Zenith DTV1080 software upgrade? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,058
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Tony, I'll try it but I seriously doubt it will work. I'll report back.
Ken Ross is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,058
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Well, not surprisingly, this "fix" was no fix at all. My unit still takes an absurdly long time to tune some channels and can no longer display my OTA digital channels despite showing "found" when I manually tune them. After they've been "found", in fact they're nowhere to be "found". Punching in 2.1 for my CBS DT brings up a blank screen. I checked the guide and it's not there either despite their addition in the manual channel add section.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #183 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tony Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the same thing, I disconnected all the cables, pulled the access card and unplugged it for 30 minutes. This does not put it back to "out of the box" state, it still remembers all my setup parameters. It also didn't fix the slow tuning, in fact it seems worse now. I tried to force initial setup, I selected "No dish" and went back to ant/cable mode and then re-selected 3-LNB dish and let it recreate the channel list and .. no difference.

Much as I appreciate the fixes, this is a killer. Can I have my old software back please?.

Tony
Tony Chick is offline  
post #184 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too have this wonderful channel changing feature. As a work-around I "think" I can get some of my channels to respond by popping back and forth between HBO-HD and the channel I want - but I may just be imagining it. If someone has time, they should check to see if the antenna select voltage and frequency are taking this long, or it is the tuner (if you remember the Sony HD-100 had a tuning problem many upgrades ago).
Joe C5 is offline  
post #185 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,058
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 514
How about the local OTA digitals? How are you guys doing with this? Am I the only one having the problem of not being able to tune to an OTA despite the tuner capturing it during the manual add procedure? Interestingly, the only OTA digital that I still do get, is a rare digital in the VHF band. All traditional UHF digitals can no longer be tuned.

I second Tony's request: Where's the "rollback" feature to get the last software version back.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #186 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
lcubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: metro dc
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got the software update this morning at 5:01 AM EST.
my reciever was off (RED led) and at 5:01, it became a blinking YELLOW led.

so far, things appear to be working pretty well.

no prob's so far tuning CNN and the analog OTA channels.
(no long tuning delays, etc)

however, since this morning, my reciever lost its custom channels
and i had to pick them again when i got home tonight.

the guide seems much zippier and i can actually see programs up to four
days ahead. (when i first got the 1080, it worked like that for the first
month or so, then until now, it would only show one day ahead).

i haven't played much w/ the panarama mode. (my projecter doesn't
have burn it issues w/ 4:3 material).

can some one post a link or refresh our memories on what else was supposed to get
changed??

is there a way to get to the analog OTA stations w/o going thru the guide??
(i don't get the DTV locals, just the analog/digital locals)
lcubed is offline  
post #187 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 05:11 PM
Member
 
kcruz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken,
My OTA channels seem fine and I never had to rescan them after the upgrade. So far, it appears that the slow tuning of channels, the 5.1 dropouts on SD/HD Directv channels, and possibly, the panarama mode, are the problems that I've noticed. I have a 55" screen and am about 20 feet away from it, so maybe that's why I prefer the wide screen look as opposed to the panarama, even though it does appear better than it was before the upgrade. Hopefully, this software will be reapplied successfully overnight so that we can finally see if it addresses the problems mentioned above.

Kerry
kcruz is offline  
post #188 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
gkouri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize if this is redundant, as I have not read all of the posts.

I found that my local OTA signals disappeared with the upgrade. I then unplugged my system and restarted after 15 seconds. My OTA channels were still missing. I then went through the following sequence:

Initial Setup (under DirectTV section of Menu), then Channel Setup, then checked the box that says "Would you like to add off-air digital". SOmehow this was unchecked during the update.

No other problems with CNN etc. Speed is improved and Panorama is now watchable with much more programming than before.
gkouri is offline  
post #189 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Sommers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the download last night----it's a disaster-----I have lost all ability to tune OTA digital channels---have tried everything I know----reboot (un plugged for several minutes)---channel scanned about 3 times---tried to add manually-----still the "black screen of death"---
PLEASE---everybody keep posting----this negation of OTA digital channels is obviously unacceptable---I'll bet the Zenith hotline will be tied up for weeks----I'm sure i"m not the only "problem" out here/there.
Sommers

Thanks Sommers
Sommers is offline  
post #190 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tony Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken,
My OTA digitals are fine, I did do a full rescan after the reset. Some channel mappings are a little different however. Can you see them in the guide?, I do have a couple that are in the guide with their remapped channel number but I can only tune the video on the actual UHF channel.

