DirecTV HD box and older HDTV without HDMI port - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 07-02-2013, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vmoness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I have DirecTV HD boxes. One of my tv's is older so although it is an HDTV, it does not have an HDMI port. The DirecTV HD boxes have the HDMI port to hook up to tv. Will it work if I buy an HDMI to 3 RCA cable? TIA
vmoness is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 07-02-2013, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
No component hookups?

Peachtree City Golf Cart Rider
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 07-02-2013, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vmoness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure what you mean exactly but there isn't another way to hook up to the box. I did see what looks like an AV plug in on the box but I bought that cord and it was not a fit.
vmoness is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 07-03-2013, 04:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You can pass HD two ways as far as I know, HDMI and Component Video (red, blue, green cable). Does your box offer that output?

Not sure of an adapter, i would check Monoprice.com if the box only offers HDMI output.

Peachtree City Golf Cart Rider
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 07-03-2013, 04:58 AM
Member
 
Awenta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can we have a picture or model numbers of both?

What inputs are available on the tv?
Awenta is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 07-03-2013, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Could it be a DVI port if it is they sell HDMI cables with DVI on one end.
joed32 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 07-03-2013, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Yes, DVI makes 3. I had one years ago and forgot about it.

Peachtree City Golf Cart Rider
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 07-04-2013, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RoyGBiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pawtucket, RI
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
All of DirecTV's HD boxes also have component outputs. The newer ones that don't appear to, require an adapter which is available from DirecTV to do so. Any HDTV has either HDMI or component inputs and almost all have both. Older TVs which don't have HDMI inputs have to have component inputs as that is the only other way to get an HD signal to the TV.

SMK
RoyGBiv is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 07-04-2013, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyGBiv View Post

All of DirecTV's HD boxes also have component outputs. The newer ones that don't appear to, require an adapter which is available from DirecTV to do so. Any HDTV has either HDMI or component inputs and almost all have both. Older TVs which don't have HDMI inputs have to have component inputs as that is the only other way to get an HD signal to the TV.

SMK

Except for DVI if the set is really old.
joed32 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 07-04-2013, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Parker, TX
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If the OP would tell us what receiver he has, we could answer the question......
texasbrit is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-09-2013, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I'm going to guess he has either a H25, or a C31/C41. If he has any of these he needs one of these two cables:

If his TV is HD, or if he has an older SD TV with component vidoe inputs then he should get this one.
http://www.amazon.com/Directv-H25-Component-Video-Cable/dp/B006R9O2PC/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1373388464&sr=1-1&keywords=directv+component+cable

If his TV is and old standard def one without component then he needs this composite video adapter. If his TV doesn't have composite video input either then he will need to pair this cable with an RF modulator.
http://www.amazon.com/Directv-Dtv-Pin-Composite-Only/dp/B00BDXBBJ2/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1373388228&sr=8-1&keywords=directv+composite+cable
http://www.amazon.com/Audiovox-Corporation-CRF907R-Compact-Modulator/dp/B0014KKV7W/ref=pd_sim_misc_5

Ignore the fact that the listings say H25 or C31 only. Both cables will work with any of the H25, C31 or C41 boxes.
Beerstalker is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off