OTA Signal Help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 01-16-2014, 04:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dove91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kendallville, IN
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I just finished building a house and had an 8 bay UHF antenna installed in the attic. The coax runs down to the basement into a box where it is amplified and then split to two TVs on the main floor. One in the master bedroom and one in the living room. Both TVs are Panasonic. The living room TV is a Z series 50" plasma that is about 5-7 years old. The other is a middle of the road 42" plasma that is about 2-3 years old. I used them both with OTA in the past with no issues. Both TVs have the coax outlet on close to the floor with the TV mounted up high on the wall with a conduit in the wall to accommodate the cables. The coax run to the living room is at least 20-30 feet shorter than the run to the bedroom.

My current issue is that the bedroom TV will clearly receive all local channels at 85% signal or above. The living room TV will only receive two of the five local channels. One of the three I am missing comes in at about 93% signal power on the bedroom TV.

Things I have tried:

- Switching the coax on the splitter and swapping out the splitter
- There are two coax runs from the box in the basement to each TV (one for OTA and another for Satellite) so I switched those for the living room as well, thinking that one cable may be bad.
- Switching cables from the outlet to the TV in the living room

None of these solutions have mad any difference at all. Could the tuner in my TV be going out? The only other option I can think of is to take the bedroom TV off the wall and move it so I can hook up the living room coax to see if that is the issue. Is there an easier way to test signal strength for individual channels coming from a coax? Any other options that might work?

Thanks for your help.
dove91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 01-16-2014, 05:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dove91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kendallville, IN
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh and I have also tried bypassing the splitter and running directly from the amp to the living room. That didn't help the channels I couldn't tune in either.
dove91 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 01-16-2014, 06:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Try the living room TV without the amp. Maybe the signal is being overdriven since it's 20-30' shorter.
Ratman is online now  
post #4 of 20 Old 01-16-2014, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dove91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kendallville, IN
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will do. Thanks.
dove91 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 01-16-2014, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dove91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kendallville, IN
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately that didn't do the trick. I lost all channels without the amp.
dove91 is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 01-16-2014, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dove91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kendallville, IN
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if it would help but here is my TV Fool info as well.

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d5b94bb63d953f3
dove91 is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 01-16-2014, 02:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Try adding 20-30' of coax to the problematic TV.

If that fails, then maybe you have to bite bullet and test that bedroom TV (tuner) in the living room. Or.... take the living room TV to the bedroom.
Ratman is online now  
post #8 of 20 Old 01-16-2014, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dove91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kendallville, IN
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all your help. In the end I took the 42" TV off the wall and moved it to the living room. All the channels worked perfectly. It's a bummer because the living room TV had no issues with the channels a month ago. Now when it's close to Superbowl time I have to watch it on the satellite and not OTA.

I tried to convince the wife to let me buy the new Panisonic TC-P55ST60 before we moved in but she didn't go for it. I'll have to try again. wink.gif
dove91 is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 01-17-2014, 05:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 246
That's a shame.

One last suggestion. I'd suggest that you remove the TV from wall power for a few minutes. Disconnect the antenna from the TV.
Plug in power, turn on TV. Double check that the input is set to AIR/Antenna (not cable) and run a channel search/scan with the antenna cable disconnected.

Once that completes, reattach the antenna cable and re-run the channel search/scan. (And hope for the best).
Ratman is online now  
post #10 of 20 Old 01-17-2014, 11:39 AM
Member
 
peggy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

It's possible that some kind of interference is causing your problem.  At my house, LED light bulbs or a laptop computer in the vicinity will cause me to lose one channel.  It could be that only your older TV is affected because the tuners in older TVs may not be as good as newer models.

peggy1 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 01-17-2014, 04:11 PM
Member
 
Shags1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no clue how to read this TV Fool chart, can anyone help?

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3d5b94013c499071
Shags1978 is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 01-17-2014, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 228
^^^^ i would post that in the HDTV-Local forum that is specific to your area because you'll get better help there from folks in your area who have OTA tv.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #13 of 20 Old 01-17-2014, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Shags,
Your signals are weak to extremely weak. Think large antennas up very high. The stations are actually not as far away as their strength would indicate. Perhaps a large hill or mountain is blocking them.
John
ctdish is online now  
post #14 of 20 Old 01-19-2014, 04:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikepier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Long Island and Upstate NY
Posts: 2,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
When you say you bypassed the amp, did you bypass it completely by joining the input and output coaxes together, and not just merely unplugging the A/C from the wall?


Also, how far away is the amp from the antenna? Ideally the amp should be as close to the antenna as possible.

Finally, what kind of amp do you have? A pre-amp? Distribution amp?
mikepier is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 01-22-2014, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dove91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kendallville, IN
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By bypassing i mean connecting the coax from the antenna to the coax to the living room TV via a male to male barrel coax connector.

I have a Channel Master Model 0747 Antenna Amplifier. The antenna has about 50-60 feet of coax between it and the amp. Then there is coax out (1') to a splitter which then hooks up to the living room and bedroom coax. As I said previously, I brought the master TV into the living room and hooked it to that coax and received all channels. When I hooked it back to the living room TV I lost all but two.
dove91 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 01-22-2014, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Channel Master Model 0747 Antenna Amplifier

That's the indoor power supply portion. The amp is outside and you'll have to read the model number off of it. Should be something like CM-777x.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 01-22-2014, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dove91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kendallville, IN
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm fairly sure there isn't another amp anywhere. I have been in the attic and the coax connects directly to the antenna and then runs down the wall into the basement.
dove91 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 01-22-2014, 02:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 246
That (0747) is the power supply/injector. There should be the preamp unit located at the antenna (on the mast?). To test, you would have to use a F81 connector at the power supply and the preamp to "bypass".
Ratman is online now  
post #19 of 20 Old 01-22-2014, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dove91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kendallville, IN
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had just about given up ever receiving OTA on my living room TV when I found a factory reset at the very bottom of the TV menu. I completed that reset and re-ran the auto program and BAM! My channels are back.

I don't know why pulling the power for a few minutes and then running the auto program without the coax plugged in and then again with it plugged back in wouldn't produce the same results. I have a sneaking suspicion my 1 year old pressed a lethal combination of buttons on the remote. It is his absolute favorite thing in the house.

Thanks everyone for all of your help.
dove91 is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 01-23-2014, 06:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,284
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Bleh.... the how and why isn't important now that it's working. Glad you found a resolution without going on a wild goose chase replacing cables, amps and antenna.
I keep a box in my basement with used remotes, each of my grandkids got to play with them when they were toddlers. They knew that Pop-pop's remote was a no-no. wink.gif
Ratman is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off