Tony
Tony Chick is offline  
post #191 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
lhamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: new york, ny
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey ken... it's been awhile.

I just discovered the upgrade and logged on. I was excited to see that the panoramic mode was fixed... then I logged on here and started reading the thread... Sure enough, my ota channels are gone and I'm having no luck scanning them.

Any ideas anyone?
lhamp is offline  
post #192 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tony Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lhamp and Ken,
Have you tried gkouri's suggestion from a couple of messages back?, Menu>DirecTV>Initial Setup>Channel Setup and see if the "Yes" option is checked.

Tony
Tony Chick is offline  
post #193 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
lhamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: new york, ny
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes... "yes" is checked.... can't get any ota channels (I'm in nyc so all I really want is cbs).

Also... channel tuning is PAINFULLY slow.... sometimes up to 5 seconds. First it says "channel not available" (or something to that effect), then finally tunes in.

This blows.... I'll take the original software any day of the week.
lhamp is offline  
post #194 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:09 PM
Member
 
LarryGMarrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Delaware County, PA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My OTA channels are fine. I do have the channel changing problem. Its takes 10-15 seconds to tune in CNN, etc. I like the transparent overlay.
LarryGMarrow is offline  
post #195 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Sommers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken and all
BULLETIN-----the poster a page or two back had MY answer----
Go to the Initial Setup (under Direct TV menu section)---then channel set up
Then just follow it on through checking and clicking on the appropriate boxes for OTA etc etc and let it scan through again
Result was--I went from NO OTA digital reception to getting them all----
Plus now the channel guide shows the program content even for OTA channels (not just Direct TV local channels) and I think the channel changing appears to be much faster---that's as far as I've gotten---BUT that just saved me alot of hasseling---I think that is the fix for anyone who has lost OTA digital channel reception---as my problem seemed to match Ken's and others here
Good Luck---Sommers

Thanks Sommers
Sommers is offline  
post #196 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Sommers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FOOTNOTE
don't just make sure the channel set up or whatever box is checked---mine already or still was---just follow the procedure on through until conclusion as you would if you just unwrapped the 1080 when it was new.
Sommers

Thanks Sommers
Sommers is offline  
post #197 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tony Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perhaps the trick is to uncheck it, exit, then go back and check it and let it do the scan?.

Tony
Tony Chick is offline  
post #198 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Jeffrey Doolittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my current status:

OTA SD & HDTV - Okay...
DirectTV Guide - Okay...
DirectTV HD (HDNet, HBO-HD, Showtime-HD) - Okay...
DirectTV Locals - Mixed.... Instant to NEVER
DirectTV - Leaning towards 10 second tune in times....

CNN - 7-10 seconds to tune...
CourtTV - > 30 second and I gave up, it never came in....
VH-1 (Channel 335) - 7-10 seconds to tune....
BBCA (Channel 264) - 10-15 seconds.... (Need that channel for Changing Rooms!)
HBO - Depends, only the 'west' channels are instant...

....Lots of 'No Signal' messages....

Zenith system test indicates that Sat-A is BAD, Sat-B is GOOD, Sat-C is GOOD...

My receiver was off when the upgrade was applied... Weird thing is the software download timestamp has changed from 5:00 to 4:59 after my last unplug sequence (still dated 10/30/2002).

The unit has been unplugged many times, I even removed and reinstalled the DSS card. No change.....

I'm just glad I'm not alone.... :(

The ONLY bright spot was the discovery that UPN in Charlotte, NC is broadcasting on HD channel 46-1...

Finally, whats the number for Zenith support? I'd like to call in and add to the listed of unsatisfied consumers regarding this upgrade.


Thanks...

Jeff Doolittle
Kingsquarry.net
Jeffrey Doolittle is offline  
post #199 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Sommers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FOOTNOTE 2
How great is this forum, anyway? Think about being in the "dark ages" a few years ago when the internet wasn't in play------KUDO's to the AVS Forum and everybody who operates it, moderates it and participates in it.
Sommers

Thanks Sommers
Sommers is offline  
post #200 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:18 PM
Member
 
eags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you gkouri...i did your suggestion set forth in your last post and my local ota digitals came back...nothing else worked...this has to work for the rest of you
eags is offline  
post #201 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:28 PM
Member
 
WindsorTheater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well....sounds like I've lucked out here.

I leave my IRD on all the time and today I discovered some funky color changes. Sure engough, checked the s/w version to find a new update.

