1080i Cable box to 1080P Computer monitor, advice needed - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Unread Today, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bubbah16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exclamation 1080i Cable box to 1080P Computer monitor, advice needed

I have got this 720p/1080i cable box from my cabletv provider with hdmi output. I can change the output from this box to 720p or 1080i.


I also have this new HP V241 24" 1080P monitor with both VGA and DVI input.


What reliable cable can I use to see my cable box image on my new HP 1080p monitor?


I dont need the sound as it is going to my receiver.


Thank you for your thoughts and guidance on this subject that has always been confusing to me.


bubbah16
Bubbah16 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Unread Today, 07:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 15,162
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Assuming the monitor's DVI input is HDCP compliant, just use an HDMI cable and one of these:
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 7 Unread Today, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bubbah16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Assuming the monitor's DVI input is HDCP compliant, just use an HDMI cable and one of these:
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

Funny as I contacted monoprice, (their tech support department by chat this morning) and Cody said none of their product could be of any solution to my request... it is confusing even for their own tech! lol
Bubbah16 is online now  
post #4 of 7 Unread Today, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bubbah16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Assuming the monitor's DVI input is HDCP compliant, just use an HDMI cable and one of these:
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2


Quote from one of the buyer of the product you refered me to #2029 : 1/8/2015 11:51:33 AM


"but when you want to play a movie you will get an HDCP error and no sound. (It's to do with HDMI copy protection system) This essentially means that you need to buy a new TV with HDMI inputs which is new enough to be HDCP compatible, making this adapter of very little use."
Bubbah16 is online now  
post #5 of 7 Unread Today, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bubbah16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Assuming the monitor's DVI input is HDCP compliant, just use an HDMI cable and one of these:
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

I have finally ordered it (#2029) since another monoprice tech told me it would pass HDCP to my HP monitor.


Will be back to give the outcome to this forum.
Bubbah16 is online now  
post #6 of 7 Unread Today, 09:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 15,162
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Cables and/or adapters have nothing to do with HDCP.
Both the "source" and "destination" devices must support HDCP (IE cable box and monitor/TV).

EDIT:
This spec sheet states the DVI input of your monitor is HDCP compliant.
(It's probably noted in your manual )

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/pscmi..._Datasheet.pdf

Last edited by Ratman; Today at 09:46 AM.
Ratman is online now  
post #7 of 7 Unread Today, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bubbah16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
Cables and/or adapters have nothing to do with HDCP.
Both the "source" and "destination" devices must support HDCP (IE cable box and monitor/TV).
Makes sense!


Has nothing to do with topics but wanted to share something with you... You wont believe me but when my father was young he was boxing and got his nose and jaw cracked quite a few times. When we were kids he would make us laugh by being able to do the same exact face expression as your avatar.


He has passed away but your avatar remind me for a few minutes that our father had a very funny sense of humour even in our troubled times.


Thanks for the info and memory!
Bubbah16 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off