put distribution amp in the attic? heat issue? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-05-2014, 04:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sdowney717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an antenna and going to run the rg6 through the attic from off the roof where it has been for years.
Typical 24db amp with fm trap and in and out coax connectors.

It can get hot in the attic and being an electronic device, would it cause a failure?
Putting in the attic gets it closer to antenna instead of close to TV.
sdowney717 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-05-2014, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Joel Graffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palm City, FL
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdowney717 View Post

I have an antenna and going to run the rg6 through the attic from off the roof where it has been for years.
Typical 24db amp with fm trap and in and out coax connectors.

It can get hot in the attic and being an electronic device, would it cause a failure?
Putting in the attic gets it closer to antenna instead of close to TV.

My distribution amp has been operating in a sometimes very hot S. Florida attic for many years. No problems.
Joel Graffman is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-05-2014, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdowney717 View Post

I have an antenna and going to run the rg6 through the attic from off the roof where it has been for years.
Typical 24db amp with fm trap and in and out coax connectors.

I'm just curious. Is this an existing installation and you are moving the location of the distribution amp or are you adding a new distribution amp? 24 dB gain is a LOT of gain for a distribution amp.
Calaveras is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-05-2014, 08:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 244
The questions are...
is it a distribution amp?
an antenna preamp?
an inline amplifier?
make/model(s) of devices?

As suggested, clarification can help everyone. New install? Modifying an existing setup? Or... just thinking about moving an existing amp closer to the antenna hoping for better reception? wink.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-05-2014, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 197
RTFM? Most products have storage and operating temperature specs in the manual.
olyteddy is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-05-2014, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sdowney717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I said, a distribution amp made by RCA with a cream color paint job.
I am changing the roof antenna to one twice the size. It is a free antenna. Idea is to improve the UHF.
I was just thinking better to be closer to the antenna. Right now it sits in an upstairs room and splits off 2 to 1, with a long 125' line going downstairs to a 5 port splitter, other line feeds my upstairs HTPC.
Downstairs to HTPC with 2 tuners, HDTV, and FM Dolby amp receiver.
I dont get signal overloads that I notice, what would they look like?
sdowney717 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-05-2014, 05:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sdowney717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.amazon.com/Channel-Master-3016-HDTV-Antenna/dp/B000SAKDLS

New antenna to me looks exactly like this, but honestly think it is a Radio Shack model. VU-90XR

Old antenna is a Radio Shack VU-75XR with half the number of UHF directors.
sdowney717 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-05-2014, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I would get a Channel Master distribution amp instead. Better amp, lower noise, and less likely to overload.
tylerSC is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 04-05-2014, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdowney717 View Post

As I said, a distribution amp made by RCA with a cream color paint job.
I am changing the roof antenna to one twice the size. It is a free antenna. Idea is to improve the UHF.
I was just thinking better to be closer to the antenna. Right now it sits in an upstairs room and splits off 2 to 1, with a long 125' line going downstairs to a 5 port splitter, other line feeds my upstairs HTPC.
Downstairs to HTPC with 2 tuners, HDTV, and FM Dolby amp receiver.
I dont get signal overloads that I notice, what would they look like?


5-way splitter? I don't think there is such a thing. Google doesn't return anything for "5 way TV splitter." I'm going to assume it's a 4 way splitter.


Okay, so you have a lot of splitting going on, about 17 dB total loss from both splitters plus about 6 dB coax loss at channel 51. Unless you're eliminating at least 50' of coax between the antenna and the distribution amp, moving the distribution amp won't make any noticeable difference.

The best way to improve UHF besides using a higher gain antenna is to add a low noise preamp. If you did that, in your case, I'd put a 10 dB attenuator on the output of the distribution amp as 24 dB would be way overkill. I'd also add another 6 dB attenuator to the output of the 2-way splitter that doesn't feed the 4-way splitter.

Overload is not always really obvious. With mild to moderate overload you'd still likely receive all the strong stations but some weaker ones might not be receivable. You'd never know which ones were lost unless you eliminated the overload.

I have 4 weak distant stations in the same direction as one very strong station (noise margin about 70 dB). I have a 25 dB notch filter on the very strong station to knock it down. Without the notch filter the weaker stations are either not there or have much reduced SNRs. If I had never used the filter I never would have known those other stations were receivable.
Calaveras is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-06-2014, 04:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sdowney717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calaveras View Post

5-way splitter? I don't think there is such a thing. Google doesn't return anything for "5 way TV splitter." I'm going to assume it's a 4 way splitter.

Okay, so you have a lot of splitting going on, about 17 dB total loss from both splitters plus about 6 dB coax loss at channel 51. Unless you're eliminating at least 50' of coax between the antenna and the distribution amp, moving the distribution amp won't make any noticeable difference.

yes, 4 way splitter, one input, 4 outputs.

The RG6 from antenna to amp is very long.
8 feet run down mast to roofline
40 feet across roof to other end of house
8 foot down siding to where it turns and goes into upstairs coax wall plate where the amp sits
3 foot to amp from interior wall.

So 59 feet to amp. And that RG6 feed line to amp has 4 coax couplers joining shorter sections of line together. (3 on roof and one in wall)
But subtract 15 feet since amp will sit in attic = 44 feet closer to antenna. And new line will have maybe only one coupler or none from antenna to amp.
sdowney717 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 04-06-2014, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdowney717 View Post

The RG6 from antenna to amp is very long.

Actually that's short. smile.gif I have nearly 500' of CATV hardline in my system plus another 100' of other cable. See my Antenna Block Diagram in my signature.

Quote:
So 59 feet to amp. And that RG6 feed line to amp has 4 coax couplers joining shorter sections of line together. (3 on roof and one in wall)


Why don't you replace the pieces with one continuous length of cable?

Quote:
But subtract 15 feet since amp will sit in attic = 44 feet closer to antenna. And new line will have maybe only one coupler or none from antenna to amp.


That would be about a 2 dB improvement. That's not enough to notice under most conditions. It might take a station you receive 50% of the time and turn it into a station you receive 60-70% of the time or it could take a station that has a brief dropout a couple times a week and make it solid.

If you really want to improve UHF, then a larger antenna, mast mounted preamp and lower gain distribution amp will do it. The Channel Master distribution amp was a good suggestion.
Calaveras is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 04-06-2014, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sdowney717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the new bigger and taller by 3 foot antenna up.
Ran the coax thru attic and have amplifier in the attic now.
only have one coupler in the line now running to amp.

I still get the same channels I had before, my idea is this bigger antenna will be more reliable signal wise.
Channel 27.1 and 27.2 downstairs is fine now, before they would sometimes not come in.
sdowney717 is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 04-07-2014, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sdowney717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I discovered I do not need the distribution amplifier anymore.
So I removed it.

I dont know if I have multipath issues on channel 3 and 10. They still occasionally break up on the upstairs HTPC at random times. And do not breakup on the downstairs HTPC.
Tune to 49 is good as are the other channels. It is pouring rain right now.

zipcode is 23608
sdowney717 is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off