Splitting and HDMI cable from an HD Cable box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-28-2013, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Noalkain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have a question regarding an HDMI splitter.

Here is my setup : In the basement, a/v receiver, cable box HDTV, a projector and on the first floor a TV.

I want to split the HDMI signal from my HDTV cablebox to my projector and TV. I know I'll have to watch the same thing on both, but will it work ? And how will I change channels on the TV if it use an infrared remote ?

Thanks in advance !

Noalkain
Noalkain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-30-2013, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Noalkain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump
Noalkain is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-30-2013, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
You need to research ir extenders or repeaters. That would be one option.
You may also want to look at a slingbox it might be more expensive than the IR route but it will interface with a tablet or smart phone to allow you to change channels. Plus you will also get remote viewing options.
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 04-30-2013, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
I know I'll have to watch the same thing on both, but will it work ?

Should work just fine, however you may need an amplified splitter, like one from here:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10113

Another solution is to run one device on hdmi, and the other on Component. If your cable box has both outputs that is.
Quote:
And how will I change channels on the TV if it use an infrared remote ?

Umm, huh? You don't change channels on the tv, you change them on the cable box. And you point the remote at it...
sitlet is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-30-2013, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
cgmv123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by sitlet View Post

Umm, huh? You don't change channels on the tv, you change them on the cable box. And you point the remote at it...

He's looking for an IR Repeater system.

Max Vrany
All opinions are my own unless otherwise specified.
I make no guarantees as to the accuracy of any information given.
GO Pack GO! On Wisconsin! Go Brewers!
cgmv123 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-01-2013, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Noalkain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Another solution is to run one device on hdmi, and the other on Component. If your cable box has both outputs that is.

I can have two output on the same Cable box working at the same time ? Because it does have HDMI and component.


Quote:
Umm, huh? You don't change channels on the tv, you change them on the cable box. And you point the remote at it...

Yeah but the TV is on the first floor and the Cable box in the basement ! :P


I already bought this since the cable box, a/v receiver, projector etc. will be in a closet in the basement.
http://www.ebay.ca/itm/220542729244?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649#ht_1906wt_1332

But im not sure how the IR repeaters works. To what do I plug it ?
Noalkain is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-01-2013, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Looks like you are on the right track. Try looking up IR repeater installation on YouTube. There are several videos there.
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-02-2013, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
I can have two output on the same Cable box working at the same time ? Because it does have HDMI and component.

It depends on your cable provider. But most cable boxes will let you do this.
sitlet is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-02-2013, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Noalkain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sitlet View Post

It depends on your cable provider. But most cable boxes will let you do this.

This is the one i'll use (Im from Quebec) :

http://www.videotron.com/residential/television/terminals-and-accessories/terminals/hd-pvr#tab/specs

Is there anything to look for in the specs or i'll just have to try it ? (haven't received it yet)
Noalkain is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off