The Mitsubishi Promise Module is here - Page 41 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1201 of 1228 Old 07-16-2003, 12:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sequoia, CA
Posts: 30,066
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Bruce, were you a little tipsy tonight?

There is no difference in HDMI cables. If you can see the picture without visible dropouts or sparklies, the cable is working at 100%. No other cable will display a better version of that picture. You're simply wrong if you think there is a better digital cable than one that is already working.
rogo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1202 of 1228 Old 07-16-2003, 07:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Bruce Embry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by rogo
Bruce, were you a little tipsy tonight?
Hey Rogo,
With your post we just heit 1200 replys


No I was not tipsy last night.

I waited almost two years for the Promise Module. I think I can wait for a few more months for the Dish 211 to come out.
All of my HD viewing is OTA only. I don't get any of the Directv HD channels because the 119 sats is block by a tree and I don't have a Sat C LMB. So I wait for Dish 211 and then start enjoying with record capablity a bunch more HD channels. If I can't record and arkive it, I'm not paying for it.

Bruce.in.Triangle NC
Firewire is alive and kicking!
Bruce Embry is offline  
post #1203 of 1228 Old 07-16-2003, 07:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by UroDoc
Kipp

What's the story with Dish and firewire? All that I'm reading about the latest Charlie Chat is that the new Dish 921 will not have IEEE 1394 enabled on initial release, will only support JVC D-VHS (not Mitsubishi D-VHS) and will not support display output (Promise Module, integrated sets). The Dish 211 was not even discussed.

Is Mitsubishi going to release their own STB for either Directv or Dish with IEEE Firewire support?? If they don't it seems like no one will.

Any further news on other AV-Discs other than the RCA DVR-10? I hope that that doesn't turn into vaporware.

Any news on software updates on the Promise module for the offset problem??

Oh the frustration!!!
I am trying to find out myself. When I have some updates, I will let you know. :) :) :)

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #1204 of 1228 Old 07-16-2003, 08:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Bruce Embry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All,
Since the RCA AV-HDD is the first on the market, I decided that the spec sheet should be posted here in this thread. Look very promising, but I think the price is a tab bit high. With more of these devices appearing I expect the prices of these AV-HDD should drop with in 6 months. Just look at the prices of D-VHS recorders compared to one year ago.

You can buy the RCA AV-HDD here

Buy AV-HDD

 

dvr10.pdf 197.7431640625k . file

Bruce.in.Triangle NC
Firewire is alive and kicking!
Bruce Embry is offline  
post #1205 of 1228 Old 07-16-2003, 10:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sequoia, CA
Posts: 30,066
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Bruce, I was just poking fun because you had typos here and in another post. :)

There is no difference in HDMI cables. If you can see the picture without visible dropouts or sparklies, the cable is working at 100%. No other cable will display a better version of that picture. You're simply wrong if you think there is a better digital cable than one that is already working.
rogo is offline  
post #1206 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 08:51 AM
Member
 
PaulT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question:

Other that price, is there any reason why I would not want an HD-5000 over a promise module? Does the promise module off any additional features/integration that the HD-5000 does not?

Thanks in advance,

Paul
PaulT is offline  
post #1207 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 08:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Paul,
I would guess it would depend on what you want in terms of performance and features that will be most valuable to you.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #1208 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
HofstraJet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Coral Springs, FL 33071
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How does the HD-5000 connect to an older set, such as the 73411?
HofstraJet is offline  
post #1209 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 01:21 PM
Member
 
PaulT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kipp,

My untrained eye leads me to believe that the HD5000 & the promise module are the same other than DVI. HD5000 is a pure STB and the promise module is a quasi STB hanging off the back of the set. Do I lose anything by going with the HD5000? Other than DVI, do I gain anything with the HD5000

Paul
PaulT is offline  
post #1210 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
D_Doherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Portability.
D_Doherty is offline  
post #1211 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 02:45 PM
Member
 
bgut1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HofstraJet
How does the HD-5000 connect to an older set, such as the 73411?
It doesn't - It will only connect to 2004 models with the Monitor Link/DVI input.
bgut1 is offline  
post #1212 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 02:48 PM
Member
 
bgut1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by PaulT
Kipp,

My untrained eye leads me to believe that the HD5000 & the promise module are the same other than DVI. HD5000 is a pure STB and the promise module is a quasi STB hanging off the back of the set. Do I lose anything by going with the HD5000? Other than DVI, do I gain anything with the HD5000

Paul
The HD-5000 will have NetCommand 3.0
bgut1 is offline  
post #1213 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 05:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
amillians's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Bloom County
Posts: 4,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HD-5000 sports component HD output, too, guys. You can basically plug one up to just about any HDTV (via Firewire/DTCP, DVI/HDCP or component).

