Channel Plus 5415 HD - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 09-14-2017, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Channel Plus 5415 HD

I run a small production studio at my school.

Because of new HD TV displays in the bldg I am trying to upgrade my Channel Plus box to a digital HD version.

We have fed everything through a EDIROL Video mixer which outputs as BNC/component. That feed entered in an old Channel Plus box that was not HD, not digital. I sent the signal out on an analog Ch72 signal--looks great on old tube TVs, looks terrible on the new ones.

I picked up a used Channel Plus 5415 HD box. It was easy to program and I am now broadcasting on Ch 72.1 within the confines of my bldg. BUT--I am broadcasting nothing at the moment--as the box only takes in the RGB composite cables and digital audio. I bought a Monoprice component to composite converter. Either it is not converting OR the input on the ChannelPlus box is not "inputting". It is outputting because I can see a CHANNEL PLUS screen saver on 72.1.


Any ideas on how to convert the videomixer's component feed into RGB better and more successfully than I have explained?

Thanks-
Beth Hawker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 09-14-2017, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Try setting whatever is generating the video signal to 720P
John
ctdish is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 09-14-2017, 07:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 215
If the output of the mixer is BNC/component and the input of the 5414HD is component video (Y, Pb, Pr) 720p, 480P, 480i, RCA connectors, why are you using a Monoprice component to composite converter?

I would think you would only need BNC to RCA adapters.

specs
http://www.markertek.com/Attachments...ifications.pdf

manual
http://www.nortekcontrol.com/pdf/man...5HD_Manual.pdf

thread
Channel Plus 5415 HD modulator?

reviews
https://www.amazon.com/Channel-Plus-...rum-convert-20

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 09-14-2017 at 07:36 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
 
post #4 of 14 Old 09-15-2017, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctdish View Post
Try setting whatever is generating the video signal to 720P
John
I do not know how to set the Video Mixer to 720P. Is is easy to figure out?
Beth Hawker is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 09-15-2017, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
@rabbit73

I cannot input BNC to the Channel Plus. I cannot input component (yellow) to it either. The only input in RGB. I thought the monoprice box might be the conversion answer.

I did verify today that the input work--fed a DVD player with RGB outs to it directly and it broadcasted well.
Beth Hawker is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 09-15-2017, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I am confused about what you have for a system. Suggest that you provide the make and model of each piece of equipment that is involved in your setup. Include the video source such as camera, DVD player or cable box that provides the video. That is where resolution and frame rate is usually set.
John
ctdish is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 09-16-2017, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beth Hawker View Post
@rabbit73

I cannot input BNC to the Channel Plus. I cannot input component (yellow) to it either. The only input in RGB. I thought the monoprice box might be the conversion answer.

I did verify today that the input work--fed a DVD player with RGB outs to it directly and it broadcasted well.
Your Monoprice component to composite converter is the wrong device. You need a converter that converts TO component with 3 RCA jacks for the Channel Plus 5415 HD box input jacks.

Which model of the Edirol/Roland do you have, the V-4 or V-4EX?

RGB and Component are not synonymous. If you have the V-4EX, the output is not true component with 3 RCA jacks, it is RGB 15 pin sub-D for projectors.

Google search:
What is the difference between RGB and Component
https://www.google.com/search?q=What....0.q5rF6ZqSZKQ

a good answer
http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/showthread...e-as-Component

The Channel Plus 5414HD has component inputs that look like this:



But if you have the V-4EX, it doesn't have output jacks like that.



page 19 of the V-4EX manual says you can convert from HDMI to USB with the VC-30HD, but I don't see component out:
https://cvp.com/pdf/v4ex_manual_e02.pdf

Looking at the VC-30HD spec sheet seems to confirm that because I don't see component output:
https://static.roland.com/assets/med...d_brochure.pdf

So, you will need a composite to component converter, not a component to composite converter, or an HDMI to component converter.

If that doesn't work, you will need a different QAM modulator.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Channel Plus 5415HD Inputs.JPG (83.4 KB, 85 views)
File Type: jpg Edirol_Roland V-4EXconn.jpg (143.9 KB, 91 views)

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 09-16-2017 at 11:08 AM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #8 of 14 Old 09-16-2017, 10:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 215
There is some more information that we need. As ctdish said:
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctdish View Post
I am confused about what you have for a system. Suggest that you provide the make and model of each piece of equipment that is involved in your setup. Include the video source such as camera, DVD player or cable box that provides the video. That is where resolution and frame rate is usually set.
John
You said:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beth Hawker View Post
I run a small production studio at my school.

Because of new HD TV displays in the bldg I am trying to upgrade my Channel Plus box to a digital HD version.