After reading the posts here,

- DirecTV - OK
- Cable - OK
- OTA/Digital - OK
- Tuning Times all OK

I didn't have to rescan channel lists or anything, everything just carried over to the new system/setup.

I think Zenith should release a content update/patch list. So far this is what I can tell is different:

1) Color updates, a little easier to read
2) Panorama update, not perfect - but actually watchable for a change!
3) Logo updates, almost all channels have full graphic icons/logo's
4) Guide speed improved (marginal, is it faster??)
5) Change banner delay time, 10s or 5s...was this there before????

Everyone , Post your updates...
WindsorTheater is offline  
post #202 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,058
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Sommers & gkouri, YOU DA MEN!!! It did work and I've got my OTA digitals back with channel info! I've always deliberately checked "no" to add locals since I didn't want all the extraneous channels in my guide. I would then MANUALLY add each digital OTA channel. Ofcourse that used to work before the new software. Unfortunately its done nothing for the painfully slow tuning on channels like CNN, Court TV etc.

lhamp, how's it going? I thought at first reading your post that the OTA digitals may have been a N.Y. area problem, but I see it's not.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #203 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
lhamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: new york, ny
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks guys... the initial setup thing did the trick... now have ota's, complete with program guide info. The unit is still taking up to five seconds to tune channels... granted it's raining pretty hard here in NY, but I don't think that has anything to do with it.
lhamp is offline  
post #204 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I did a quick check, and to me it looks like the 22 KHz signal is too low in amplitude and too fast. I'm seeing 10 mV peak, and intervals equal to 34 KHz. I thought when I measured my ex-STB it had significantly higher voltages. One spec I saw required at least 300 mV for the 22KHz (and I think the slow ones for me use 22 KHz, except HBO-HD does too and it's fast :( ). Oh well, maybe someone else can check to see what it should be (I only have the one unit).
Joe C5 is offline  
post #205 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Sommers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ihamp
Maybe it's the rain over there---since the "fix", for the first time I am getting the OTA info on the guide-----very cool---plus the channel change speed is significantly improved by maybe 50%
Keep the faith----Sommers

Thanks Sommers
Sommers is offline  
post #206 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 07:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gladiator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody not get the fix? I had mine on and tuned to 201 last night.....and nothing! Menu says next software version is 10/31/02 at 4:59am. Should I try leaving it off? I also don't have my phone line hooked up...is it necessary for the download?

Also I can't get HD NET- says no signal, but I am receiving HBO HD (509). Are these two stations off the same sat?
Gladiator is offline  
post #207 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 07:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
lcubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: metro dc
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by lcubed

the guide seems much zippier and i can actually see programs up to four
days ahead. (when i first got the 1080, it worked like that for the first
month or so, then until now, it would only show one day ahead).

is there a way to get to the analog OTA stations w/o going thru the guide??
(i don't get the DTV locals, just the analog/digital locals)
well, i watched the 1080 do a spontaneous channel list setup while watching
'enterprise' on a analog OTA. afterwards, it looks like the guide lost all the custom channel settings and also the 4 day lookahead (back down to 1 day).

it looks like if the DTV locals are hidden in the custom guide, you can now go directly
to the analog OTA local via the keypad. (ie '20' goes to 20 instead of 'DC20' here
in DC).
lcubed is offline  
post #208 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
lhamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: new york, ny
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sommers.... yes, I'm getting guide info on ota stations for the first time... and the menu is zipping along faster than ever... but channels take at least 5 seconds to tune in... and cnn, vh-1 and assorted other stations take, literally, 30 seconds.

not cool at all. Has anyone spoken to zenith?
lhamp is offline  
post #209 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
tmdorsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. I've been home a few hours now and tested out all the problems people mentioned they were having, and I happy to report that I don't have any of them(knocks on wood). My OTA channels are just like they were before the upgrade, tuning is pretty much the same as before the upgrade. Panaroma mode is improved. Guide is noticably faster. All in all, a pretty good upgrade at least for me.

Directv H20-600 to Panasonic PT-47WX51(ISF Calibrated) Usually viewing HD and DVDs from 8' to 10' away.
tmdorsey is offline  
post #210 of 702 Old 10-30-2002, 07:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Curtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: SF Peninsula
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received the update at 2am today. Now I can't get any signal from Sat A unless I tell it to use transponder #2, where it reports an 85 signal. Zero for all other TP's. The obvious fix is to keep it on TP #2. It defaults to TP #1, hence I'm now missing most channels (ESPN, Court, even 201).

Any ideas?
Curtis is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off