Paul, because the HD-5000 features both Firewire/DTCP and component, it carries the dubious distinction of having the ability/requirement to image constrain a HD analog signal (i.e., downrez it to a max resolution of 520,000 pixels, e.g., 960x540) if the IMAGE CONSTRAINT TOKEN is set in the Firewire bitstream following the DTCP encoding rules. The good news is that said token--assuming the DTLA encoding rules are adopted and enforced by the FCC--can only be valued for things like HD PPV, HD VOD, HD SVOD, pre-packaged HD media and other "high value" HD content. The original PM doesn't have this issue--since it's bolted to the TV, it doesn't have to support image consraint. This could be a big deal down the road--or it could be much ado about nothing if no one ever values the token.

Alex doesn't live here anymore
amillians is offline  
post #1214 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Bruce Embry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by PaulT
Kipp,

My untrained eye leads me to believe that the HD5000 & the promise module are the same other than DVI. HD5000 is a pure STB and the promise module is a quasi STB hanging off the back of the set. Do I lose anything by going with the HD5000? Other than DVI, do I gain anything with the HD5000

Paul
I think you confuse. The HD5000 is not ment to work with 2003 and older Mits Upgradeable HDTV. The Promise Module (not-HD5000) is a permanent install on th back of the older sets. Sent its install, you do-not have to be worry with downsizing. Anyway the cost of the HD5000 is $1700 and the cost of the Promise Module is $995. Its your money.

Bruce.in.Triangle NC
Firewire is alive and kicking!
Bruce Embry is offline  
post #1215 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
HofstraJet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Coral Springs, FL 33071
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by bgut1
It doesn't - It will only connect to 2004 models with the Monitor Link/DVI input.
That's what I suspected. So, PaulT, that is the distinction between the promise module and HT5000. If you have a 2003 or older set, the promise module is the only way to go. :D
HofstraJet is offline  
post #1216 of 1228 Old 07-17-2003, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
UroDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Westbury, Long Island, NY
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is another major difference between the Promise Module and the HD-5000.

The Promise Module was designed to add a single HDTV OTA/Cable decoder to a Mitsubishi HDTV ready TV that already had 2 analog OTA tuners.

The HD-5000 on the other hand was designed to add a single HDTV OTA/Cable decoder PLUS 2 analog OTA tuners to a plasma display that had no built in circuitry other than a DVI input and a RS-232 port (MonitorLink/ DVI). It therefore costs more and if you already have dual analog tuners, you're buying two more you really don't need.

Mike
UroDoc is offline  
post #1217 of 1228 Old 07-18-2003, 06:46 AM
Member
 
bgut1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My bad. A review of the 2004 catalog reveals that the HD-5000 will have Netcommand 2.0 NOT 3.0!
bgut1 is offline  
post #1218 of 1228 Old 07-18-2003, 07:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
amillians's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Bloom County
Posts: 4,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by bgut1
It doesn't - It will only connect to 2004 models with the Monitor Link/DVI input.
Wrong, wrong, wrong.

HofstraJet, this is bad info, please re-read my post above before making a purchasing decision since I obviously didn't convince you that the above statement is false the first time around.

The HD-5000 *does* have component HD output, so it can attach to *any* analog HDTV, Mits or not. Likewise, the MonitorLink output will work with any DVI/HDCP input, Mits or not. This is the whole idea behind the HD-5000....it's a universal hub for *any* HDTV, analog or digital, Mits or not.

