Official AVS Comcast / Cableco Moto 5100 / 6200 Topic! - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 4086 Old 04-02-2003, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Ryan0751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hmm, good suggestion. I read that perhaps the cable coming into my house might not be grounded properly, and that could cause this problem as well. I don't recall seeing a grounding block where the cable enters the building...
Ryan0751 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 4086 Old 04-04-2003, 06:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
hessel holland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ryan0751

Sounds like a humbar. This could be on the cable feed itself or it can be caused by an electrical appliance in your home.
hessel holland is offline  
post #1173 of 4086 Old 04-04-2003, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Ryan0751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I actually fixed it! It was the cable coming into the house. Once I fed it through a grounding block the lines stopped. I also noticed that there was a "hum" in the audio that went away once I did this. I don't think the cable company had grounded it at all.
Ryan0751 is offline  
post #1174 of 4086 Old 04-05-2003, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
bizuca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got mine 2 days ago,how can I check this upgrade?The also brought component cable,looks cheap,but picture looks good.

Thanks
bizuca is offline  
post #1175 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 01:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by bizuca
I just got mine 2 days ago,how can I check this upgrade?

Read the 5100 FAQ by AVS member 'miatasm', look back a page or two for his most recent post.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #1176 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 01:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Excerpted from Multichannel News:

Gemstar-TV Guide said it has completed development and testing of TV Guide's video-on-demand guide on the Motorola DCT-5100 set-top box. Trial deployments with Comcast Corp. and Charter Communications Inc. are under way. A digital-video-recorder version of its guide is also running on the DCT-5200.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #1177 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 02:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ken H
Excerpted from Multichannel News:
Gemstar-TV Guide said it has completed development and testing of TV Guide's video-on-demand guide on the Motorola DCT-5100 set-top box. Trial deployments with Comcast Corp. and Charter Communications Inc. are under way. A digital-video-recorder version of its guide is also running on the DCT-5200.

Gak. Does anyone really want a PVR /w the gemstar guide? It will be slow. It will be full of spam.

I'm surprised these guys are chasing the VOD spectre again. These boxes only do MPEG2. To serve a major deployment with true MPEG2 VOD services would require tons of bandwidth. I cannot imagine getting a picture anyone on this forum would consider acceptable.
ianken is offline  
post #1178 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 06:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
CKarras's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any new word on enabling the DVI output of Comcast's 5100 box?

-Chris
CKarras is offline  
post #1179 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
jesup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tredyffrin, PA, USA
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Tim Wiens
The fact that video quality from the 5100 S-Video terminal is superior to component has been discussed. But I was told recently that composite is superior to S-Video (assuming a good comb filter in the projector / TV). Before I go out and get a long composite cable to replace my S-Video cable, I was wondering if anyone has done this comparison.

Using the comb filter in the TV (assuming it's a very good one) instead of say in a receiver or an older LD player or for analog video channels (via a digital settop box) makes sense. For digital channels (HD or not), the svideo connection should be better unless there's a major screwup. The reason is that the color in inherently separated on a digital channel, so there's less loss due to combining and then uncombining. For analog channels, using an svideo connection from a settop box means that you're using the comb filter in the box, which may not be as good as the one in the high-end TV.

If you want the best possible quality on analog channels and have a good comb filter on the TV (common on HD units), hook up composite from the cable box as well as svideo, and switch as needed depending on what type of channel you're watching. A lot of pain for relatively little gain, unless the comb filter in the settop has problems.

-- Randell
jesup is offline  
post #1180 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Tim Wiens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Randell. Sounds like it is worth trying then. Of course having three cables connecting the DCT5100 to my projector (not to mention DVD) seems like a lot, but at least a single run of composite video cable shouldn't be too expensive. If I could use component for SD and HD that would help. I hope Motorola succeeds in improving the quality of component on SD.

Auraliti PK90-USB > Ayre DX-5 > Ayre KX-R > Ayre MX-R > YG Kipod II Signature Passive
Tim Wiens is offline  
post #1181 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by CKarras
Any new word on enabling the DVI output of Comcast's 5100 box?

It will happen, but there seem to be no rush at this tme.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #1182 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The soonest I have heard was end of this month, hopefully.

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
post #1183 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 08:56 PM
Newbie
 
98Vol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: TN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've checked the faq and couldn't find this answer. I want to use my Sony xbr36800 remote instead of the "all for one" that came with the 5100.

Does anybody have the 5100 code?

Thanks,
98Vol is offline  
post #1184 of 4086 Old 04-07-2003, 11:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 9,085
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:


Originally posted by miatasm
The soonest I have heard was end of this month, hopefully.

That would be great for sure. I hope that Motorola and Comcast realize that there are customers out their with DVI capable set ups anxiously waiting for DVI support.
lovingdvd is online now  
post #1185 of 4086 Old 04-08-2003, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by 98Vol
I've checked the faq and couldn't find this answer. I want to use my Sony xbr36800 remote instead of the "all for one" that came with the 5100.

Does anybody have the 5100 code?

Thanks,


Try 0276 or 0476....Look in your remotes code list for Motorola or General Instrument cable box.

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
post #1186 of 4086 Old 04-08-2003, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
bmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't find a Pronto ccf for the 5100 on remote central. Anybody got one?

Brian
bmel is offline  
post #1187 of 4086 Old 04-08-2003, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bmel
I can't find a Pronto ccf for the 5100 on remote central. Anybody got one?

The 5100 IR codes seem to be the same as the DCT-2000. I downloaded a DCT2000 ccf from remotecentral.com, and it worked fine with my 5100.
jimre is offline  
post #1188 of 4086 Old 04-08-2003, 02:08 PM
Member
 
juris98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: West Bloomfield, MI
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by miatasm
The soonest I have heard was end of this month, hopefully.

