zenith hd 520 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sdf777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Williamsburg, VA / Kennebunkport, ME
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it has been claimed in another thread that the Sony has RS232 support for controls while the Zenith doesn't (only updates). I don't have personal knowledge of this.

Steve
sdf777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
what kind of "controls"?
WynsWrld98 is online now  
post #93 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by jpmcm
Beggars can't be choosy. The Zenith looked marginally better, but I got the HD 200 from Crutchfield and I love it. The hook up is easy. Everyone should consider it. JPM

I am in the market for a STB and I would love to have the Sony one.
But I have some questions.

Does this model have a VCR output, is the remote IR or RF
and will it output 2 ways at the same time (to record to the VCR)?

Thanks,

Raymond

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #94 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 02:41 PM
Member
 
jpmcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For RGathwhite: The HD 200 has an IR remote. The field of vision is relatively narrow, but under normal use, works fine. There are 2 simultaneous outputs under video 1 and 2. Video 1 has an S-Video output. Both have audio outputs. This output puts out at 480i. So you can record with no problem. There is also a PCM audio optical output. This should be used with 5.1 channel sound. I have a TIVO hooked up in this manner and I set up my TIVO to receive the Sat channels and I use the TIVO program guide for normal viewing. I have a Sony 36 inch XBR 800 which has a DVI input. When I want to watch High Definition I select a different input on my Sony TV and push a button called Format on the front of theHD 200 unit. I select 1080i and get the HD. It would be nice if you could push a button on the remote and get the format to change, but I haven't found it and I don't think you can. With the HD input selected on my TV, I use the supplied remote from Sony and enter the DirecTV guide, which is pretty good and similar to the TIVO guide, but less detailed.( It doesn't give the plot line, like the TIVO guide does) Hope this helps.
jpmcm is offline  
post #95 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sdf777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Williamsburg, VA / Kennebunkport, ME
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by WynsWrld98
what kind of "controls"?
Controlling the unit such as changing channels, etc. through the RS232 connector verses using IR. This can be important for hooking up a Tivo to change the channels on the STB without using an IR signal.

Steve
sdf777 is offline  
post #96 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks jpmcm, it did help. I could live with the IR remote, but what is the
deal with having to push a button on the receiver to switch to HD? Does
it have the S-link feature?

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #97 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 03:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,692
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1453 Post(s)
Liked: 1572
Quote:
Originally posted by jpmcm
Beggars can't be choosy. The Zenith looked marginally better, but I got the HD 200 from Crutchfield and I love it. The hook up is easy. Everyone should consider it. JPM
JPM, in what way is the Zenith "marginally better" than the Sony. It appeared to me they were identical. Can you elaborate?
Ken Ross is offline  
post #98 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 03:50 PM
Member
 
orenr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jpmcm
For RGathwhite: When I want to watch High Definition I select a different input on my Sony TV and push a button called Format on the front of theHD 200 unit. I select 1080i and get the HD. It would be nice if you could push a button on the remote and get the format to change, but I haven't found it and I don't think you can.
It's very well hidden, but it's there. You have to flip the remote lid open. The Format button is on the lower left side. It's the one button related to the HD200 itself that is under the lid.
orenr is offline  
post #99 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 04:27 PM
Member
 
tbird man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland,OR
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JPMCM,

I running the same setup. I have decided on getting the MX-500 remote control to do the one button switch from the DirecTivo to the HD200. The MX500 seems to be the most TIVO friendly per the TIVO forum. Also now that I'm doing that, I might as well get some X10 modules to control the lights an the fireplace:-)
tbird man is offline  
post #100 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
vdelauz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why???

Why, if the HD200 from Sony is the same as the Zenith HDSAT520 (and being manufactured by Zenith) is the Sony out already? If anyone has any logic for this, please pass it along.

By the way, I finally got back the price match quote from www.jandr.com and the best price on the 520 is $699.99 plus $13.95 shipping. In order to get that price, you must get the info from the Datavision site and send it to them. Mine's on order. I hope they release the darned thing soon!!! I hate the anticipation!!!:rolleyes:

Good luck!
vdelauz is offline  
post #101 of 879 Old 10-01-2002, 10:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,692
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1453 Post(s)
Liked: 1572
Quote:
Originally posted by vdelauz

Why, if the HD200 from Sony is the same as the Zenith HDSAT520 (and being manufactured by Zenith) is the Sony out already? If anyone has any logic for this, please pass it along.

I don't think we know the answer to that, but I've seen nothing to show any difference between these 2 whatsoever. If anybody has any info to show otherwise, please share it with the group. This kind of thing happens all the time. Most notable was the Huges/Mitsubishi/Toshiba clones.

