Vera wifi - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-16-2013, 06:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tolmst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a Panasonic Viera with a Panasonic wireless adapter connected to the USB. I manually entered the IP address, subnet and gateway into tv's setup. Now when it performs connection test everything is ok until it checks connection to the Internet. In network setup it has found the wireless router. What else should I check?

Tom
Tolmst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-16-2013, 08:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,644
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 314
DNS server(s) address?

Why not just use DHCP?
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-16-2013, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tolmst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe it was dhcp but then couldn't acquire the IP address. I will verify tonight. It did work that way for 6 months. Then my son got into the router to check something. Maybe he changed something??

I tried all 3 of the DNA servers listed in router setup. Still didn't work.
Tolmst is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-16-2013, 12:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,644
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolmst View Post

It did work that way for 6 months. Then my son got into the router to check something. Maybe he changed something??

Sounds like he did. If it worked before using DHCP, it should work now.
Ratman is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-16-2013, 11:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 67
You should get you son to Reset the Router to the DEFAULT settings,,,,make sure the Viera's Wi-Fi works OK....and then make incremental, small changes to Router, checking to make sure that Viera can still Search and Find the connection...until one of those incremental changes causes it to quit.....and then undo that incremental change until he has an AH-HA moment and finally gets it right....
holl_ands is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off