Question for you AV hotshots...

Will the DVI interface provide the optimal connection between STB and TV? Better than component cables?

I have a Tosh 50HDX82 (it has a DVI input port). My 5100 (Comcast) is currently connected to my Tosh via component cables. When the 5100's DVI output goes live, should I remove the component cable connection in favor of a DVI connection?

Will both analog and digital signals be transmitted via the DVI?

Help out a newbie please!
juris98 is offline  
post #1189 of 4086 Old 04-08-2003, 10:28 PM
Newbie
 
98Vol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: TN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by miatasm
Try 0276 or 0476....Look in your remotes code list for Motorola or General Instrument cable box.

Neither of those worked. Neither Motorola or General Instruments are listed in the codes list of the Sony manual.

Any other ideas?

Thanks
98Vol is offline  
post #1190 of 4086 Old 04-09-2003, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dfedders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by 98Vol
Neither of those worked. Neither Motorola or General Instruments are listed in the codes list of the Sony manual.

Any other ideas?

Thanks


GI is in the book. (Under Jerrold/GI). Try code 201. That worked for me. I have a 34xbr800. I cannot pull up the program guide, but I can change the channels and turn it on and off.

http://ayuda.sel.sony.com/documents/tv/KVXXXBR800.pdf
dfedders is offline  
post #1191 of 4086 Old 04-09-2003, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
98Vol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: TN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dfedders
GI is in the book. (Under Jerrold/GI). Try code 201. That worked for me. I have a 34xbr800. I cannot pull up the program guide, but I can change the channels and turn it on and off.

http://ayuda.sel.sony.com/documents/tv/KVXXXBR800.pdf

201 got it. Thanks a bunch!
98Vol is offline  
post #1192 of 4086 Old 04-10-2003, 05:02 PM
Member
 
freat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chi-town
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received the 5100 today from Comcast in Oak Park, IL (outside Chicago). I was the first guy this installer had set up, so I did more of it myself. Not a problem... they had only given him a 10 minute class on hooking it up.

I am getting sound through the S/PDIF on all channels except HBO and the HD channels. For those channels I have to switch to the RCA inputs. I'd really like to get Dolby Digital out of this thing. Has anyone else experienced a similar problem?

TIA!
freat is offline  
post #1193 of 4086 Old 04-10-2003, 10:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 9,085
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:


Originally posted by freat
I just received the 5100 today from Comcast in Oak Park, IL (outside Chicago). I was the first guy this installer had set up, so I did more of it myself. Not a problem... they had only given him a 10 minute class on hooking it up.

I am getting sound through the S/PDIF on all channels except HBO and the HD channels. For those channels I have to switch to the RCA inputs. I'd really like to get Dolby Digital out of this thing. Has anyone else experienced a similar problem?

TIA!

I assume you are referring to the optical output. I have it set up this way and it picks up sounds in various formats (dolby digital, 2/0, 3/0 etc) on all channels.
lovingdvd is online now  
post #1194 of 4086 Old 04-11-2003, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what are my options here on a subscription...without reading 60 pages of posts.
I want HD but do not want Digital Cable. Does anyone have this setup? I was told to get HD sports (Phillies, Flyers, etc) in HD I would need to have Digital Cable.
Joe_R is offline  
post #1195 of 4086 Old 04-11-2003, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
bmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
freat,
I am still unable to get audio out of the digital output on any of the digital or premium channels. Analog stations work fine. I have narrowed the problem to some incompatibility between the 5100 and my Denon 3200 receiver. No problem with a new sony receiver. No help from comcast or denon tech support.
Brian
bmel is offline  
post #1196 of 4086 Old 04-11-2003, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Bill_B4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chester County, PA
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Joe_R,

As I'm sure you're aware, Comcast has different "tiers" of service. HD is the highest and requires that you have the Digital Cable package. It's one of those things a monopoly gets away with.

Bill
Bill_B4 is offline  
post #1197 of 4086 Old 04-11-2003, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Bill_B4
Joe_R,

As I'm sure you're aware, Comcast has different "tiers" of service. HD is the highest and requires that you have the Digital Cable package. It's one of those things a monopoly gets away with.

Bill

That's what I was afraid of. Thanks. Damned them
Joe_R is offline  
post #1198 of 4086 Old 04-11-2003, 07:37 PM
Newbie
 
pH7_jp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Mitsubishi 65869 which has a built-in HD tuner. I can take the raw cable, without going through any box, into my DTV antenna input and tune the non-scrambled HD signals. (NBC, ABC, PBS). I only tried this once right after the channels appeard on the cable guide and before the boxes were available here. The channel number I had to tune was not the same as the channel indicated in the guide. However, my point is that the digital stream is there on the cable regardless of what plan you are on.
pH7_jp1 is offline  
post #1199 of 4086 Old 04-11-2003, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by Bill_B4
Joe_R,

As I'm sure you're aware, Comcast has different "tiers" of service. HD is the highest and requires that you have the Digital Cable package.

This is wrong. For local HDTV, Comcast does not require you have the digital tier. In Detroit, for less than $17 a month, you get the 5100, basic local channels and the 3 local HDTV channels they carry.

If you want premium HDTV, like Showtime or HBO, then yes, you will have to subscribe to the digital tier.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #1200 of 4086 Old 04-11-2003, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by Joe_R
So what are my options here on a subscription...without reading 60 pages of posts.
I want HD but do not want Digital Cable. Does anyone have this setup? I was told to get HD sports (Phillies, Flyers, etc) in HD I would need to have Digital Cable.

Yes, if you want Comcast Sports Net in HDTV, you'll need the digital tier.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off