HD-SAT520 going bad.... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-06-2013, 09:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pishta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Raising the dead on this topic, but my newly aquired HD-SAT250 is doing the same thing, tuner is going out. And it gets stuck in a reset loop..."WAIT..." too bad.
pishta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-07-2013, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pishta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE>>>>>>>>>

Anyone still rocking one of these receivers?I have a simple request. If yours is still in operation, could you pear inside the grates on top and look for ANY red surface mount LED lights? Mine has about 6 green light and one red, thinking maybe the red one is an indicator of a bad component? The red one is right next to a green one, about 5 inches behind the "info" button on the front panel. youll have to look at about a 45 degree angle but they are easy to spot. Thanks. Mine wil lauto-program up until about channel 8 then the screen will fade to black and Ill have to do a power reset and cross my fingers if it comes back again. It has various episodesof black screen-ness, on all outputs, and various permanent artifacts on digital reception that dont wander. Its powerPC based and has a large chip under the only heatsink that gets pretty warm to the touch, perhaps Ill add a small fan on top. I have another one on order as they are cool when you want to stay on your old cheap SD directv contract but have a nice HD TV in a metro area.
pishta is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-07-2013, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pishta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another update, as soon as I plug in a antenna feed to the HD tuner, I get a WAIT reset, keeps cycling. With no Antenna feed (tried 2 different antennas) , it is stable. Dont know if its the tuner itself or supporting circuitry. The tuner module itself costs about $100 to replace, same tuner as another Zenith product, their first 80GB HD DVR, circa 2003.
pishta is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-26-2013, 04:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pishta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4th installment. Bought ANOTHER HD-SAT520 and this one I got a little farther on. I got no OTA HD, all said no signal, so I did a 3 finger reset. prior to this I dod a system dignostic and the digi tuner cam e up with a NG status (no good?) in the hidden diagnostic screen. I did a 3 finger reset and did a VRAM dump and that got me HD for about 2 minutes, then it went dark again. Called DirectV and authorized it and I got sat AND HD for about 10 minutes, did a diag on the digi tuner and it came up OK (although analog tuner came up NG this time) for about 10 minutes, then it went dark, faded to green "northern lights" and then went black, with NO SIGNAL scrolling on bottom. Looking on the mobo, I can see I have the same red LED lit on both bad tuners now, its DL301, right next to the LG chip behind the INFO button on the front panel. All other LED's are green on the bpoard. I assume its a diag light for a subassembly or chip but which one? There is an F301 component, its a 3 prong ceramic looking capacitor next to the digi tuner module. IT says F45C and then a small m in a C..what is this? bad on both boards?
pishta is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-26-2013, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pishta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, turns out that red LED is actually a tuner indicator, when you got good HD OTA sync, it is NOT illuminated. IF you are receiving NO digi OTA signal, then it glows red. Mine was intermittant and I realized that when its off, I got lock. But the tuner is still very touch and go, even when I have channels memorized in a recent scan, they dont come up half the time. I believe its toast so Im parting out out. Those LG digi tuners themselves are $100 on ebay! Works great as a sat tuner but OTA is DOA.
pishta is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off