Read the press release:

http://www.mitsubishi-tv.com/MDEA_HD...alReceiver.pdf

Alex doesn't live here anymore
amillians is offline  
post #1219 of 1228 Old 07-19-2003, 07:40 AM
Member
 
bgut1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
The HD-5000 *does* have component HD output, so it can attach to *any* analog HDTV, Mits or not. Likewise, the MonitorLink output will work with any DVI/HDCP input, Mits or not. This is the whole idea behind the HD-5000....it's a universal hub for *any* HDTV, analog or digital, Mits or not.
I stand corrected again. The product spec for the HD-5000 notes that it does have component outs. My confusion stems from Mitsu's marketing. Their 2004 catalog reads: "When the HD-5000 is connected to the MonitorLink input on any of the new Silver and SilverPlus Series HD-Upgradeable TVs, our LCD TVs, and plasma displays, it provides them with full HDTV capability. It's Mitsubishi's new upgrade promise!" You would think from reading this description that it will only work with the new 2004 models and only through the DVI input. Again my apologies.
bgut1 is offline  
post #1220 of 1228 Old 07-19-2003, 07:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
amillians's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Bloom County
Posts: 4,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bgut1, that's just Mitsubishi trying to convince everyone who buys a non-integrated 2004 Mits TV/display that the HD-5000, by virtue of the "unique" MonitorLink connection, is a "must have" add-on. The reality is that MonitorLink is simply DVI/HDCP + rudimentary RS-232 control, and the latter is essentially useless outside the world of Mitsubishi (and within the world of Mitsubishi, it doesn't appear that useful). Just as easily as I can connect an HD-5000 to my Sony HDTV, I can connect any HD STB to a 2004 Mits HDTV...by coming up with the mysterious MonitorLink moniker, though, they hope to convince people into thinking they can't do the latter (or shouldn't).

Alex doesn't live here anymore
amillians is offline  
post #1221 of 1228 Old 07-19-2003, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Bruce Embry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: East Coast
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think anyone buying a new Mits 2004 set should only buy the integrated units. Buying the upgradeable RPTV units and then adding the HD5000 will cost the buyer another $1000 or so!. Also please note that the 2004 integrated Mits HDTV also have a DVI input.

Bruce.in.Triangle NC
Firewire is alive and kicking!
Bruce Embry is offline  
post #1222 of 1228 Old 03-09-2004, 07:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone out there using the PM with the Moto 6200 via 1394 for recording and viewing HD?

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #1223 of 1228 Old 03-09-2004, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
tmitchmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: watsonville,ca
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Kipp,
Has Mits fixed the demux problem for recording cable over firewire?

"Dammit Jim, I'm a doctor not an engineer."
tmitchmd is offline  
post #1224 of 1228 Old 03-09-2004, 08:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, that is one issue I have passed along to them. Fortunately, the Moto 6200 does the demux properly as I was able to record the Sopranos in HD on Sunday.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #1225 of 1228 Old 03-09-2004, 09:03 PM
Member
 
GregC75075's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by kippjones
No, that is one issue I have passed along to them. Fortunately, the Moto 6200 does the demux properly as I was able to record the Sopranos in HD on Sunday.
I have a Mits with the PM and just got a Comcast HD Cable box (just introduced in our area). How do I tell if it is a 6200? It has firewire ports on it, but so far hooking them up to the TV doesn't seem to do anything.

Are you controlling the box through your Mits, or are you somehow recording via firewire without using the HAVI?

Thanks,

Greg
GregC75075 is offline  
post #1226 of 1228 Old 03-10-2004, 03:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by kippjones
Anyone out there using the PM with the Moto 6200 via 1394 for recording and viewing HD?
Kipp...I've had this up and running for about 1 month. As yet, no problems. The only downside is the on-screen cable graphics do not pass through the firewire connection.
Benji is offline  
post #1227 of 1228 Old 03-10-2004, 03:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by GregC75075
I have a Mits with the PM and just got a Comcast HD Cable box (just introduced in our area). How do I tell if it is a 6200? It has firewire ports on it, but so far hooking them up to the TV doesn't seem to do anything.

Are you controlling the box through your Mits, or are you somehow recording via firewire without using the HAVI?

Thanks,

Greg
Greg...the PM does not control the cable box. You must program the PM to record, then program the cable box to be on a specific station at that time, or leave the box on that station. When you switch from the 6200 (1394) connection to any other connection, the PM turns the cable box off automatically. Most likely in your area, Comcast has probably not enabled the 1394 port yet. My port was enabled when I received the 6200 box. Look under the box. There is a 6200 label on the box.
Benji is offline  
post #1228 of 1228 Old 03-10-2004, 01:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Benji
Kipp...I've had this up and running for about 1 month. As yet, no problems. The only downside is the on-screen cable graphics do not pass through the firewire connection.
Good to hear. I just use the component input from the 6200 if I need to view the graphics otherwise I just enter in what channel I want to view. Actually it is kind of nice not having menus popping up on the screen every time I want to change channels.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off