Cox Communications - CableCARD + HD HomeRun Prime (3 or 6 tuner) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-21-2014, 05:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cynagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cox Communications - CableCARD + HD HomeRun Prime (3 or 6 tuner)

Special considerations must be taken when you get this setup, you NEED a switched digital tuner in order to receive all channels correctly, however, do NOT expect windows media center to play those channels correctly at all. The channels requiring the SDV typically cause WMC to completely crash and I would recommend another option for your viewing needs.
Cynagen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-22-2014, 05:59 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,833
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Moved to proper forum.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
Old 06-22-2014, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 153
You need a tuning adapter.

You should of received a tuning adapter(at no charge) from Cox when you got the cable card.

I have been using a cable card tuner with Cox for years with no problems. I started with a Ceton and now am using a Homerun.

Andy_Steb is offline  
Old 06-22-2014, 08:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,054
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cynagen View Post
Special considerations must be taken when you get this setup, you NEED a switched digital tuner in order to receive all channels correctly, however, do NOT expect windows media center to play those channels correctly at all. The channels requiring the SDV typically cause WMC to completely crash and I would recommend another option for your viewing needs.
As pointed out above, you simply need a TA (if you have the old 6-tuner version, you need two TAs). This is case with majority of other cable providers (except FiOS and Comcast).
Foxbat121 is offline  
Old 06-22-2014, 09:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,213
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 553 Post(s)
Liked: 429
That's definitely not normal. WMC works fine with SDV. You must be having some kind of driver issue or hardware failure.
mdavej is offline  
Old 06-22-2014, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cynagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Moved to proper forum.
Thank you sir.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post
You should of received a tuning adapter(at no charge) from Cox when you got the cable card.

I have been using a cable card tuner with Cox for years with no problems. I started with a Ceton and now am using a Homerun.
I started with the Homerun, I've heard nothing but good about these, and it was well worth the wait to get one, I love this thing. And I had problems receiving certain channels in my area at all, namely all HBOs in the 200s aside from 200 & 201, the rest just did not show, and same with Starz, I only got 260, nothing else. In the high end, I was missing 1261 as well, and a number of other HD versions of channels. After adding in the TA, I went from scanning ~270 programs, to ~380 programs, there was a TON I was missing and didn't realize it. I didn't get the TA in the first place because I ordered my CC over the phone, and just the CC, it was all self install (which wasn't all that smooth, but persistence paid off). Had a tech come out and drop a TA on me, it's an extra equipment fee, but it's $4.50 total, compared to the $12 for the stupid DVR in the other room, and I have 20tb of DVR capable storage in here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
That's definitely not normal. WMC works fine with SDV. You must be having some kind of driver issue or hardware failure.
After tearing it down and redoing all the wiring to kind of spread my entertainment setup out (it ended up becoming a giant jumble of wires and equipment in one small cubby, bad bad bad) I repaired the TA to the CC and now all is well. Windows Media Center doesn't like the slightest hiccup in the data stream else it throws a fit on me, but I feel like that's to be expected with Microsoft.
Cynagen is offline  
 

Tags
cox communications , hd homerun prime , switched digital video
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off