Any easy way to run both cable and OTA to TV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-01-2014, 05:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
infx708's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like to hook up an HD antenna to capture the OTA broadcasts that were previously free over cable. My TV only has one tuner. Am I pretty much stuck with having to switch cables each time, or is there something like an A-B switch available for coax?
infx708 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-01-2014, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Coax switches are readily available.
http://www.amazon.com/Parts-Express-Coaxial-A-Switch/dp/B0002ZPIQ4

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-04-2014, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think in the long run, you would be happier if you acquired a 2nd tuner (for either OTA or cable) and didn't bother with the coax switch. Using the switch - every time you flipped it you would need to do a channel scan .

You may want to see what the cable company has for an external box, or, there are some OTA DVRs that are just about to hit the market (the Channel Master DVR+ is one example).

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-05-2014, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooper View Post

I think in the long run, you would be happier if you acquired a 2nd tuner (for either OTA or cable) and didn't bother with the coax switch. Using the switch - every time you flipped it you would need to do a channel scan .

You may want to see what the cable company has for an external box, or, there are some OTA DVRs that are just about to hit the market (the Channel Master DVR+ is one example).

Yeah, but most likely, the cable company will charge a monthly rental fee for the STB. And these days you can only use their STB because most cable companies including mine encrypt most of the QAM channels now. I use to get most of the cable channels over Qam, but not anymore.

When HDTV's were first coming out, most had 2 tuners in them with 2 separate antenna inputs. That's what I have now on my 2006 Mitsubishi DLP. It was really nice to switch between inputs with my tv remote.
mikepier is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-05-2014, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikepier View Post


When HDTV's were first coming out, most had 2 tuners in them with 2 separate antenna inputs. That's what I have now on my 2006 Mitsubishi DLP. It was really nice to switch between inputs with my tv remote.

I can imagine - that's why I'm suggesting doing the same - TV's builtin tuner for Clear QAM, some external box for the OTA.. Or, if the only way to get the cable channels is their box - then use that box as the external and your TV's bultin tuner for OTA.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-05-2014, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Those OTA external tuners with HD output (component or HDMI) are expensive if you can find them. You can probably find a used one on ebay.
mikepier is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-05-2014, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
ctdish is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-05-2014, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
crabboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Henderson, Nevada
Posts: 849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 29
What kind of TV? Pre digital? Coax in only?
A possible setup (if you have an old, gasoline powered TV like mine) is to set up an analog to digital converter box and a rf converter box. Connect the incoming coax to the rf converter and the converters output to the TV. Connect the OTR antenna to the analog to digital box and connect the rca output to the rca input in the rf converter. When you want to watch cable/satellite, leave the coverter box off. When you want to watch OTA, set the TV to 3 (or 4) and turn on the converter. The signal will override the other signal, just as if you were using the rf converter for a DVD player.
If you have an older TV, you may have some or all of this stuff already.

In space, no one can eat ice cream - Killer Klowns From Outer Space
crabboy is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off