The Sony HD300 Is Here - First Impressions - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 697 Old 10-07-2003, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmshoemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had my first reboot on the HD300. I was building my Custom Guide. I noticed that it would save (Updating Channel List) every now and then. Then it did not save for a long time and it locked up. I waited.... it rebooted itself. I went back to editing the Custom Guide most of my selections had been saved. I continued and noticed that it was saving quite frequently. I finished without incident.

This does not bode well for HD300 users (and probably the LG3200A users as well). Hopefully this is something that can be updated in firmware and not a hardware problem.

Gary

|||--Sony SATHD300
Component
|==============Sony HS10--->100" Firehawk---> eyeballs
DVI
|-------Bravo D1
gmshoemaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 697 Old 10-07-2003, 05:29 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sonofjay
Thanks guys!

The MX-500 seems to be the winner. However, I have not seen for $100. BB have it for $150. Any reliable dealers you guys want to recommend?

-J
We charge $109.99 delivered.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #93 of 697 Old 10-07-2003, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chico, California
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Costco has the mx-500 for under $100
David Scott is offline  
post #94 of 697 Old 10-07-2003, 10:54 PM
Newbie
 
SteveL7228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received my HD300 from Circuit City today. I notice an improved PQ over my old RCA receiver on SD channels. This is my first HD receiver so I don't have anything to compare it to. However, the HD picture quality is incredible! I can see why people say they will never watch another SD program again (unless of course that is all there is). I have had it turned on for 6 hours and no problems yet. It also looks great sitting next to my Momitsu DVD player.

Steve
SteveL7228 is offline  
post #95 of 697 Old 10-07-2003, 11:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmshoemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by SteveL7228
Just received my HD300 from Circuit City today. I notice an improved PQ over my old RCA receiver on SD channels. This is my first HD receiver so I don't have anything to compare it to. However, the HD picture quality is incredible!
This was my experience too.

My wife has been pretty reserved through this whole HD HT project. She was impressed with the DVD, but sat tv until now has been pretty much of a yahn. Oh sure, it was bigger but dimming the lights was a pain for her. Tonight she said, "I had to come downstairs to watch tv. All of the tvs upstairs look all washed out." :D I took that as an "atta boy".

Gary

|||--Sony SATHD300
Component
|==============Sony HS10--->100" Firehawk---> eyeballs
DVI
|-------Bravo D1
gmshoemaker is offline  
post #96 of 697 Old 10-08-2003, 11:29 AM
Member
 
drogot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NYC-Westhampton
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you lose the custom channel list on reboot? There seems to be conflicting reports.
drogot is offline  
post #97 of 697 Old 10-08-2003, 11:59 AM
Member
 
jhays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My custom channels were preserved after my only spontaneous reboot.
jhays is offline  
post #98 of 697 Old 10-08-2003, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmshoemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by drogot
Do you lose the custom channel list on reboot? There seems to be conflicting reports.
That problem seems to be solved in the HD300. After creating the Custom Guide once, I now understand what HD200 owners were complaining about.

Gary

|||--Sony SATHD300
Component
|==============Sony HS10--->100" Firehawk---> eyeballs
DVI
|-------Bravo D1
gmshoemaker is offline  
post #99 of 697 Old 10-08-2003, 08:55 PM
Member
 
r2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My calibrator told me that component was better than DVI, even though I have the hitachi 65xwx with DVI. If I use DVI do you think it will not emcompass his calibration settings I paid so much for?:rolleyes:
r2d2 is offline  
post #100 of 697 Old 10-08-2003, 09:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
traveler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you're connecting to a CRT (analog) device then perhaps component could be better then DVI. If you're connecting to a digital device (projector or certain RPTVs) than DVI will most certainly be better because you are not going through DtoA and AtoD conversions.

Traveler
traveler is offline  
post #101 of 697 Old 10-08-2003, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Scott MS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by ender21
The sad thing is that the HD200 and the Zenith Sat520 *do* let you have the custom guide as the default. Why they just wouldn't hold this over to the next model is beyond me.


Rick

Very annoying. I have been waiting for this receiver to replace my HD100, but I've decided to wait again. This is a step backwards.

