Dish Network Gray bars? Please help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-04-2001, 05:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
weatherby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: templeton,ca.,u.s.
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason when I turned on my Dish 6000 last night there were gray bars on the sides instead of black. Also on the banner at the top when you view the channel Etc. it had the word "Gray Bar" over on the left hand side. It is on all channels and on the high def stuf rather then be wide screen it had the gray bars. I spent a half hour with tech support at Dish but he couldnt tell me how to get rid of it. Can anyone tell me how to get rid of the gray bars? Thanks.
Ed Weatherby
weatherby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-04-2001, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
baimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yikes! That was not a great CSR from dish.
Press the star button on the remote. It cycles through the diffeternt viewing modes such as STRETCH, PARTIAL ZOOM, ZOOM, NORMAL AND GRAY BAR.
baimo
baimo is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-04-2001, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
weatherby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: templeton,ca.,u.s.
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks very much. I will try it as soon as I get home. Knew it must be something simple. Too bad the csr didn't know this. Again thanks!
weatherby is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off