zenith hd 520 - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 879 Old 08-29-2003, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom in OH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Timbuktu
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike,

I'm not sure why your 520 isn't receiving the upgrade. I'd try shutting the 520 off the next time you get the message. It's possible the software can't upgrade while it's on. Directv sent the first upgrade during the night so it's possible that message you're receiving isn't the software upgrade but a channel rescan. Mine does this on occasion.

I bet if you leave the 520 plugged in and connected to the dish, the upgrade will show up one day. How long have you been using the 520?

Tom

"HDTV makes today a great time to be alive"
Tom in OH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 879 Old 08-29-2003, 09:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomrhyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Greensboro, Georgia
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cinder,

There is a known problem with the Zenith locking up so that it will not power back up until you unplug it for about 10 minutes and then plug it back in. It has happened to me once and a friend I know who sells the 520 has had five other units exhibit this problem. It usually happens on power outage. Given the long time constant, I speculate that there is an out of sync problem with the flip-flop that controls standby and power on and the only way the out of sync problem can be cleared is to wait until the power supply capacitor discharges to or close to zero. Just a guess.

Tom
<><
tomrhyne is offline  
post #873 of 879 Old 08-29-2003, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Daphne, Al
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, thanks for the info.

daniel
Cinder is offline  
post #874 of 879 Old 08-31-2003, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
hardballpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Davie, Fl.
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Closeout special!

Baby, remember...It's my life and I'll do what I want!
hardballpete is offline  
post #875 of 879 Old 08-31-2003, 08:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rob Tomlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow!

Thanks for the heads up!

That may be too good to pass up.
Rob Tomlin is offline  
post #876 of 879 Old 08-31-2003, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hughh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, saw the Cicuit City special in this morning's paper. I paid $600 for mine on 8/10. Utimate Electronics will refund the difference plus 10%.
hughh is offline  
post #877 of 879 Old 08-31-2003, 05:41 PM
Member
 
Chuck666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got mine at Circuit City today and shows a firmware of 1.04 from Jan 2003. Is that the latest firmware?

Also, can you delete excess channels or ones you don't want?

Chuck of AZ And what a picture!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Mitsbishi 82740 DLP
Yamaha RX-V371 A/V Receiver
HR-34 DirecTv DVR and HD-31 Extender Receiver
Panasonic DMP-BDT210 BD Player
Win 8.1 Home Built Computer
Win 8.1 HTPC Gaming Computer
Chuck666 is offline  
post #878 of 879 Old 08-31-2003, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom in OH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Timbuktu
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, u got the latest upgrade Chuck. Glad you're enjoying the 520.

Yes, u can delete excess channels but we've all had trouble keeping them hidden on the "custom" setup. After going through the process of deleting the unwanted channels, the 520 forgets and after a few days or weeks they all show up again. The "surf" list keeps them with no trouble though and doesn't have this trouble. You'll find the "custom" and "surf" lists on the left of the guide and can access either from there.

Tom

"HDTV makes today a great time to be alive"
Tom in OH is offline  
post #879 of 879 Old 09-01-2003, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
Rakshir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up my 520 yesterday from D*. I got it all setup and running local HDTV stations and D* stations just fine. When I wokeup this morning I tried to check the program guide and it had NO CLOCK info. It had a clock and time yesterday just fine, finally I went back through the D* initial setup and my clock returned but I have no D* channels and tried using the scans to readd them but they aren't showing up. We had a big storm last night but I checked and the unit is getting signal on all 3 satellites so I'm at a loss why I have no D* channels. My sony D* / Ultimate TV unit sitting right next to it is getting D* channels just fine. Do I need to do a system reset ? or unplug for a while ? and what coulda caused this problam ? I don't think there was any software updates done to it.


I figured it out, I had to go all the way through the D* setup, I went partially through it once but guess once I got the clock back I had to basically rerun the whole setup again.
Rakshir is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off