Up grading TV's - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-22-2013, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mtomassetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Dallas TX and I'm currently subscribed to DirectTV with they're older dish with one bubble on it and want to up grade my TV's to flat screens. Do I have to up grade to the dish with 3 bubbles or will the same dish work?
mtomassetti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-22-2013, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtomassetti View Post

I live in Dallas TX and I'm currently subscribed to DirectTV with they're older dish with one bubble on it and want to up grade my TV's to flat screens. Do I have to up grade to the dish with 3 bubbles or will the same dish work?

If you have HD TV's now you do not need to do anything. If not call DirecTV and tell them you are going HD and they will do the rest.
There is another forum that is better for DirecTV then this one. http://www.dbstalk.com/forum/32-directv-products-and-services/
Phil17108 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-22-2013, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mtomassetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have digital tube TV's, do I need the new dish?
mtomassetti is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-22-2013, 08:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtomassetti View Post

I currently have digital tube TV's, do I need the new dish?

Satellite is digital. Digital can be SD or HD. I would guess you have SD. If so you need to have everything replaced along with a lot of new equipment. You can do it your self getting every thing you need from ebay, amazon and so-forth.
That is a lot of work and if you aren't tech savvy I would not try it on your own. You will need new tuners or DVR's and DirecTV does not sell them, there is a leasing fee that some take as a purchase price, there are a lot of them on ebay so buyer beware. You are going to be a lot better of having DirecTV take care of you. It is going to cost some money but in the long run it's could be a lot cheaper. Also if you have been with them for a few years they may do the job for free.
Phil17108 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-22-2013, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtomassetti View Post

I currently have digital tube TV's, do I need the new dish?

Your question is confusing. If you are currently using the red, white, and yellow cables to connect to your digital tube TV then, no, you don't need a new dish since flat screen TVs have the same red, white, and yellow inputs. But if you want to watch high definition, then you need a new dish. DirecTV will give you the new cables you need when you upgrade to high definition.
retiredengineer is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off