It could well be that Zenith makes nearly as much having Sony buy their pieces as they do from selling their own. In that case they probably didn't care who came first.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #102 of 879 Old 10-02-2002, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Greg C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was told at CEDIA that the contract called for Sony to have a 3 week head start over the Zenith. Aparently an LG thing to get the contract.:eek:

Greg C.
www.pghcustomht.com
CEDIA University Designer CAT Member
CEDIA University Instructor
Crestron DMC-E
Greg C is offline  
post #103 of 879 Old 10-02-2002, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
vdelauz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greg,

THAT makes sense!

I just hope that if there's any bugs in the system, they'll iron them out on the Sony assembly line before they crank up the Zenith assembly line. :D
vdelauz is offline  
post #104 of 879 Old 10-02-2002, 02:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,692
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1453 Post(s)
Liked: 1572
Won't happen. The Zenith units are already built and boxed. There's no way they could go back and "Fix" something that they just discovered in the Sony. If that was the case, you wouldn't see the Zenith for another 6 months.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #105 of 879 Old 10-02-2002, 03:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
vdelauz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken,

I guess there's no hope for wishful thinking! :)
vdelauz is offline  
post #106 of 879 Old 10-02-2002, 07:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
According to my contacts at Zenith, the 520 should be available by the end of the month.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #107 of 879 Old 10-02-2002, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WOLVERNOLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DUMFRIES, VA USA
Posts: 2,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ken/others:

I was looking at a "Home Theater" mag today (not the monthly publication, but their seasonal consumer guide magazine / info. Anyway, they had the Zenith 520 (STB) listed along with others, and did not have a "check" in the space indicating "processes Dolby Digital 5.1" so what gives? I thought that was almost a given ! There were other units including it. Was this a typo, or are they doing something else? Makes no sense to me. Advice please! :confused:
WOLVERNOLE is offline  
post #108 of 879 Old 10-02-2002, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
typo
WynsWrld98 is online now  
post #109 of 879 Old 10-04-2002, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WOLVERNOLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: DUMFRIES, VA USA
Posts: 2,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yea, thanks wynswrld...I have since chased down the Zenith site...and they clearly show Dolby Digital.
I think it stinks when publications goof up like that. :mad: :mad: :mad:
WOLVERNOLE is offline  
post #110 of 879 Old 10-04-2002, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
PerfKnee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Out of the SAT520 and Samsung SIR-T160, does anyone know which ones have discrete on/off codes that can be programmed into a pronto? I guess I'm asking about the predecessors since obviously nobody has actually seen them.

-Tom
PerfKnee is offline  
post #111 of 879 Old 10-05-2002, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Greg C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Neither of these have descrete codes as per their reps at CEDIA:(

Greg C.
www.pghcustomht.com
CEDIA University Designer CAT Member
CEDIA University Instructor
Crestron DMC-E
Greg C is offline  
post #112 of 879 Old 10-05-2002, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
haysdb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Richland, WA
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These companies will just never learn, will they?

As posted elsewhere and often, the "solution" is to leave them on all the time. Maybe the new ones generate less heat so that this isn't as much of an issue as it is with at least some of the current generation of decoders. I have two decoders and I heat my home theater with them.

David
haysdb is offline  
post #113 of 879 Old 10-05-2002, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I just placed my order for a SAT520 with Gochanuers. I hope they're released soon!
WynsWrld98 is online now  
post #114 of 879 Old 10-05-2002, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bernie R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: BFE, USA
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a Zenith DTV-1080 and i had a macro for all off/all on in my Pronto Pro .ccf file that worked great ......

Bernie
Bernie R is offline  
post #115 of 879 Old 10-05-2002, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomrhyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Greensboro, Georgia
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Pronto ccf file for a DTV1080 posted on remote central. It worked well. I hope there will not be too much modification for my on order 520.

Tom
<><
tomrhyne is offline  
post #116 of 879 Old 10-05-2002, 10:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bernie R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: BFE, USA
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I second that emotion Tom!
Bernie R is offline  
post #117 of 879 Old 10-07-2002, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Daphne, Al
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the zenith comes with a dvi cable? I assume so since the sony does, but haven't heard it verified.
Cinder is offline  
post #118 of 879 Old 10-07-2002, 11:24 PM
Senior Member
 
JIFISH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the topic on Sony's new 200, a member named MrFister writes that Zenith has stated that the dvi cable for the hd520 is "optional".
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&pagenumber=16
JIFISH is offline  
post #119 of 879 Old 10-08-2002, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Daphne, Al
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That sucks, well can anyone recommend where i should buy a dvi cable? And what type i need, i assume its a dvi-d m-m , is this correct?
Cinder is offline  
post #120 of 879 Old 10-09-2002, 11:38 PM
Member
 
mrmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
look at pacificcable.com - dvidl-5 meter or whatever you need
mrmiller is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off