We have fed everything through a EDIROL Video mixer which outputs as BNC/component. That feed entered in an old Channel Plus box that was not HD, not digital. I sent the signal out on an analog Ch72 signal--looks great on old tube TVs, looks terrible on the new ones.
If you were sending out SD analog to the old tube TVs, then sending SD through the 5414HD QAM modulator isn't going to make it look better. You must have the mixer send HD to the 5414HD modulator. What are you sending to the input of the mixer?

What are the screen sizes of the monitors? Are the new TVs much larger? You might be seeing what I call the Big Screen Syndrome, when suddenly the picture doesn't look very good on the bigger screen because the signal doesn't have enough resolution. It also happens with OTA when someone buys a BIG screen TV.





Both images are from a section of a 32" Sony at the same magnification.

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 09-17-2017 at 04:43 AM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #9 of 14 Old 09-21-2017, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I finally got back to this project and appreciate your responses. SOunds like I need to educate myself on component cables a bit and some setting issues.


To help--I think this writeup may be a bit more specific as I have included models and more info.

Right now my Edirol V8 8-channel mixer outputs with a BNC to yellow component cable, and my Yamaha 166C audio board-- outputs in stereo from XLR to to a red/white component. These feed into my old Channel Plus modulator.

Our school got new HD display TVs last year (Sharp Aquos 52 inch)--so our show looks and sounds pretty crappy on their TVS (but looks great on any old tube TV.)

I got a new Channnel Plus HD digital modulator. It sends a nice digital signal--looks good on our new TVs. It only takes in digital audio and digital video (RGB composite cable format).

Neither of my boards seem compatible with the new modulator. I did try a little audio converter and a little video converter (component to composite Monoprice LKV7611.) Neither are converting the signal properly from my mixing boards.

So--I may need to try different converters. I may to replace a board (or both). I may have to try a different converter. I don't have a boatload of money.

I need assistance connecting my old board to my new Channel Plus HD 5415 if it is even possible.

Thanks!
Beth Hawker is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 09-21-2017, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Hello again, Beth

Thanks for the clarification on the model of your video mixer. Before I go any further, does this look like the back of your V8 mixer?

Attached Images
File Type: jpg EDIROL V8 Mixer rear2.jpg (214.3 KB, 41 views)

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is online now  
post #11 of 14 Old 09-21-2017, 04:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Sounds like I need to educate myself on component cables a bit and some setting issues.
Yes, I agree.
Quote:
Right now my Edirol V8 8-channel mixer outputs with a BNC to yellow component cable
Not true; it outputs COMPOSITE not COMPONENT. The two names are very similar, and often confused.



Attached Images
File Type: jpg EDIROL V8 Mixer rear Diag1.jpg (180.1 KB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg EDIROL V8 Mixer rear Diag2.JPG (147.6 KB, 48 views)

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is online now  
post #12 of 14 Old 09-21-2017, 05:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Our school got new HD display TVs last year (Sharp Aquos 52 inch)--so our show looks and sounds pretty crappy on their TVS (but looks great on any old tube TV.)
What is the screen size of the old tube TV? The measurement is made on the diagonal, like lower left to upper right.

What is the source of the video coming INTO the mixer, a computer, camera, or what?

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 09-21-2017 at 06:19 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
post #13 of 14 Old 09-21-2017, 05:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
I got a new Channnel Plus HD digital modulator. It sends a nice digital signal--looks good on our new TVs. It only takes in digital audio and digital video (RGB composite cable format).
Not true. The modulator takes in COMPONENT (not COMPOSITE) video. COMPOSITE video uses one cable; COMPONENT video uses three cables.





Attached Images
File Type: jpg Channel Plus 5415HD rear panel.JPG (83.2 KB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg Channel Plus 5415HD rear panel2.JPG (76.7 KB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg Channel Plus 5415HD specs.JPG (177.1 KB, 46 views)

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html
rabbit73 is online now  
post #14 of 14 Old 09-21-2017, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,446
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 509 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Neither of my boards seem compatible with the new modulator. I did try a little audio converter and a little video converter (component to composite Monoprice LKV7611.) Neither are converting the signal properly from my mixing boards.
The Monoprice LKV7611 is the wrong device. You have it backwards. The LKV7611 converts FROM component TO composite. You need to convert FROM the composite output of the video mixer TO the component input of the modulator.

You will not get HD out of the modulator, unless you send HD into the modulator.

Quote:
1080 video input is not supported on this product… This message is displayed on the screen when the video source resolution is set for 1080. Set the video source for a maximum resolution of 720p.

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 09-21-2017 at 06:13 PM.
rabbit73 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off