Cable TV - RG6 to HDMI - Tennessee - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 11-18-2013, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
soccerace007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hey guys/gals! I couldn't find any thing that could help me get to an answer to my problem.

 

I currently have cable TV from the local provider running to my TV via a RG6 cable. I had to get a sound-bar because the speakers on the TV are getting worn out. But the sound-bar only has two options: an HDMI port in and an HDMI back out to the TV, or an optic in with a headphone jack in.

 

Link to sound-bar:

 

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/HW-F450/ZA

 

The TV is a cheap Samsung that we got on Black Friday last year and only has a shared component/composite jack, RG6 cable jack, and 2 HDMI jacks.

 

So, in order to use the sound-bar, I have to somehow get it to one of those options. But I'd ultimately like to get it to HDMI to run it through my sound system and not have to use 3 remotes. I know that it would require a converter to get the signal from analog to digital. But there's so much crud out there that doesn't work, I'd rather ask than blow money and be peeved. Is there anything like a DVD or Blue-Ray player that will do the trick? I'd rather pay 100-150 dollars for something that'll do it than an extra 25 dollars a month for an IPTV tuner and a bunch of replicated channels (SD, HD) that I don't need.

 

This is my last try at finding a way around the IPTV option. Thank you for your time!

soccerace007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 11-18-2013, 07:48 PM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Plug everything into the TV, and then optical out to the soundbar. Then universal remote to control both TV and soundbar?
reddog007 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 11-19-2013, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddog007 View Post

Plug everything into the TV, and then optical out to the soundbar. Then universal remote to control both TV and soundbar?

His TV doesn't have an optical out port.

Your easiest option is probably to just get a cable box. Then you could either run optical or hdmi from that to your soundbar.
sitlet is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 11-19-2013, 07:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
soccerace007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ok. Something like this?

 

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/GX-SM530CF/XAA?CID=AFL-hq-mul-0813-11000279

 

Came across it this morning in one of the recent threads. Not familiar with the Cards that it uses except that I know that DirectTV and Dish use them for their boxes. Would I need to get one from the cable provider for it to work? Or would it just convert the analog signal to digital without it?

soccerace007 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 11-19-2013, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
What is the model number of your TV? I find it hard to believe it doesn't have any kind of audio out port at all. Most of them at least have one digital ouput, or at least a mini jack output.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 11-19-2013, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
soccerace007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

It has a "Service" jack. But I don't know what that is. Here's the link for my el cheapo TV:

 

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/UN32EH4003V

soccerace007 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 11-23-2013, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
If the sound bar only has an HDMI input, then what you need on your TV is a HDMI port for audio return channel (ARC). On my set it's the #2 HDMI port. It's clearly labeled "2 (ARC)" on the back panel. If your set lacks ARC capability, you may not be able to use the sound bar. If it does have ARC, you need to connect the sound bar to the ARC HDMI port, and then configure the TV to use that port for ARC.

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 11-23-2013, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Soccerace007 you really have only three options with your TV. Get a HD cable box from you provider. If you are a Charter customer this will be necessary next year regardless as they migrate to an all digital platform. Second option is look at TiVo right now It may not require a cable card rental to get the channels you now receive.
Last option is return the soundbar and live with your tv speakers because the model listed above has no output options.
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 11-23-2013, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by RollTide2011 View Post

If you are a Charter customer this will be necessary next year regardless as they migrate to an all digital platform. Second option is look at TiVo right now It may not require a cable card rental to get the channels you now receive.
I'm a Charter customer w/ 2 TiVo boxes. Charter charges me for both CableCards. According to the tech, if I had only one, the CableCard would be free...but Charter says lots of things that isn't true, so...

Right now I'm getting by with CableCard + tuning adapter. Does this mean that they'll be forcing me to use a cable box soon?

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 12-01-2013, 05:06 AM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
No you will be fine with your setup although the tuning adapter will probably go away after the all digital transition because SDV will probably go away at that time.
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 12-01-2013, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I know that I'd never be so lucky to have the horrible thing just go away without being replaced by something even more odious. If QAM goes away, then obviously my TiVo's QAM tuner will not be able to work on its own. So what's the catch? A full-blown cable box for every DVR?

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 12-03-2013, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
soccerace007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

So I tried the Samsung cable box that I posted up quite a ways. I would still need to rent a cable card (which was no big deal at $5/month) and had to purchase the channel package that costed an extra $25/month. And on top of it, the cable company here said that they were getting rid of the cable card system. So eventually, I'll just get their package with their IPTV set-top box included.

 

Thanks for all of the input!

Soccerace

soccerace007 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 12-04-2013, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
RollTide2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Speed Daemon QAM will eventually go away and cable companys will transition to a video over IP solution and at that time settop boxes will either have an internal modem or connect to the home network. i would say that this transition will be sooner than later probably within the next 5 years for your larger providers.
RollTide2011 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 12-05-2013, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by RollTide2011 View Post

Speed Daemon QAM will eventually go away and cable companys will transition to a video over IP solution and at that time settop boxes will either have an internal modem or connect to the home network. i would say that this transition will be sooner than later probably within the next 5 years for your larger providers.
From an engineering standpoint, that would be a most desirable approach. So much latent bandwidth is wasted on unwatched channels, and switched digital video is a kludge. Packet switching is the future. As telcos and cable providers alike are reaching the limits of ATM, it's a good time to roll out new infrastructure based on Ethernet and IP.

I fear that cable companies will be greedy and backwards, and use the transition to impose even more draconian limits on how we view their content. Specifically I worry that new IP-based cable plants will block Internet streaming altogether. I hope and pray that the FCC will regain its voice in time to block such monopolistic practices. But the realist in me sees today's political climate, and has little real hope that will happen any time soon.

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off