I live 50 mile from Amarillo - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 04-25-2013, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Archie54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our local TV stations broadcast HD but Dish converts them to SD and ABC's picture is over scanning by about 10% what chance do I have getting an OTA signal?
Archie54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 04-26-2013, 03:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Post your tvfool results so we can get an idea of reception in your area. Your address will not be shown.
mikepier is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 04-26-2013, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3D1ddab84ca74bc6

You can get the major networks with a VHF/UHF antenna pointing SW. The HBU-22 is one example of an antenna that would work.

Why does DISH convert your locals to SD? Do you have an HD DISH box?
mikepier is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 04-26-2013, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Archie54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know why Dish does this, KVII ABC has started broadcasting in 16:9 so we are getting severe over scanning, thanks for your help.
Archie54 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 04-26-2013, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Archie54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I do have an HD Dish receiver.
Archie54 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 04-26-2013, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Why does DISH convert your locals to SD?

Most likely. due to bandwidth constraints in their system.

Tech support for Antennas Direct
ADTech is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-28-2013, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hey Archie54, do you know where Dimmitt is?

My grandparents and other family lived there through ~1980. Dimmitt is about 90 miles from Amarillo and Lubbock, and just about everybody in town had a deep fringe antenna on a 20 foot (or more) tower. I have fond memories as a child of playing with my grandpa's antenna rotator, looking for something other than "wrastlin'" to watch.

Although 50 miles is a lot less than 90 miles, if I was in your boots I'd put up a tower if at all possible. Cutting out the ground clutter will solve your problem a lot quicker than any fancy antenna. You'll still need a highly directional antenna, and maybe some amplification. But IME it's the elevation that makes the difference between you getting a good stable OTA signal and pulling your hair out every time a truck passes. Good luck!

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off