HDMI over Cat5 converter - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-18-2013, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
patmac57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a LG tv. 47lv5400. I have Vanco cat5 to HDMI converters. 70 to 80 ft. in length. I am running a DTV receiver HR24 out to a Pioneer 523 surround sound. The way it is run is sat rx out to HDMI in on ss rx. HDMI out to cat5 converter. At tv which is 70 to 80 ft away I have the rx end of the cat5 converter. At this point I go cat5 converter HDMI out to tv. I am just transmitting video here. It works ok until the tv is turned off. When I go to turn tv back on the image is there but the screen is purple. I can turn off ss and back on and it clears up or I can switch inputs on ss. (ex: Go from TV/SAT input to DVD and back) Either on of these functions will clear up tv until tv is turned off again. I replaced the cat5 converters first with no success then I replaced the Pioneer ss and it worked for awhile but now it is doing it again. Is this a handshake issue? This is a customer of ours and they are rapidly becoming impatient. Please, does anyone have any suggestions? Oh and I replaced the tv as well with no luck.
patmac57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-18-2013, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,299
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by patmac57 View Post

This is a customer of ours and they are rapidly becoming impatient.

I can understand if I hired a "professional" and they can't figure it out. Maybe you should refer the customer to this website to save them a few dollars in time and labor. smile.gif
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-18-2013, 07:57 PM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
So you replaced the TV and the converter boxes?
How long of a CAT run can those converter boxes support? When our coverter boxes have long CAT runs they can do funny things.
Have you tried shielded CAT cable? Maybe Cat6/6a could help too maybe.
reddog007 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-19-2013, 03:06 PM
Member
 
JBfromBrazil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
CAT 5 cables are ( UTP, unshielded transfer pair ), with a limit of 75 ft for 100 Mb transfer rate.
You can try shield the CAT to check, or ask for a good professional. He'll save your money and patience.
regards
JB
JBfromBrazil is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-20-2013, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBfromBrazil View Post

CAT 5 cables are ( UTP, unshielded transfer pair ), with a limit of 75 ft for 100 Mb transfer rate.
You can try shield the CAT to check, or ask for a good professional. He'll save your money and patience.
regards
JB

UTP means Unshielded Twisted pair.
The limit is 100M (about 300 feet)
Cat 5 can be shielded or unshielded
SAM64 is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

Tags
Lg Infinia 47 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv With Smart Tv 47lv5400 , Pioneer Channel Av Receiver Vsx 523 K
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off