cat6 was working, now failed - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By Otto Pylot
  • 1 Post By Otto Pylot
  • 1 Post By nyctveng
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-03-2014, 08:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
cat6 was working, now failed

I have been using dual cat6 from an HDMI splitter to my onkyo amp. This was carrying my satellite TV signal to my man cave. This has been working for for about 6 months and has now stopped working. It appears to be directly related to the cat6 cable. Can anyone Assist?
Colonel_09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-03-2014, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Check the wiring to make sure nothing has come lose or is touching another wire. Check the splitter. How long is your run? If it's a long run, hopefully you installed the CAT-6 in a conduit so you can pull and replace the cable should you have to replace it. Is your run a relatively straight run or are there any sharp bends?
kjfalls likes this.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-03-2014, 08:52 PM
Member
 
djjoshuad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 21
agree to check the wiring. I'd start at the punchdown connectors. They're great for a nice stable connection, but if you plug and unplug and replug enough times, especially with a larger cable like an HDMI one, they can work loose. If the cat 6 isn't inside conduit, then there could be rodent issues as well, so you'll probably want to do a continuity test from end to end. good luck!
djjoshuad is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-04-2014, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 254
I forgot about the continuity test. Good idea. Testers can be relatively cheap and at the very least will indicate that your wiring is still proper at both ends. I bought a tester for about $10 when we installed CAT-6 and it worked great before we sealed up the wall after conduit installation and placing the cable in place.
djjoshuad likes this.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-04-2014, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colonel_09 View Post
I have been using dual cat6 from an HDMI splitter to my onkyo amp. This was carrying my satellite TV signal to my man cave. This has been working for for about 6 months and has now stopped working. It appears to be directly related to the cat6 cable. Can anyone Assist?
How did you confirm that it's the cat6 rather than the equipment hooked up on both ends? It's more likely you have failure of active equipment on either or both ends rather than passive cat6 cable. For a continuity test of the cat6, you can always hook up a router on one end and a PC on the other. To check for equipment failure, place equipment in same room and use a pair of short cat 5/6 patch cords. Good luck.
Ratman likes this.
nyctveng is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-04-2014, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi thanks for the reply. I wil, try that out.


The satellite TV signal (Sky tv) is still working on the other tv and the amp is still sending g the ps3 signal to the TV in the man cave. I have tried using a dvd player at one end into the app it doesn't work. And taken the amp out of the equation and it's not working g either.
Colonel_09 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-04-2014, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The run is about 20 meters. Some small angles. It will not be easy to replace.

The splitter is still still working fine.

My daughter has just told me she heard a bad sound from the amp the other day and stitched it off. Hmm. The amp is still working fine with the ps3
Colonel_09 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-04-2014, 08:04 PM
Member
 
kjfalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Continuity is easy enough to check. Since the ends get the most abuse, it's most likely a problem with the ends. These are easily replaced if they are crimped RJ45 connectors. 20m is well within the CAT6 spec, so not a distance issue.
kjfalls is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-04-2014, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjfalls View Post
Continuity is easy enough to check. Since the ends get the most abuse, it's most likely a problem with the ends. These are easily replaced if they are crimped RJ45 connectors. 20m is well within the CAT6 spec, so not a distance issue.
That's kind of meaningless as he's using the cable for HDMI.
olyteddy is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off