Should I have recieved a DirecTV dish with my Dish 6023 system? Please Reply Quickl - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my Dish 6023 system in and I got a Dish 500 but the second HDTV dish is made by DirecTv.... is it supposed to be and if it is which input do I use, the instructions arent very clear that came with it....
jagouar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JimboG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That's normal. It's just a standard 18" dish. Don't worry about it saying directv, it will work fine for the HD programming off of 61.5° or 148°.

Jim

------------------
Let me get this straight, this show is hi-def and 5.1, but my local affiliate makes it crappy NTSC and mono?!

Free over the air HDTV + Tivo HD + Netflix for Blu-ray and streaming = Bliss
JimboG is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok let me ask this.... It is a dual LNB should I have 2 cables running to it or do I just need one? My dish 500 is fine but this new one isnt... I cant get a signal at all.
jagouar is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 06:31 PM
Member
 
falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using an old directv dish I had for the 61.5 sat. Works fine. What switch are you using to tie the two dishes together? (Sw21, etc.)
falcon is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Steve Mehs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Any dish antenna that uses an LNB that is the same type as D*/E* dishs can be used to recieve DBS. The exception to this is LNBs from Primestar and Alphastar dishs (if you can find any).

Steve

Time Warner Cable – Signature Home Premium View w/Epix, Sports Pass, HD Pass, Spanish Tier, Cisco Explorer 8642HDC, Cisco Explorer 8742HDC Both Running ODN 7.2.0_11
DirecTV – Premier, HD Extra Pack, NFL ST Max, NHL CI, MLB EI, Whole House DVR, HR34-700 Running 0807, HR24-200 Running 0802

Steve Mehs is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 06:34 PM
Member
 
falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How many receivers are you trying to hook up to?

If you are using only one 6000 receiver than you only need to use one output on the LNB. However, you need a switch to bring the Dish 500 feed and 61.5 (HD) feed together.
falcon is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok i have both dishes running into one converter.... what ever the number is and I only have one reciever... so i will only have one LNB used. I will go up and try it again, maybe i just need to reset everything.
jagouar is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 06:51 PM
Member
 
falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure you instruct the receiver to "check switch" so it knows about both dishes. I found this to be flaky during my installation. Verify your azimuth and elevation. On the receiver make sure you select the 61.5 satellite when testing for signal. You can tune to the HD demo channel on 9443.

If you think you have a faulty switch, try connecting only the 61.5 LNB to the receiver and test.

falcon is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont think it is my switch... it finds the 119 and 110 satts just not the 61.5 or 148 sats....
jagouar is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 07:05 PM
Member
 
falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using the twin LNB in the Dish 500? If so, the twin has the Sw21s built into the LNB itself. I had to install a separate Sw21 to mix all the signals together.

Check the link below.

For 1 or 2 receivers... http://www.dishnetwork.com/downloads...ioninstall.pdf

For 3 or 4 receivers... http://www.dishnetwork.com/downloads...ish300SW64.pdf

falcon is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 08:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well after a few hours of pointing and repointing the dish I know its not the cable because I have plugged it directly into the reciever and still cannot get a signal. It may be my pointing... The dish didnt come with a compass so I am going based on my Dish 500 system which is running great. BTW this is being upgraded to the 6023. I also may have a bad LNB, its possible because the dish 500 system i got first had a bad cable.... but I ordered this from a different company. I will find a compass tomorrow and point it in the right direction so we will see tomorrow. Anybody know what else could be wrong until tomorrow.
jagouar is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FrankS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL (Chicagoland)
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To answer your original question...NO you should NOT have received a DirecTV dish in your 6023 kit! I would definetly have the dealer swap it out for the CORRECT DN dish! These kits come with everything incuded in a single box so it looks as if the dealer you bought from has been opening up the box and swapping stuff out!

Seeing how the dealer you bought from is messing around with what you should have received I would suspect that they also swapped the SW21 switch with a DirecTV 22 Khz switch which would be why you get now signal from 61.5! If it doesn't say SW21 on the switch it ain't going to work! Unless it's some aftermarket SW21 knockoff that is!

Also are you aware that the dish pointed at 61.5 is 3 degrees lower then what the Dish 500 is? This also could explain the problem as well.

------------------
------------------
My DVD/LD List My Equipment List
FrankS is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 10-02-2001, 09:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know the dish is pointed lower than the dish 500 and not even the same location. The box does day Dish Network SW-21 on it so i assume it is the correct one.
jagouar is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 10-03-2001, 08:38 AM
Member
 
tszfung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Temple City CA
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read some tips from the net that it's easier to connect the second dish DIRECTLY to the receiver, dial it in and then install the switch.

I have also received my 6023 system last night and had also tried to set it up. The DISH500 got installed without any problem and getting very good signal from 119/110. However, I too had problem getting signal from the second, DirectTV dish, trying to get the 148 bird. I will try again tonight.

Any tips from people on the west coast how to find 148? Is the calculated azimuth and evelation about right from the receiver?

Mike
tszfung is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 10-03-2001, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JimboG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
tszfung,

I had a 3-4° error in elevation on my 18" dish. A good number of the older dishes had this error. Try hooking your 18" directly into the receiver, get the azimuth in correctly (including adjusting for magnetic variance) and then screw around with the elevation. Once you get the small dish to work, hook it into the SW21 along with the Dish 500 and cross your fingers. It looks beautiful once everything works right.

Jim

P.S. You'll probably get considerably lower signal strength on the smaller dish. No big deal.

------------------
Let me get this straight, this show is hi-def and 5.1, but my local affiliate makes it crappy NTSC and mono?!

Free over the air HDTV + Tivo HD + Netflix for Blu-ray and streaming = Bliss
JimboG is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 10-03-2001, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was going to try just hooking the smaller dish directly into the reciever and play with it.
jagouar is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 10-03-2001, 04:12 PM
Member
 
BrianBHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jagouar:
I was going to try just hooking the smaller dish directly into the reciever and play with it.
If you look in the installation instructions, it tells you to do that. Basically, you cannot program the switch without a signal from the sat. You can't get a signal from the sat unless you program the switch.

Therefore, hook the 61.5 directly to the receiver and play with it until you get a signal. Then install the swicth and do a "check switch" to program it correctly.

Brian
BrianBHD is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 10-04-2001, 08:22 AM
Member
 
tszfung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Temple City CA
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I finally got 148W locked in last night. The elevation on the 18" dish was off by 5 deg !!!! It was supposed to be at 40 but I have to put the dish at 35. Thank you JimboG for the hint.

Watching The Patriot on HBOHD last night, the picture is incredibly film-like. The DD5.1 soundtrack was pretty good too, beating the normal ProLogic hands down. I am a very happy camper. It was worth the trouble.

Mike


Mike
tszfung is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 10-04-2001, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a signal too last night and also watched the patriot. Awesome.


Thanks for all the help. Now if I can just get my local CBS station to sign off on a wavier.....
jagouar is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off