Rio Rancho NM: Two Antenna's or Amplifier? - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-25-2013, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am having intermittent problems with my signal I narrow it down to my preamp going bad (only lasted like 6 months) but was wondering if there was a better way of configuring my setup. Without the preamp I am getting good signal but once and a while my signal starts breaking up.

So I live in 87124 (RIo Rancho NM-believe all the towers are within 15 miles and I have a pretty clear shot) and have an old outdoor antenna outside. It has around 50-75ft of wire (satellite wire) which then gets split into a three way spliter one of the three goes into my dual tuner so its essentially split again (internally) so I would say there is really a 4 way spliter.

Now I already have another line ran and an old satelite dish mast and was wondering if it would be better to have two antennas with my dual tuner on one antenna and the other two tuners on the other antenna? Or would it be better to have a preamp? I had the RCA TVPRAMP1R and signal was OK but it has stopped working so I would prefer too just use two antennas since there would be no electronics to go bad. Do you guys think this would work?

EDIT:
Signal Report-

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d1ddade087dba3c
bob2300NX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-25-2013, 01:31 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 13,079
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Please add a location to ALL antenna help threads. See my edit and the sticky note at the top of the forum.

Posting a tvfool.com report is also recommended. Again, see the sticky.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-25-2013, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 21
It would also help if we can get a picture of your current antenna. Does it look something like this?

http://www.hdtvprimer.com/ANTENNAS/VU120.gif
mikepier is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-25-2013, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post

Please add a location to ALL antenna help threads. See my edit and the sticky note at the top of the forum.

Posting a tvfool.com report is also recommended. Again, see the sticky.

I do have a location but here is a tvfool report:

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d1ddade087dba3c

I only care about channels 2, 4, 5, 7, 13, 19, and 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikepier View Post

It would also help if we can get a picture of your current antenna. Does it look something like this?

http://www.hdtvprimer.com/ANTENNAS/VU120.gif

Yes exactly like that.
bob2300NX is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-25-2013, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 21
According to your tv fool report, you should have no issues getting channels even with a 3 way splitter. It could be your antenna is not aimed correctly. In the pic of the antenna above, the right side of the picture is the front of the antenna and should aim east to the towers.
Also, if you still have the amp hooked up, bypass it completely by removing it, not just by unplugging it. I do not think you need an amp anyway.
mikepier is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-26-2013, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Joel Graffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palm City, FL
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should try your signal without a splitter, if that fixes the problem you could have a bad splitter, if it doesn't you have antenna problems. If your antenna is OK, you need a distribution amplifier, not a pre-amp.
Joel Graffman is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-27-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Graffman View Post

If your antenna is OK, you need a distribution amplifier, not a pre-amp.

Or a pre-amp designed for high input signal levels like the Winegard HDP-269. Available at Amazon, Solid Signal and others.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-27-2013, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikepier View Post

According to your tv fool report, you should have no issues getting channels even with a 3 way splitter. It could be your antenna is not aimed correctly. In the pic of the antenna above, the right side of the picture is the front of the antenna and should aim east to the towers.
Also, if you still have the amp hooked up, bypass it completely by removing it, not just by unplugging it. I do not think you need an amp anyway.

I have bypassed the amp. I also replaced the antenna part gives you the coaxial connection (that screws in forgot the name), tested with the other 50-75ft run wire that I already had and same result. I did point the antenna with a compass.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Graffman View Post

You should try your signal without a splitter, if that fixes the problem you could have a bad splitter, if it doesn't you have antenna problems. If your antenna is OK, you need a distribution amplifier, not a pre-amp.

It is possible that I have a bad splitter thanks for pointing that out. Could you tell me the difference between distribution amp and pre-amp? Do these go bad often? My RCA has great reviews yet only lasted me a few months
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post

Or a pre-amp designed for high input signal levels like the Winegard HDP-269. Available at Amazon, Solid Signal and others.

Why go with this pre-amp vs an amp as the other guy suggested? What is the benefit? Could I achieve the same thing by just having two antennas?

For now I took out the three way splitter. I hooked the dual tuner up to an indoor antenna and have my other dual tuner (separate inputs) connected to the outdoor antenna. So far everything is working fine, if it keeps up maybe I will add a second outdoor antenna.
bob2300NX is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-28-2013, 06:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 84
In general terms:

  • A pre-amp is intended to be mounted close to the antenna and boost low signal levels so they will be usable after a cable run. Cable has a signal loss and is proportional to its length and varies with frequency.
  • A distribution amplifier is useful for taking a signal, of nominal level (i.e., 0 dBMV) and distributing it to several outlets. If a distribution amplifier is used it should be carefully selected as many have a high noise figure and should not be used with low level signals.


If a signal, as received at the antenna terminals, is unusable (insufficient level, multi-path, etc.) then no add on device is going to help. In many cases simply rasing an antenna will do a lot to improve reception. There are some cases where lowering the antenna will help. Aim with a compass to get you in the ballpark then use your level and/or quality indicator to tweak the aiming.
bob2300NX likes this.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-28-2013, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
One problem I have found is my antenna is not grounded. Could this be the cause of my problems? Or while it is important the ground is really for safety against surge reasons or does it make a difference in signal?
bob2300NX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off