conflict hdtv and magnavox conerter box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-24-2013, 07:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
swankielank's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my hdtv looses signal when I turn on my magnavox converter box why is this happening.
swankielank is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-24-2013, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Give details about your set up. (how are things connected)?
RCbridge is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-24-2013, 09:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Maybe it's a bad box. Have you contacted your cable provider for assistance? If they determine box is bad, they will exchange it.
Ratman is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-24-2013, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by swankielank View Post

my hdtv looses signal when I turn on my magnavox converter box why is this happening.
If your using it's passthru feature this is normal, when on it only outputs modulated channel 3/4.
jjeff is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off