Hughes HTL-HD! - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 10:12 AM
STL
Advanced Member
 
STL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tony2000
What D* $99. Offer are you referring to :confused:
See
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&goto=lastpost
STL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 10:30 AM
Member
 
hsawtelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by hsawtelle
I was otherwise qualified but got denied because I have "more than one 'level one disconnect' in the last two years." In plain English that means that because I made two late payments, there is no credit for me, even after checking with supervisor.

BITTER, especially since I have given D* $85+ per month for several years now . . . Kind of makes me want to cancel for real now . . . Cox stinks too though so I am kind of stuck . . .
Called back and whined some more, threatened not to activate the box at all and switch to Cox Cable. They had a record of my last call, but relented and gave me the $20 off for 6 months deal others have spoken of. It is better than nothing I guess (especially considering the HD package was an x-mas gift in the first place).

Just an update/FYI in case others find themselves similarly situated . . .
hsawtelle is offline  
post #543 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
hardballpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Davie, Fl.
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I wonder if Directv would sell me this $99 HD deal even though I've been a HD customer for a year and a customer 3 years total. I have the dish, would just keep the Hughes box, and sell the Hughes HTL on ebay that I own now...hmmmm...

Anyone try that or thinking of doing so?

Baby, remember...It's my life and I'll do what I want!
hardballpete is offline  
post #544 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 10:43 AM
 
PSound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hardballpete... Yes! That is the exact situation I was in (have the Sony HD-100 Satt). Been a customer 5 years, and on the HD plan since it came out.

They sent me the new HD receiver and are installing a local antenna for $99 net.
PSound is offline  
post #545 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
hardballpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Davie, Fl.
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What did you say to them? Did they make it difficult to get it for $99?

Please let me know exactly how you got this. Appreciate it sir!

Baby, remember...It's my life and I'll do what I want!
hardballpete is offline  
post #546 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 11:20 AM
STL
Advanced Member
 
STL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by PSound
...and are installing a local antenna...
I was told the free OTA was just one that clips onto the dish -- so don't expect much from it.

Hardballpete, I was able to get one for $99+tax even though I currently have a DTC-100. I will say that I currently don't get the HD package, and I think the CSR originally thought I didn't have an HD STB yet but later he saw that I did have the DTC-100 and didn't recind the offer.
STL is offline  
post #547 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 11:22 AM
STL
Advanced Member
 
STL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Peters, MO
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by hardballpete
What did you say to them? Did they make it difficult to get it for $99?

Please let me know exactly how you got this. Appreciate it sir!
This would be better discussed in the other thread (see link at the top of this page). Good luck!
STL is offline  
post #548 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
ralphyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Schererville, IN
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this deal, sort of. I called up and the regular customer service people have no clue about it so ask them to transfer you to the Customer Retention Team. Once there, the guy knew exactly what I was talking about and told me that since I've only been a customer for 1 1/2 years, that I qualify to get it for $199. I took the deal and will be returning my Hughes I bought for $399 to Best Buy. The question I have is everyone is getting the Hughes HTL. They gave me the typical can't guarantee anything line but I told them that I just want the Hughes HTL.
ralphyboy is offline  
post #549 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 12:04 PM
Member
 
tony2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: North Western, VA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tony2000
Herb S.
What D* $99. Offer are you referring to :confused:
Chris & Crew, Thanks for the link. Maybe I will get my Bday present a little earlier than thought. I've been D* sub for over 8+ yrs. Will let you know.

:)

Tony
tony2000 is offline  
post #550 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sregener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Southeast MN
Posts: 3,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me how the local channels thing works? I have a Samsung SIRT-151 right now and I can just punch in an analog channel number and have it search for a digital signal. I know you have to enter zip codes into the Hughes for the guide, but can it detect digital channels that aren't in your zip code?

The reason I ask is because I'm getting digitals from 3 different DMA's right now, and would like to keep it that way.
sregener is offline  
post #551 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by sregener
Can anyone tell me how the local channels thing works? I have a Samsung SIRT-151 right now and I can just punch in an analog channel number and have it search for a digital signal. I know you have to enter zip codes into the Hughes for the guide, but can it detect digital channels that aren't in your zip code?

