bug in that if it receives a 480i signal over HDMI, it forgets that I had turned off overscan for 720p & 1080i, but if the TV receives 480p, it will display that with overscan, but when the signal changes back to 720p or 1080i it then correctly suppresses overscan.) (I did try excluding both 480i and 480p, but then with the DVR rescaling 480i to 720p and the TV rescaling that to its native resolution produced a fuzzier picture than the DVR just deinterlacing to generate 480p and having the TV rescale that 480p signal to its native format.) So, for the HD stations, having my TV and only the TV do the rescaling produces the sharpest pictures (according to my admittedly old eyes), but at the expense that any time I change the channel to a channel with a different video format there will be a 1 to 2 second blank screen while the TV figures out what the new video format is.

 

Since you know how to change the various video formats the RNG200N sends to the TV, it is worth trying different possibilities, see how you like a given setting for a few days, and then try a different setting to see which produces the results best suited for your viewing habits and visual preferences.


My very humble setup:
Man Cave:Vizio E500i-A1 "Smart TV" (50-in 1080p 120Hz LED/LCD, has Netflix app.), Blu-ray players (Sony BDP-S3100, old LG BD390), Roku (the original model: N1000), PC (Windows 7), Comcast Internet (25Mbps/5Mbps).
Bedroom:LG 32LV3400-UA TV (32-in 768p 60Hz LED/LCD), HD DVR (Motorola RNG200N), Xfinity Comcast cable (Digital Starter Package), DVD/VHS player.
Mark12547 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off