Adding TV guide to OTA TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 04-28-2013, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
EpicVegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can I add a tv guide to my OTA HD antenna on my HD TV?

I don't need a DVR or anything fancy, just want to add a TV guide to my exciting setup.
EpicVegas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 04-28-2013, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Unless one of your local digital stations has one, I don't think you'll be able to get a TV Guide per se. There used to be TVGOS but I don't think they are around anymore. I know that one of our local digital stations has one (What's On) that lists all of the OTA stations that are broadcast for our area but it only lists out the next 90 minutes with no scanning or search feature. I just rely on the TV Guide that comes in our Sunday paper for the upcoming week.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #3 of 18 Old 04-28-2013, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
If you're talking about the TV Guide® brand service, then probably no. But OTA stations do send listings of upcoming shows in a data stream. If you're not getting it already, you'll need to buy a TV or ATSC receiver box that supports PSIP EPG data display.

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 04-28-2013, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
EpicVegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What ATSC receiver box would you recommend?
EpicVegas is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 04-28-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Speed Daemon is correct, but not all digital stations may give you an accurate listing so YMMV. The ATSC tuner of our HDTV will list what is currently on, and the length of time, but that's it. When we had an LG HDTV STB (for our old HD-Ready CRT), then listing was more complete as to what was on, what had been on, and what was next, but that was a few years ago.I think most of the STBs nowadays include DVRs so you may have to Google around for one that will suit your needs.
Speed Daemon likes this.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #6 of 18 Old 04-28-2013, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post

Speed Daemon is correct, but not all digital stations may give you an accurate listing so YMMV..

FCC rules require stations to provide a minimum of 12 hours of EPG, and it is "supposed" to be accurate. However, no such requirement nor thought was given to requiring MFG's to properly implement it in receivers.rolleyes.gif
So, as you say, YMMV..it's mostly a crap shoot, and implementation is pretty pathetic overall.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 04-28-2013, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,819
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Using a online service like Zap2it.com or TitanTV is probably the easiest option. Some of the older CECBs had nice guides but they are kind of old now and not a lot had a full guide(the CM-7000 had a full guide).
Some older TVs had a full PSIP guide, Vizio TVs did but I don't think the newer ones do. As Bob said PSIP is kind of spotty in general, online services while not as convenient are a much better source than PSIP.
jjeff is online now  
post #8 of 18 Old 04-28-2013, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicVegas View Post

What ATSC receiver box would you recommend?
That really depends on your needs. My HD TV sets show only the current program and the next one. I bought a cheap DVR, a DigitalStream DPH-100R, that relies completely on the PSIP EPG data for its program guide. It works. OTOH I have a couple of TiVo boxes that cost a lot more, require a subscription, and get their program guide data from Tribune Media Services, as most DVR products in the US do. While the TiVo boxes give me a lot more data, it is also notoriously inaccurate. So what Otto Pylot wrote is on the money. Another problem with PSIP is that you have to be tuned into the channel to get the program information.

I can't recommend any tuner-only products. I found the iview 3500STB on Amazon.com, but can't vouch for it.

I bought that DPH-100R to take with me when I visit my mother who's in an elder care facility with a campus MATV system. They get OTA TV from a master antenna, and 30 or so SD channels from a commercial (like you'd find in a hotel) DirecTV mainframe receiver. (it has plug-in cards for each channel.) I'll be able to get PSIP data to record the OTA channels, but since the analog channels don't have any embedded EPG data I'll use Zap2It to fill in the holes. It sounds complicated, but IME this will probably be the easiest to use in this particular situation.

Although Zap2It is owned and operated by Tribune Media services, ans should in theory have the same data as any TMS service, the TiVo EPG doesn't distinguish between analog channel 5 and digital channel 5.1, which makes a TiVo useless (and explains why I bought the new box) at this particular location. At home I rely mostly on my TiVo boxes for all TV viewing and recording. It's been a major investment, but a worthwhile one for me.

Since you're on OTA and (I presume) not cable, and don't want DVR functionality, the only thing I can think of is to shop carefully for a new TV set. Most tuner-only products are made to retrofit old NTSC televisions so they can receive DTV, and wouldn't be compatible with HDTV. SiliconDust makes HD tuners, but they only connect to a computer over a computer network. I'd make sure that whatever you get has a HDMI socket on the back. That's some guarantee that you'll get HD out.

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 04-28-2013, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,819
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed Daemon View Post

I can't recommend any tuner-only products. I found the iview 3500STB on Amazon.com, but can't vouch for it.
I briefly thought of the iView but it kind of has a bug with it's guide, it only displays 1 page of info no matter how much the station sends out. It also has a bad habit of locking up when accessing the guide. It's a neat little HD tuner/DVR(with USB device) but I would not suggest it for the guide.
jjeff is online now  
post #10 of 18 Old 04-29-2013, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
It's a shame that very few if any manufacturers take full advantage of the PSIP guide info out there. With RAM prices being as low as they are (and even HDD storage on DVR products) and two or more tuners, it's feasible to have a tuner or DVR product that periodically scans every ATSC and/or ClearQAM channel and record the EPG data in order to make a more robust program guide.

I for one have become highly disenchanted with the Tribune Corp. monopoly on program guide data, and think it's a shame that we have good, authoritative and free data available to us, but no good way to compile it.

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 04-29-2013, 07:43 AM
Member
 
dbdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If you have any use for a 7" portable tv, the RCA KPTM70R, sold at Radio Shack, has a decent EPG. And what sets it apart is it has 6 lines of text for program description. They sometimes have it on sale for $100. Like most cheap digital stuff, it has a rather clunky OS, intermittant channel recall, doesn't always respond instantly to remote commands, etc. But it has a good picture and tuner.
dbdoc is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 04-29-2013, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
yaomizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
TiVo will give u guide and DVR


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

yaomizzle is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 04-29-2013, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 63
for $99, boxee cloud dvr (http://www.boxee.tv/) will give you free guide data for your OTA channels. it also does netflix, vudu, youtube and others. it will also play local files from your network or attached usb. you dont have to purchase the dvr option if you dont want to.

so you are aware, this thing could be buggy for some of the other higher functions.

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Aero 1 is online now  
post #14 of 18 Old 04-29-2013, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
EpicVegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would i need a $99 boxee at each tv?
EpicVegas is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 04-29-2013, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicVegas View Post

Would i need a $99 boxee at each tv?

yes, each tv will need one. the coax from the antenna goes into the boxee, then you will need an hdmi (it only has hdmi) cable to the tv.

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Aero 1 is online now  
post #16 of 18 Old 04-29-2013, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does the Boxee box cache EPG data from various channels, so it can be displayed on a grid like my TiVo does?

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 04-29-2013, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed Daemon View Post

Does the Boxee box cache EPG data from various channels, so it can be displayed on a grid like my TiVo does?

boxee licenses guide data from Tribune (free to the user) and displays it like this:



Note: the boxee needs to be connected to the internet to get EPG, actually, it needs it to operate.
Speed Daemon likes this.

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Aero 1 is online now  
post #18 of 18 Old 04-29-2013, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post

boxee licenses guide data from Tribune ... the boxee needs to be connected to the internet to get EPG, actually, it needs it to operate.
Thanks! So it's more or less the same data that I get on my TiVo.

Unfortunately some of the places where I stay don't have Internet.

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off