I just can't see how a decision was made to list ALL channels by default. I hate all those PPV, music choice, and advertising channels that I don't care for. These engineers who are designing these boxes just can't get them right. Come on. A DIRECTV box is basically a guide and a tuner. Why they can't get them both right is beyond me. They could of at least added an option in the menu to select the default guide.

What I find totally ironic is that they fixed the memory problem with the SAT-HD200 regarding the loss of custom channels (which is why I returned that unit), but not they don't let you see the custom channels by default when selecting the guide?? Might as well just left the memory out of this unit.

I guess I'll wait for the SAT-HD400 . . . hopefully it's not built by Zenith too, because Sony knew what they were doing when the made the SAT-A1, A2, A3, A4, etc. All have outstanding user interfaces.
Scott MS is offline  
post #102 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 05:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
jflegert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lebanon, CT
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone post the total height of the HD300 (from the bottom of the feet to the top of the unit)?

Thanks,
John Flegert
jflegert is offline  
post #103 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 06:28 AM
Member
 
CDuda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Collegeville, PA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jflegert
Could someone post the total height of the HD300 (from the bottom of the feet to the top of the unit)?

Thanks,
John Flegert

Mine is just shy of 3" (2 15/16" inches to be exact).

Chris
CDuda is offline  
post #104 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 06:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
jflegert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lebanon, CT
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.
jflegert is offline  
post #105 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by gmshoemaker
....should I be looking for a DVI switcher?
Is there any such thing?
s2silber is offline  
post #106 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Srgtfury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Laguna Niguel, Ca., USA
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Tooz,

Quote:
My calibrator told me that component was better than DVI, even though I have the hitachi 65xwx with DVI. If I use DVI do you think it will not emcompass his calibration settings I paid so much for?


I am curious about your calibrator's coment regarding DVI's inferiority to component. I have the 65xwx and the Zenith 520, with the settings changed in the ISF menu as oted on the rearpro forum some months ago (for all three inputs). I realize that component and DVI both look amazingly good, but the DVI input is a bit better in all respects, IMHO and that of everyone who has seen the setup. Color level is globally lower, however via DVI.

Thank you very much

Fury
Srgtfury is offline  
post #107 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drvais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Yes, there are DVI switchers. Just do a search in this forum.

unOFFICIAL D-Box FAQ here!
Hail to the King, baby!
drvais is offline  
post #108 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 12:35 PM
Member
 
royalswin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the new HD300 in a room with a Sony TIVO (or other Sony Directv receiver)? If so, do the remotes interfere with each other (i.e. if you hit the channel up on the HD300, does it also move the TIVO channel up?

Thanks in advance for your help.
royalswin is offline  
post #109 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 12:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 222
I have both in my den and they do share quite a few of the same codes but not all. I haven't checked everything out (basically I don't use TiVo that much since the HD300 arrived) but I know power, guide, and such are the same.

UPDATE: Under the HD Menu - Setup - Advanced you can select Remote ID (50 or 51) which should let each remote operate separately. I thought I remembered such an option... but I'm getting old.
Charles R is offline  
post #110 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 02:29 PM
Member
 
BruceRiv68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Riverside,CA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My impression has changed a little since my first post. I got on my roof and adjusted my antenna again. I can get all the OTA channels now, and don't have any complaints about the HD tuner. The picture looks great.

Also, I found that if I bring up the guide and then select favorites, it will filter the guide for only favorite channels instead of bringing up the grid of favorite channel logos with no program information. I guess you could use a macro remote to program a favorites button to bring up the guide and then favorites instead of the default behavior.

For what the receiver costs, you shouldn't need to buy another remote to make it work the way it should. There is also only one set of favorites. I'm used to having separate favorites for each family member.

I also had the receiver lockup once requiring a reset. I was tuning into an OTA HD program at the time.

Well I still have 3 weeks to decide if I want to keep it.
BruceRiv68 is offline  
post #111 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
pabuwal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Eastern Time Zone
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know where I can buy this receiver at? I have tried Best Buy and Circuit City and have had no luck!

Thanks.
pabuwal is offline  
post #112 of 697 Old 10-09-2003, 08:12 PM
Member
 
johnriggg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Central PA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There seems to be lots of internet options if you just do the search!
johnriggg is offline  
post #113 of 697 Old 10-10-2003, 02:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
leesweet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern Virginia (South Riding), USA
Posts: 4,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, bottom line, based on the fact that they are the same 'except for a few lines of software', there is no reason to wait for the LG 3200? I've got a Tosh 3100 I want to cancel and get something, and I've tied it down to this box, in one of its incarnations (Sony or LG).

