Cox Digital Cable to TV Tuner? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 09-22-2017, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cox Digital Cable to TV Tuner?

Hello everyone,

First time post, long time stalker....

I don't really have any experience or technical knowledge when it comes to cable and tuners, even trying to research it it's unclear how "plug and play" it is... I've always used a cable box supplied by COX to access my current digital cable.

Then I recently got an LG C7 and it has the live TV built into it and would love to have it work with my digital cable.

I guess my first question is, is this even possible, or are TV tuners only built for over air broatcasts? I tried plugging my coaxial cable directly into my TV but it failed to auto tune any channels. Would I need to call COX and have the tuner applied to my account to access the signal correctly? Or am I stuck with a cable box which just connect to an HDMI port?

Thanks!
The Governor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 09-22-2017, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Channel99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Governor View Post
Hello everyone,

First time post, long time stalker....

I don't really have any experience or technical knowledge when it comes to cable and tuners, even trying to research it it's unclear how "plug and play" it is... I've always used a cable box supplied by COX to access my current digital cable.

Then I recently got an LG C7 and it has the live TV built into it and would love to have it work with my digital cable.

I guess my first question is, is this even possible, or are TV tuners only built for over air broatcasts? I tried plugging my coaxial cable directly into my TV but it failed to auto tune any channels. Would I need to call COX and have the tuner applied to my account to access the signal correctly? Or am I stuck with a cable box which just connect to an HDMI port?

Thanks!
Even though the TV can tune cable channels, most channels are encrypted and must viewed through the cable box. A small percentage of TV's have a slot to accept a cable operator supplied "cable card", which is an alternative to the cable box.
Channel99 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 09-23-2017, 08:01 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 14,757
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1323 Post(s)
Liked: 2566
Somewhere in your setup menus is an option that'll select between "antenna" or "cable." Connect and do a scan after choosing "Cable." You'll get any channels that are unencrypted. That's usually your local stations, C-Span, Shopping channels and community-service channels. Plus anything still being sent via analog, which is less and less likely as time goes on. Most services refer to this set of channels as "Broadcast basic" or some such.

But, yeah, you most likely won't get ESPN, FS1, Discovery, et al and you definitely won't get HBO, Showtime and so on. To get everything you're paying for, you'll need either the box from Cox or a CableCARD device, such as a TiVo. Or you can get really industrious and build an HTPC that uses CableCARD. The STB from Cox is probably the best way to go as cable companies tend to support their own boxes. Third-party solutions.. you're on your own.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 Old 09-23-2017, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 2,455
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 511 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Our 32" Sony tuner was doing fine with Cox cable channels until they encrypted all channels (with the exception of a few like color bars), Now, we must use their Mini Box. During the change, the boxes were free for a short period, but I had to pay $15 ea for extra remote controls.
https://www.google.com/search?q=cox+...iw=911&bih=345

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; 09-23-2017 at 08:17 AM.
rabbit73 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off