The reason I ask is because I'm getting digitals from 3 different DMA's right now, and would like to keep it that way.
You can type in a secondary zipcode, to tell the box to include stations from that zipcode. If that doesn't cover all your stations, then you can manually add them, as you need.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #552 of 1251 Old 01-08-2004, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
dan57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: E Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got this STB. I want to know what is the best output for use with a GWIII. Do I set it for 720 as this is the native resolution of the TV, or am I better off with one of the variable settings, or native? Thanks in advance.
dan57 is offline  
post #553 of 1251 Old 01-10-2004, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have set my HTL-HD to output everything to my Mits for its native resolution which is 1080i. So I'd suspect that you should set it to output everything at 720p. "Native" may not work very well because if you pass 1080i to the TV and the TV can't handle it, you get a blank screen. But, your TV may also convert the input. I have also used the Variable 2 format, this converts 480i or 480p input to 480p output, and 720p or 1080i input to 1080i output.
jdspencer is offline  
post #554 of 1251 Old 01-10-2004, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
ralphyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Schererville, IN
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With regards to the $99 deal, you can purchase your own receiver (the one you want) and DirecTV will credit your account for the difference (if it's around $400 for the new one). I bought my HTL-HD a month ago, ordered a new one from them yesterday and when the installer showed up to give me a Samsung, I said nope. I called DirecTV and they told me they can't guarantee which one I'll get, but they would credit my account if I bought one on my own. I called 5 hours later, said I purchased one and they credited me the difference. The # to call directly for this is 800-600-8977 and the people I talked to were very knowledgeable about what the deal was.
ralphyboy is offline  
post #555 of 1251 Old 01-10-2004, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
hoops10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you saying that you can buy your own HD receiver from like Best Buy, and they would credit your account $400? Maybe I am confused here.
hoops10 is offline  
post #556 of 1251 Old 01-10-2004, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
jaywel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you kind of put yourself in a position to get burned doing it that way. i guess you could always return the receiver to BB.
jaywel is offline  
post #557 of 1251 Old 01-10-2004, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it "normal" that the HTL-HD will occasionally have an audio dropout with OTA digital stations? Or is the digital station dropping a flag for DD? I think I read something about a DD flag somewhere earlier in this thread. This has happened with both DD 2.0 and DD 5.1 audio. My unit has firmware version 1.06, so maybe 1.07 or 1.08 will fix this.
jdspencer is offline  
post #558 of 1251 Old 01-10-2004, 08:34 PM
Member
 
spike4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone putting their digital cable through the htl, and if so must it go through the digital cable box first? Still have analog box and was trying to pick up digial locals by hooking up cable line directly.
spike4 is offline  
post #559 of 1251 Old 01-10-2004, 09:16 PM
Member
 
playr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: College Park,GA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That trick buying it from BB and trying to get credit from D* doesnt work. I tried it already and they said that you MUST purchase it from them to recieve the credit. I knew about the $399 deal but I didnt want to wait and hooked everything myself. It just too now because I'm way past the refund period and didn't have the patience.
playr is offline  
post #560 of 1251 Old 01-10-2004, 10:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
spike4,

You should be able to hook your cable directly to the HTL-HD and get all non-scrambled cable channels. Only the scrambled channels need the cable box (maybe?). I don't know what your cable contract is.

Is your cable digital or analog? That will make a difference also.

- Claus

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
post #561 of 1251 Old 01-10-2004, 11:35 PM
Member
 
spike4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CT,

Cablevision is analog for me, did not upgrade to IO service. Was reading on the 3100 box thread, that the 3200 (really same machine) which does D*tv also wont support QAM, but will pass through basic analog(assumption, because I get analog on my hook up), so probably my problem. The 3100 does support QAM and even if analog cable, will get digital locals. That's what I hoped for with this receiver, since D*tv hasn't added hd locals yet.
spike4 is offline  
post #562 of 1251 Old 01-11-2004, 01:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
spike4,

Now I'm confused :confused:. According to LG, the 3200A (3220A = HTL-HD) Cable input supports QAM. The HTL-HD manual states that it can tune both digital and analog cable, but it doesn't say what coding version. On one of the threads, I read what type of cable signal the HTL-HD handles, but I can't find it now :(.

