Pioneer 3510HD Cable Box -- DVI out? - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 67 Old 10-03-2003, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Manatus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Far West Village, Manhattan
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dlalande
Just thought I would add to the mix. I can't get anyone from TWC or Pioneer to speak intelligently to this problem. I tried the pioneerbroadband.com website, but the contact pages have no Voyager Support phone numbers or emails. TWC couldn't even tell me if the DVI port was disabled or just incompatible.

Member --- Display --- Cable Co. --- Result
dlalande --- Samsung HLN507 --- TWC Los Angeles (Orange County) --- Error message *

Notes:
* Set equipped with DVI+HDCP

Error Message = a three-language black-&-white message indicating that the STB should be hooked up to high-definition television.
Take a look at a thread specifically devoted to the Pioneer 3510HD-Samsung DLP DVI incompatibility: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=289334

Forsan et haec olim meminisse juvabit. -- Popeye

Passport 2.6.002
Samsung 500 GB SATA2 HD501LJ
Apricorn EZ-BUS-DTS-EKIT
Manatus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 67 Old 10-06-2003, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
dlalande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks... I looked in the rear projection threads before and didn't see it.
dlalande is offline  
post #63 of 67 Old 10-24-2003, 08:35 AM
Newbie
 
24amac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: columbus ohio
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a plasma tv with dvi and i fell into the same trap.....the error message that i need to hook it up to a hdtv.....my tv handles all hdtv formats

i just wanted to let anyone in columbus that the twcol 3510 box must not have dvi enabled as well....it really sucks
24amac is offline  
post #64 of 67 Old 11-12-2003, 07:15 PM
Member
 
UD#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Dayton
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the same issue with DVI on the 3510HD. Error message its looking for HDTV when connecting to my 50PHD6UY. Time Warner in Dayton issued a DVI cable with the box. Per Post 61, has Pioneer fixed this problem yet. Only a problem with some HDTVs.
UD#1 is offline  
post #65 of 67 Old 11-13-2003, 06:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
gerhard911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
UD#1

You might want to check out the following thread:

Error message when connecting TWC's Pioneer 3510 STB and Samsung HLN via DVI.

There have been some recent posts.

UC#1 :p
gerhard911 is offline  
post #66 of 67 Old 11-13-2003, 12:18 PM
Member
 
sccofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know how to get into "diagnostic" mode on this box? I can't figure it out.
sccofer is offline  
post #67 of 67 Old 12-05-2003, 09:17 PM
Member
 
ignatius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered a Z2 projector (it has DHCP) and picked up my TWC 3510HD box today. My projector is supposed to arrive on Monday and so I will try DVI. I'm in Kansas City. Apparently many in KC have it working.
ignatius is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off