Splitting line from a Terk HDTVa OTA indoor antenna - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2013, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mister-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to split the line coming out of a Terk HDTVa OTA antenna. Sounds simple.... Without splitting I'm getting 95-100% on all channels that I care about (as reported by my Tivax digital TV converter box).

First I tried to use a basic 3-way splitter/combiner - as soon as I added the second output line the signal dropped to near zero. I did notice there is a ground screw on the splitter but I did not use it.

Second I tried to use a nexxtech TV/FM 4-way distribution amplifier I got from The Source (Radio shack) for $40. When I added the second line, most stations dropped from 100% to around 40%. The specs on the amplifier say 10 dB gain, output capability 23 dBmv, 50-900 MHz bandwidth.

I'd be happy with a 75% signal strength on each line. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated !

Mr-X

BTW - the Terk Antenna has a "power injector" on the line out - not sure if this is just a fancy name for an amplifier...
mister-X is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-22-2013, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
myoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by mister-X View Post

Hi everyone,

I'm trying to split the line coming out of a Terk HDTVa OTA antenna. Sounds simple.... Without splitting I'm getting 95-100% on all channels that I care about (as reported by my Tivax digital TV converter box).

First I tried to use a basic 3-way splitter/combiner - as soon as I added the second output line the signal dropped to near zero. I did notice there is a ground screw on the splitter but I did not use it.

Second I tried to use a nexxtech TV/FM 4-way distribution amplifier I got from The Source (Radio shack) for $40. When I added the second line, most stations dropped from 100% to around 40%. The specs on the amplifier say 10 dB gain, output capability 23 dBmv, 50-900 MHz bandwidth.

I'd be happy with a 75% signal strength on each line. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated !

Mr-X

BTW - the Terk Antenna has a "power injector" on the line out - not sure if this is just a fancy name for an amplifier...

If you're trying the split the signal from the HDTVa antenna, try a plain splitter, not a combiner. The combiner should be used to take signal from multiple antennas to deliver a better signal, in theory. Have you tried using the in-line amp with the Terk antenna, then try to split the signal?
myoda is offline  
Old 07-22-2013, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mister-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myoda View Post

If you're trying the split the signal from the HDTVa antenna, try a plain splitter, not a combiner. The combiner should be used to take signal from multiple antennas to deliver a better signal, in theory. Have you tried using the in-line amp with the Terk antenna, then try to split the signal?

The hybrid splitter/combiner is supposed to function as either a splitter or combiner I think... I am going to return it and also return the distribution amplifier.

My setup is Antenna -> in-line amp that is part of the Terk -> splitter -> television and 2nd line that will eventually be attached to a TV tuner card. Does it matter that the 2nd co-ax cable is not connected at the other end? I can't see why it would. Regardless, I will try a splitter that does not have the combiner capability. Not sure why the distribution amp and splitter would have 100% signal going in and only 40% coming out each line - not much of an amplification.
mister-X is offline  
Old 07-22-2013, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 100
The key here is proper placement of the inline amp or power supply. I believe it should come before the splitter, and in this case, the splitter should allow power pass on all ports. Because there is no other amp on a distant antenna like with a preamp. But since you are splitting the signal several ways, you may have been better off with the HDTVi version and a separate distribution amp. Also be sure the inline amp is plugged in AND the power switch is turned on.
tylerSC is offline  
Old 07-23-2013, 04:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Is the amp plugged in?

Also can you post your tvfool results so we can get an idea of reception in your area? ( Your address will not be shown). Perhaps you are close enough that you do not need an amplified antenna.

You should not lose all channels with a 3 way splitter if you were getting channels at 100% prior.
mikepier is offline  
Old 07-23-2013, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

The key here is proper placement of the inline amp or power supply. I believe it should come before the splitter, and in this case, the splitter should allow power pass on all ports. Because there is no other amp on a distant antenna like with a preamp. But since you are splitting the signal several ways, you may have been better off with the HDTVi version and a separate distribution amp. Also be sure the inline amp is plugged in AND the power switch is turned on.
It should pass power on only 1 port, not all (passes power between the IN and one of the OUT ports). There's no reason to send power to the other TV sets.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
Old 07-23-2013, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

It should pass power on only 1 port, not all (passes power between the IN and one of the OUT ports). There's no reason to send power to the other TV sets.
That is how I have my 3 way splitter and preamp set up in the attic. I use a Holland 3 way splitter with one port power pass. And I use DC voltage blocks on the 2 passive ports.
tylerSC is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off