Comcast DTA-HD Audio - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 10-17-2014, 05:48 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Comcast DTA-HD Audio

Hope someone might be able to answer this. Watched last night's NFL game on CBS but was unable to get Dolby Digital 5.1 surround through my system. I have the HDMI from the DTA going into my Yamaha AVR. It was displaying Dolby Pro-logic. Is this converter box not capable of sending the DD 5.1 signal? I find it hard to believe that at this time, it was designed for just Pro-Logic-these boxes have just become available in my area and have been out in other parts of the country for less than a year.
Thanks
hmunster2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-17-2014, 10:36 AM
Member
 
cmotomn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately the HD-DTA's do not pass 5.1 audio as previously discussed here;

Minneapolis, MN - Comcast
cmotomn is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-17-2014, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Where was it discussed? Thanks for the information.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 10-17-2014, 11:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,555
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Post 2843 in the link provided above made mention.

Have you contacted Comcast and asked?

Do other channels provide DD5.1 or was it only this particular program?
Ratman is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-17-2014, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Rat, haven't tried other channels, but when I had a full service box it passed 5.1. Talk to Comcast, seriously, they have no clue about anything-3 different people just to activate the box and the installer, after wanting to mount it out of sight, told me I can't because this box does;t have the IR extension-no kidding, it has RF capability-he had no clue.
So much for Comcast-they even told me that no such thing as the HD-DTA exists and after I found somebody who confirmed its existence, told me that it would only get about 20 channels, no more.
I am going to cut the cord if I can find a way to get broadcast tv in real time-can't get it by antenna in my area.
anyway thanks again.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-17-2014, 01:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,555
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Herm... try other channels to confirm. Seriously.
The IR is a different problem. No kidding.
I know Comcast techs can be useless (not limited to Comcast either).

Perhaps if you provide the make/model of the HD-DTA, someone may be able to confirm the limitation(s) if they are a cableco employee or by reading the manual online for you. Maybe the DTA has a setting to enable DD5.1 (bitstream) over HDMI. It may be defaulted to PCM Stereo only.
Ratman is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-17-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 64
DTA's are very simplistic boxes intended to be EXTREMELY simple for a neophyte user to install and go...minimal if an setup options. So don't expect them to have a Dolby Digital 5.1 Decoder with PCM & Bitstream setup options.

I looked at several HD-DTA spec sheets I've collected, the ONLY one that even MENTIONS this subject is Pace DC60Xu (used on some COMCAST systems) that explicitly says it ONLY does 2-Channel Stereo in (HDMI standard) AC3 (Dolby Digital) format....so it's ONLY PCM Stereo:
http://www.pace.com/Documents/Produc...STB/DC60XU.pdf

Last edited by holl_ands; 10-17-2014 at 02:33 PM.
holl_ands is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-17-2014, 02:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,555
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post
DTA's are very simplistic boxes intended to be EXTREMELY simple for a neophyte user to install and go...minimal if an setup options. So don't expect them to have a Dolby Digital 5.1 Decoder with PCM & Bitstream setup options.

I looked at several HD-DTA spec sheets I've collected, the ONLY one that even MENTIONS this subject is Pace DC60Xu (used on some COMCAST systems) that explicitly says it ONLY does 2-Channel Stereo in (HDMI standard) AC3 (Dolby Digital) format....so it's ONLY PCM Stereo:
http://www.pace.com/Documents/Produc...STB/DC60XU.pdf
And there ya go...
So the OP can rent a "standard" cable box or go to a 3rd party solution that may require a cablecard, IF... DD5.1 is a requirement.
Ratman is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-18-2014, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Comcast blows

The bottom line is Comcast blows. I don't care how simplistic the box is, at least it should pass a Dolby digital 5.1 signal for a receiver to decode. I hate dealing with Comcast-we pay through the nose for their crappy service. I hope the new alternatives like HBO and Sonys new channel really take off.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-18-2014, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You could try a Samsung Smart Media Player (GX-SM530CF ). It would require a cable card but will pass Dolby Digital 5.1 over HDMI. I don't know what Comcast charges for a cable card but they are usually much less than a cable box.
HDMI Guy is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off