Official AVS Comcast / Cableco Moto 5100 / 6200 Topic! - Page 137 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4081 of 4086 Old 01-16-2009, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
raouliii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ponchatoula, LA.
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gccch View Post

Hi all,
I just received the comcast DCH3200 HD STB adn want to use 1394 to conenct to my Mistubishi Diamond series TV. It does not have HDMI. Will 1394 work? The manual says it will, Comcast can't even figure out how many pins the connector should have (4 or 6). Any help?

I believe the firewire port is for recording, not for video output. Check this page out.

Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin
raouliii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4082 of 4086 Old 01-16-2009, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gccch View Post

Hi all,
I just received the comcast DCH3200 HD STB adn want to use 1394 to conenct to my Mistubishi Diamond series TV. It does not have HDMI. Will 1394 work?

Yes, but you will not get any on screen display.


Quote:


Comcast can't even figure out how many pins the connector should have (4 or 6).

Firewire cables for your application come in 3 types:
4 to 4
6 to 6
4 to 6

You need to look at the two units and see what the connectors are.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #4083 of 4086 Old 01-17-2009, 03:17 PM
Newbie
 
gccch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Ken H;15577136]Yes, but you will not get any on screen display.

Thanks,
I got the right cable and it's hooked up and working. What do you mean by on screen display? Is this the display on the STb or the TV? The Comcast channel guide does not seem to be working.
gccch is offline  
post #4084 of 4086 Old 05-04-2009, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
TVAddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using one of the dct6200. I am trying to control the stb with a ir blaster. I have been having a lot of problems controlling this box. Can someone answer me a few questions about this box:

1. Where is the best place to place the ir blaster on the box?
2. what is the ir frequency that the remote transmits at? (for IR compatibility)
3. Is anyone else using a wired IR system to control their dct6200. If so what receivers are you using?

I would greatly appreciate any help with this issue.

I purchased a IR4000 wired home kit from Parts-express and could not get it to control this box (reliably anyway)
TVAddikt is offline  
post #4085 of 4086 Old 11-10-2011, 03:58 PM
Member
 
braxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a refurb'd DCT 6200 and had it activated today with the cable company. Im aware this box is both an analog and digital box in one. What Im wondering is- if they activate it for basic digital channels, and you actually have more analog ones then what is offered under the digital, does the box get setup for digital only from the cable company? We are getting extra analog channels at this time and Im wondering why my box didn't set those up, unless the cable company activated the box to be digital only. Any ideas?
braxus is offline  
post #4086 of 4086 Old 11-10-2011, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by braxus View Post

Just got a refurb'd DCT 6200 and had it activated today with the cable company. Im aware this box is both an analog and digital box in one. What Im wondering is- if they activate it for basic digital channels, and you actually have more analog ones then what is offered under the digital, does the box get setup for digital only from the cable company? We are getting extra analog channels at this time and Im wondering why my box didn't set those up, unless the cable company activated the box to be digital only. Any ideas?

Yes, the cableco decides what channels are active and what are not, regardless of digital, analog, SD, HD.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off