Can't get HDTV tuner DTC-100 (PSHD-105) to display HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-08-2003, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RScogland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can not get my ProScan PSHD-105 (same thing as the RCA DTC-100) to display HDTV on my TV. It works fine with my Sony XBR, but will not even display the menu on my new TV (see equipment below). It works with S-Video but not with Component thru my transcoder (which DID work on the XBR). Any idea why?


TELEVISION: JVC 48" widescreen HDTV model # AV-48WP30

HDTV SATELLITE RECEIVER: ProScan PSHD-105
DirecTV and OTA HDTV receiver with current software
(Same as the RCA DTC-100 but with a grey coverplate).

RGB-TO-COMPONENT CONVERTER: RCA VHDC-300

The TV claims to display all sources as 1080i
RScogland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-08-2003, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Budget_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 3,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll ask the obvious question that you probably don't need to hear:

Are you sure that the PSHD-105 was in the 'HD ON' mode?

More than once I have confused myself on which mode I was in because my DTC-100 is out of sight in an equipment cabinet. I finally programmed discrete codes into my universal remote so I know for sure by which button I pushed.

Dave
Budget_HT is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-09-2003, 02:58 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RScogland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD ON was on, and the transcoder was turned on as well. The TV, TV Tuner, and Transcoder were all plugged in.

Does anyone have the JVC AV-48WP30 (or the 56" version) successfully working in HD with the DTC-100 or ProScan PSHD-105 ?
RScogland is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-09-2003, 03:18 AM
Member
 
Iceweazle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Fernando Valley----Sony VW11HT RCA DTC100 Harman Kardon AVR8000
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried to change the settings for the transcoder? Under the menu click 7 then 8 then 2. Try to change to one of the other settings. (you will have to use the svhs to view the menu first, then be sure to switch back to HD)

Also the TV may have a setting that defines what the input is for HD... Like componant for DVD or HD. You may have to tell it what you are gonna do with it. If you have a dvd player with componant out try hooking it up to the same componant input you had the sat reciever hooked up to.
If it doesnt show the dvd then there may be a issue with that input.

Of course it may only accept HDTV content through the DVI input.

I hope this helps!
Iceweazle is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-10-2003, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
RScogland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem solved ... I didn't turn the surge protector on!!! The TV and Tuner both were on because they were plugged into the un-switched outlets, but the Transcoder was off because it was plugged into a switched outlet. Things work fine now, although there is sometimes some flicker on the HD channels. Thanks for the input. I guess "PEBTAC" was the issue (Problem Exists Between Television And Couch).
RScogland is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off