Hughes HTL-HD! - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
doobydolby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked one up at CC last night......matched BB less 10%.

....still 1.06. This was a new shipment because they were out of stock 2 weeks ago.

I have also tried the Sony HD300. Even though the Hughes has a few shortcomings over the Sony, the remote range and off-axis is significantly better with the Hughes. The button (feel) quality is poor on the Hughes however. I don't use the remote, but once to progam my universal anyways.
doobydolby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone have the phone # for tech support for Hughes. I need to ask them about the new software update. My HTL-HD has software 1.06.:confused:

jsil is offline  
post #633 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 11:42 AM
 
openhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jsil
Does anyone have the phone # for tech support for Hughes. I need to ask them about the new software update. My HTL-HD has software 1.06.:confused:
It should be in your STB Manual
openhouse is offline  
post #634 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 01:04 PM
Member
 
se-riously's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by roemerj
Has anyone connected the HTL to SONY KV40XBR700 (without DVI) with component cables. Just curious what best HTL format to use. Seems like the guide defaults to 16x9, My father would like it to fill the 4x3 screen and still be able to receive the high scan outputs if input is high scan. Seems to me that perhaps one of the Variable modes will work? Setup is at my father's house so just can't check it.

Jim
Tell your father to press the "Format" button on the face of the HTL-HD until "Variable 2" is displayed. Any 480i/480p signals will output 480p and your Sony will not squeeze into 16x9 mode. Any 720p/1080i signals will output 1080i, where the Sony squeeze will be appropriate.

FYI, the manuals for all receivers can be found at www.directv.com.
se-riously is offline  
post #635 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
JMMHouston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Houston, TX 77019
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use my HTL-HD in native mode with component cables to my Pioneer 530HDI. The HD picture is excellent. Obviously the SD picture is marginal at best, but I've noticed that my older Hughes SD D* box with S-Video out produces a better picture on my tv then the HTL-HD and I think it has to do with the Comb filter of the elite not being bipassed. Not sure though.
JMMHouston is offline  
post #636 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 02:16 PM
 
openhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who want the ## for Hughes

1800-274-8995
openhouse is offline  
post #637 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 02:54 PM
Member
 
chrisj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another number from hughes is 954-597-2062. By the way anybody here buy a hughes htl from best buy and if so what software version is it?

Chris
chrisj1 is offline  
post #638 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 03:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
hoops10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, is there any way to look at the box in the store and tell what version software it has? Or at least a rough estimate?
hoops10 is offline  
post #639 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 04:01 PM
Member
 
chrisj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No way to tell unless you open the box and see when it was built.
chrisj1 is offline  
post #640 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 04:04 PM
Member
 
chrisj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When looking at the guide on my hughes htl the far right side i somewhat blurry when you look at it. Is it just because I am in a certain format or what??
chrisj1 is offline  
post #641 of 1251 Old 01-16-2004, 04:13 PM
 
openhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couldn't you tell the version ## by looking at the sticker on the Outside box. ?

where the sticker on the outside of the boxe where it says the serial and model number and Access card ## .
openhouse is offline  
post #642 of 1251 Old 01-17-2004, 12:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
chrisj1 --
The right side of the guide is blurry on mine too, but only with the composite video output to my regular TV set. The guide is not blury when using the component outputs or the RGB (VGA) output to my PJ. I have Version 1.06 firmware.

Maybe someone with version 1.07 can tell us if their guide's right edge is blurry too?

=============
openhouse --
There is no way to determine the firmware version except to power up the STB and check it. It's not marked anywhere on the box, manual, or paperwork. It looks like version 1.07 shows up sometime in late November, but the marked date only lists the month. The only "guarantee" is if the label states the build month is December 2003 or later -- this is an assumption on my part based on what others have posted here.

Sorry to burst your bubble,

- Claus

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
post #643 of 1251 Old 01-17-2004, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
h_a_h_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise, ID, USA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The right side of my guide is not particularly blurry via component (direct), composite (through a/v receiver), or even s-video (through ReplayTV, a->d->a conversion and then a/v receiver) into my RPTV. I'm also on 1.06.

