Outdoor antenna works in every room except one... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-30-2014, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Outdoor antenna works in every room except one...

I mounted an external ota on the roof and it is connected to my outside cable distribution box. In my den and bedroom I am using a Homework box and have a great signal in each room. One of these boxes has an AC adaptor plugged into the wall with a splitter which was provided earlier by the cable company.

My issue is my dedicated theater. I have the same homeworx box set up but the reception sucks. I can register the same channels but the reception constantly cuts out when it is fine in other rooms. Any idea why? Is there some type of amplifier I can add?
sotwell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-30-2014, 12:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,661
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Bad connector?
Compromised coax cable?

Need more detailed info in order to provide suggestions.
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-30-2014, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sotwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not thin there is a problem with the box or cable. I have tried taking the homeworx box from my den (which works well) and tried it in the theater and still got the same bad reception. If all things are equal, why would one room's reception be bad when I have good reception in 3 other rooms?
sotwell is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-30-2014, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Then you have some sort of a cabling or splitter problem.

Use a temporary cable run to bypass ALL of the interior cabling and see if it works.
ProjectSHO89 is online now  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off