HDTV cable box- viewing on Tube tv - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-31-2013, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Senshi Kazumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Family had new DirecTV boxes installed and I still need to watch it on a tube tv.
The receiver doesn't have a coaxial or vga input and my tv doesn't even have a vga (and obviously no hdmi).

I need a way to watch the new box on the same tv.

What cords, etc. are needed??
Senshi Kazumi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-01-2013, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Does the DirectTV box and tube tv have composite outputs and inputs? They are usually Yellow,Red,White jacks.
mikepier is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-02-2013, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Yes they do and if the old TV doesn't have those then an RF modulator would be needed. Composite from the box to the modulator and coax to the TV.
joed32 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-04-2013, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Beerstalker is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off