There is a sticker on top of the carton with an 11/21/03 date & other barcode stuff (nothing like a 1.06 though) on it that I am assuming Circuit City put there, I don't think I saw such a sticker on the HTLHD box I noted at Best Buy last night. Need to go by CC with receipt and get my diff + 10% now that BB has dropped to $473.99 :| That will pay for the sales tax, I guess.
h_a_h_3 is offline  
post #644 of 1251 Old 01-17-2004, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
resqguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Flat Rock, NC
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any success registering their HTL-HD on the Hughes website? It's not a big deal but the site would not accept my serial number.
resqguy is offline  
post #645 of 1251 Old 01-17-2004, 10:03 AM
Member
 
freeness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: MOntclair NJ
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone describe the audio problem. Using the optical audio output to my AR the sound and picture are slightly off. IS this the problem? I've had to tell my AR not to use the center channel and it's fine. I thought the problem was in the AR. It doesn't happen using the normal Left/Right audio outputs.

Andy
freeness is offline  
post #646 of 1251 Old 01-17-2004, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I called tech support yesterday and the guy told me that DirecTV has the new software 1.08. I was told that this new software upgrade will fix the audio problems and other issues that people complaint about. I hope this is true. :)

jsil is offline  
post #647 of 1251 Old 01-17-2004, 11:20 AM
Member
 
cbearnm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
resqguy

I have tried both the serial number on the on-screen guide and the tag from the box with no success.
It's strange, they are not the same values
On-screen, it's
110810000xxxx
On the Tag, it's
351-3238xxxx9
where xxxx is the unique value for my receiver.

Maybe it's still too new, I'll try again at the end of the month.
cbearnm is offline  
post #648 of 1251 Old 01-17-2004, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
cbearnm & resqguy --

Been there - done that. I've concluded that it can't be done on the web site (at least not correctly).

First, you have to hook up your phone to the STB (so thay can verify your location). I also was trying to replace an existing STB with the HTL-HD and the web site would not let me do that :mad:. Someone else (another thread) didn't watch out for that and is currently fighting D* over a cancellation charge.

Then I wrote down all of the numbers from the unit and those on the Access Card and called DirecTV's 800 number. They took my information, put me on hold for a minute or 2 and said I was all set (HA :rolleyes: ). I still had nothing, so I unplugged the HTL-HD (the ON/OFF button doesn't turn the unit off and I didn't know about the undocumented RESET function then) and left it off for 5 minutes. After I turned it back on, the setup worked fine and I got it all set up -- NO picture! I redid the channel scan several times and got all the channels but still no D* picture (OTA worked just great). It finally came up with a message on the screen to call another 800 number and it included the correct STB and Access Card numbers. While I was on the phone with the CSR (the STB was hooked to the same phone line), she had me check a D* channel and after a pause I GOT A PICTURE. The CSR had me check a few other channels and they all worked.

End of problem. Total elapsed time = 1.5 hours and a lot of pushing buttons, looking up numbers (most not applicable), frustration and 2 phone calls (at least they were toll free :D). This was on 12/11/03.

=========
freeness --

The audio dropout is just that = no sound for a second or two. What you're describing is an audio synchronization problem. I don't have a way to connect my Optical Audio into my 5.1 channel system yet, so I can't comment on that issue. However, my local NBC (OTA) station has a real audio synch problem on their DT news broadcasts. The taped video is OK but the Live studio shots have a 1/4 to 1/2 second delay in the sound (like the lip synch problems that I saw on some old movies in movie theaters 40 years ago).

The other day I happened to be watching the D* version of the news at the same time that I was looking at the same OTA broadcast over my new portable TV. There was a significant time shift -- more than 10 seconds -- between the 2 signals. The OTA signal was behind the D* signal.

=========
jsil --

I sure hope the tech support source is correct. I don't want to fight the system just for the temporary 1.07 update.

- Claus

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
post #649 of 1251 Old 01-18-2004, 08:18 AM
Member
 
chumbley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why doesn't the guide fill the screen? On my 35" set, the letters on the guide are so small they are hard to read - especially the channel ID. There is a bunch of wasted space around the guide - on all sides. I've looked, but see nowhere to fix this.

I'm S-Video connected to my 35" direct view set, and component connected to my projector (where, thankfully, I can read the guide).

????