If you have analog cable, then you won't get their HD locals because they're only on the digital cable. If you want digital locals, you can use the OTA input. What you get depends on what kind of antenna you have and how far you are from the local broadcast towers. Send me a PM and I'll see what can be set up.

- Claus

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
post #563 of 1251 Old 01-11-2004, 06:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read somewhere in one of the LG 3200A threads that the LG website is in error with regards to the 3200's QAM capability. All of the non-Directv HD boxes of LG (3100, 3410, 3510) do tune "Clear QAM" but not scrambled QAM. Based on what I have read, thus far none of any manufacturer's Directv HD boxes is QAM capable. I have a Hughes HTL-HD and have hooked my Time Warner cable feed into it, and it does not tune the either the scrambled (obviously) or unscrambled (clear) QAM HD TWC is sending. It does get the unscrambled SD stuff (i.e., everything but TWC's premium channels) as the manual says it should.

I also have the LG 3510A combination HDTV/DVD box, and it will receive TWC's QAM channels. Unfortunately, when I tried it, all of the HD locals were scrambled except for one of the ABC affiliate's sub-channels. Therefore, depending on your cable provider, it may not do much good to be able to receive QAM cable signals anyway if the HD locals are scrambled.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #564 of 1251 Old 01-11-2004, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought all of the DirecTV boxes had the QAM Tuner disabled - won't receive cable digital HD channels.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #565 of 1251 Old 01-11-2004, 07:09 AM
Member
 
spike4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I read other thread, those with the 3100 were getting QAM (analog set up was ok) from many of the cable companies, and much more than they thought, but as Chris says, QAM tuners are disabled with any box set up for D*tv. I do receive what JFR does, unscrambled sd stuff, except for fox, very snowy.
spike4 is offline  
post #566 of 1251 Old 01-11-2004, 08:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As Chris says, the LG 3200A thread says it was designed to be QAM-capable but that capability had been disabled in the firmware since the 3200 is a Directv box. As I recall, there was some debate as to whether that meant the box had QAM capability or not (i.e., it has the capability but it's just not activated). Rather than get into semantics, all I was trying to say was that none of the Directv HD boxes I am aware of are currently able to tune QAM signals. The LG 3100, 3410, and 3510 boxes I mentioned receive OTA and cable signals only; they are not Directv receivers.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #567 of 1251 Old 01-11-2004, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
ralphyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Schererville, IN
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Call 800-600-8977 tell them that you want the $99 deal for an HD receiver but that you want to be able to choose the one that you get so ask them if you can go purchase it on your own then have them credit your account. THEY WILL DO THIS!!! Then buy whatever you want from BB or CC or wherever. I bought mine from BB over a month ago, found out about this deal a few days ago, ordered one from D* with the intentions of returning my old one to BB, when they tried to give me a Sammy instead I refused and called this #. They told me that if I purchase one on my own, they would credit my account. I called them 5 hours later, said I purchased one and voila, they credited my account. If they don't understand you, ask to speak to a supervisor. You can definitely still get this deal.
ralphyboy is offline  
post #568 of 1251 Old 01-11-2004, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
mfgrep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Delaware, Ohio
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by scottte
I believe I read this one also, but before I open mine from BB, I wanted to absolutely confirm that it comes with a DVI cable as the BB rep said he did not believe it did due to the low price. Thanks!!!

Scottte
I just got my third "replacement" Hughes HTL from D* This one has the software version 1.07 and the OTA meter IS available when you press the Pause button, when on an OTA station. No other problems so far. wheeew

running on faith
mfgrep is offline  
post #569 of 1251 Old 01-11-2004, 12:34 PM
Member
 
chrisj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone else verify that software version 1.07 has the ota signal meter?

Chris
chrisj1 is offline  
post #570 of 1251 Old 01-11-2004, 01:23 PM
Newbie
 
mfgrep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Delaware, Ohio
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little change to my earlier post concernig the OTA meter on the Hughes HTL-HD. If you have the 1.07 software, press the menu button-select system-select system info-select general info, to see if you have the 1.07. If you do, you will have the OTA meter function by just pushing the pause button on ANY channel selected. OTA, or SAT.:)

running on faith
mfgrep is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off