-Lee (See my profile for equipment.)
leesweet is offline  
post #114 of 697 Old 10-10-2003, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The LG 3200 is supposed to be out now as well
Chris Loker is offline  
post #115 of 697 Old 10-10-2003, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
jflegert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lebanon, CT
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
So, bottom line, based on the fact that they are the same 'except for a few lines of software', there is no reason to wait for the LG 3200? ...
If you care about price. Isn't the LG supposed to be less expensive?

John
jflegert is offline  
post #116 of 697 Old 10-10-2003, 06:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
rickypicky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my HD300 from CC on Wednesday.

First impressions:

1) RF remote is not quite as good as I would like. Placed the "antenna" right next to my VCR and it would work sporadically. I had to move it forward so the end sticks out a bit.

2) PQ (on DirecTV HDTV signals) is great. I only had the HD200 for a couple of weeks, so I really don't know if the HD300 is any better than the HD200. HDNET last night looked awesome.

3) I had my first reset occur last night. I simply selected HDNET from the guide and the system locked up. After about, maybe, 15 seconds it reset. After that, it was fine.

In general, I am very happy with it. For the most part, I only use it for viewing HD content. I use my DirecTivo for SD content.

I don't have my OTA antenna hooked up yet. Hopefully this weekend.
rickypicky is offline  
post #117 of 697 Old 10-10-2003, 07:10 AM
Newbie
 
robortho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: palm beach fla
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just received my hd300..picture is great. however, i have a seleco front projector with a 4/3 screen. i am unable to get 16/9 picture..everything is 4/3. any suggestions? i have read and reread the manual and there is no way to set the receiver for a 4/3 screen. appreciate any suggestions.

robert green
robortho is offline  
post #118 of 697 Old 10-10-2003, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
HD Longhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown - Wash DC
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long time lurker – first time poster -- so please be kind.

I received my HD300 Wednesday and so far I am pleased. This is my first HD STB so I will not be able to compare it to earlier models. However, I have had an OTA HD tuner for a couple of years through my TV (Sony KDP-57XBR2).

A few thoughts:

The picture quality on regular satellite programming through the HD300 is better than through my DirecTivo. I have it hooked-up with component cables.

HD pictures from both the satellite and OTA are stunning. Discovery HD was just amazing last night. I also like the ability to stretch a 4x3 digital picture from the OTA tuner. With my TV’s OTA HD tuner it would lock in full when I received a digital 4x3 signal with black bars on the side. I can live with the stretch mode so it’s a feature I like. I also like the OTA stations integration into the guide. Needless to say, my wife like this feature.

The OTA tuner is more sensitive than the one included with my TV but not by the magnitude that I would have expected. It has helped with multipath and seems to be more stable. While I do receive higher signal strength on the HD300 than the TV tuner, I have not been able to pick up the marginal stations that I thought I would have been able to receive. To be fair, I need to reposition the rooftop antenna this weekend to see if this has any effect on the reception.

I have not played with the custom guide extensively but it I have set up a macro on my ProntoPro that gets me there easily.

I also have a Sony DirecTivo in my system. It definitely shares remote codes with the HD300. I have yet to figure out a good solution to keep the two from interfering with each other. The only solution I have come up with so far is to manually put the Tivo in standby mode while using the HD300. Any suggestions?

Finally, I have not had any reboots.
HD Longhorn is offline  
post #119 of 697 Old 10-10-2003, 07:53 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 489
HD Longhorn

the solution to the remote control codes same as your Tivo is easy:

go into the menu of the HD300 and select 'remote control' and switch it to RF: there are several available RF remote codes and none will interfere with the Tivo IR codes

don't forget to plug the RF remote antenna into the HD300

please take the high road in every post
if you see a problematic post, please do not quote it or respond to it: report it to the mods to handle
markrubin is offline  
post #120 of 697 Old 10-10-2003, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, appears he is using the Pronto for his remote so he can't use the HD300's RF feature. Good thought though.
Chris Loker is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off