Jeff
chumbley is offline  
post #650 of 1251 Old 01-18-2004, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You see the small guide when the box is outputting 720p - it uses the same 480 line guide. When you move up to 1080i there is a resized guide for the 1080 lines. Why they did not make a 720 line guide is anyone's guess.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #651 of 1251 Old 01-19-2004, 10:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
leesweet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern Virginia (South Riding), USA
Posts: 4,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just so you know, all three of the flavors of the box also do this. My Sony drives me crazy with this. I use DVI to my Sammie DLP, and at 720 (only choice that will allow some other options to work), we get the same '480' size guide. Ick. So, it's not a 'feature' if the Hughes.

I would hope this could be changed, since there are a ton of 720 sets (all DLPs), but I'm not holding my breath!

-Lee (See my profile for equipment.)
leesweet is offline  
post #652 of 1251 Old 01-19-2004, 08:46 PM
Member
 
chumbley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys - I never thought of that. I was indeed set to 720p out, and therefore using the 480 guide on more lines.

Jeff
chumbley is offline  
post #653 of 1251 Old 01-20-2004, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I did a search for inputs and got a message saying the server was too busy.

I would like to know if the tuner is the same as the E86. Can I run just 1 cable to the unit to pick up both D* and OTA signals? Or will I need to run 2 cables, 1 OTA and 1 D*?

Thanks

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #654 of 1251 Old 01-20-2004, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HTL-HD box has separate inputs for Satellite and OTA, and also has a cable RF input.
jdspencer is offline  
post #655 of 1251 Old 01-20-2004, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So I'll have to run 2 cables to it to get both OTA and D* feeds? No way to combine them with 1 cable?

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #656 of 1251 Old 01-20-2004, 01:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
leesweet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern Virginia (South Riding), USA
Posts: 4,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can always combine them at the sat dish end with a combiner and separate them again inside at the Hughes, but you do need two separate cables to enter the Hughes. Of course, the combiner method is costly in OTA signal strength. Not recommended unless you absolutely can't run the extra cable!

-Lee (See my profile for equipment.)
leesweet is offline  
post #657 of 1251 Old 01-20-2004, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Eden NY
Posts: 6,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally posted by leesweet
You can always combine them at the sat dish end with a combiner and separate them again inside at the Hughes, but you do need two separate cables to enter the Hughes. Of course, the combiner method is costly in OTA signal strength. Not recommended unless you absolutely can't run the extra cable!
In this application you'd want to use diplexers. They aren't nearly as lossy as a combiner/splitter but if the OTA signals are low it would be best to run a direct line.

Geof
Geof is offline  
post #658 of 1251 Old 01-20-2004, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Uther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, would diplexers be better for use off of my OTA antenna, which is currently be split via splitters to three separate satellite boxes? My OTA HD reception is definitely spotty at times.

WRT the 720p setting and 480 line guide, this seems like something that could be fixed relatively easily with a firmware upgrade. I wonder if it is in the works at Hughes?
Uther is offline  
post #659 of 1251 Old 01-20-2004, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Uther
So, would diplexers be better for use off of my OTA antenna, which is currently be split via splitters to three separate satellite boxes? My OTA HD reception is definitely spotty at times.
I hope when you said splitters you really meant a multiswitch. Splitters don't work with Satellite signals, at least not DirecTV ones. :) Or am I missing something here? What's your equipment and connections?
jdspencer is offline  
post #660 of 1251 Old 01-20-2004, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have a 5x8 multiswitch which combines the D* and OTA feed into one cable. I finally found a site that had a picture of the back of the HTL, but couldn't find one of the E86 and I'm not at home right now. I'm pretty sure I'm just using the satellite in input to get D* and OTA feeds. I'm asking for clarification b/c I want to know exactly what needs to be done before I get the $99 deal. If I have to run an extra cable I will not go for it.

From reading the posts, I will not be able to run both feeds from 1 cable coming from the multiswitch plugging into satellite in. Right? I will not physically be able to run another line to the unit.

But I can run 1 cable to the unit with a diplexer near the stb that splits it into 2 cables that plug into the stb, satellite in and I'm guessing antenna in.

I currently have 3 E86's(will be selling one of them) and have no problem with OTA signals. I get 100% signal on all of them. Will I see much of a signal decrease if I use the diplexer at the HTL?

I did once try out the TS-160 using 1 cable and using probably a splitter to split the OTA and D* feeds and would get only 1 feed at a time. I'm sure I was using a splitter and not a diplexer.

Thanks for your help,
Dennis

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mx6bfast is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off