Hughes HTL-HD! - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1251 Old 02-03-2004, 04:14 PM
Member
 
Rich_SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Columbia, SC: Shandon area
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting ready to buy a 35' VGA cable to connect my HTL-HD to an Infocus X1. Any suggestions on what to look for in a cable? Will the cheaper $40 ones work well?
Rich_SC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1251 Old 02-03-2004, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
hoops10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too am looking to buy a long RGB cable. I am looking at about 20 - 25 feet. Any suggestions on resellers also?
hoops10 is offline  
post #723 of 1251 Old 02-03-2004, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Would this $99 hd box deal be available to a new subscriber? How long would I have to commit to? And did I see in this thread that I would have a 30 day return and cancel policy?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #724 of 1251 Old 02-03-2004, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally posted by hifiaudio2
Would this $99 hd box deal be available to a new subscriber? How long would I have to commit to? And did I see in this thread that I would have a 30 day return and cancel policy?
If you are a brand new subscriber I don't know what type of offer they will give you. Customers who have not been with D* for 2 years qualify for $199. You'll have to call and ask.

12 months commitment.

Not sure about the 30 day return. I think the cancellation policy on accounts before the commitment is up is usually $150.

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!


My Samsung 55" D8000 LED-3D tv settings.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #725 of 1251 Old 02-03-2004, 11:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisW6ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hayward, Collie-fornia USA
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have my HTL-HD connected (through a KVM switch) via a 'double-shielded' or 'triple-shielded' but generic 25' VGA cable. The picture looks quite good. One source I have used for many cables is Rogers Systems.

Chris

"It's [expletive] lame to watch Jaws, a film that uses the 2.40 ratio as well as any ever produced, in the wrong format on HBO." -Steven Soderbergh, Oscar-winning director

ChrisW6ATV is offline  
post #726 of 1251 Old 02-05-2004, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Calabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: E. Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by hoops10
I too am looking to buy a long RGB cable. I am looking at about 20 - 25 feet. Any suggestions on resellers also?
Have you tried here?

http://pacificcable.com/
Calabs is offline  
post #727 of 1251 Old 02-05-2004, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
resqguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Flat Rock, NC
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too am looking to buy a long RGB cable. I am looking at about 20 - 25 feet. Any suggestions on resellers also?

I bought one from L-Com (see sponsor banner). Nice heavy duty, gold ends etc. Good quality cable. I think I paid ~$45.
resqguy is offline  
post #728 of 1251 Old 02-09-2004, 06:01 AM
Senior Member
 
lirong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone found Discrete codes for this box, specifically:
- Power On/Off codes
- An "Enter" code that lets me punch in the channel I want and then enter to execute without having to wait the several seconds it takes no wbefore the box finalizes the channel command and changes

Thanks.
lirong is offline  
post #729 of 1251 Old 02-09-2004, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally posted by lirong
Has anyone found Discrete codes for this box, specifically:
- Power On/Off codes
- An "Enter" code that lets me punch in the channel I want and then enter to execute without having to wait the several seconds it takes no wbefore the box finalizes the channel command and changes

Thanks.
There is no "enter" on this box. You will always need to puch in the channel and wait. As for On/Off, yes. Discrete codes do exist for that a few other things like direct access to different formats. You can go here: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/jp1/ and goto files/device codes/HDTV and in there you will see 2 files for the Hughes, each depending on what connection you use(DVI or Component). Also at http://www.remotecentral.com/ in the Discrete Hunter forum, do a seach for HTL-HD and Jon posted the discrete codes in Pronto format.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #730 of 1251 Old 02-09-2004, 06:27 AM
Member
 
tater2792's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There isn't an enter, but it seems to me that if you push select after the channel number the channel changes faster than just waiting. Maybe just my imagination, but I'm thinking not.
tater2792 is offline  
post #731 of 1251 Old 02-09-2004, 06:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
hoops10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on the new firmware update? We are into the 2nd week of February and still nothing. I know I'm not alone when I say that I really, really need that OTA signal meter.
hoops10 is offline  
post #732 of 1251 Old 02-09-2004, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tater2792
There isn't an enter, but it seems to me that if you push select after the channel number the channel changes faster than just waiting. Maybe just my imagination, but I'm thinking not.
It isn't your imagination. Hitting Select does make the channel change quicker. It seems reasonable that this key would do that since it is the key that "executes" many menu commands, so why not the channel change. It is weird that the Select key isn't mentioned in th eremote layout page of the manual.
jdspencer is offline  
post #733 of 1251 Old 02-09-2004, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the other threads and *************** - the 1.08 firmware was rejected by DirecTV as was 1.09 for bugs. There is supposed to be a 1.10 firmware now to fix everything. Since people were talking 1.08 coming out in early February, it sounds like 1.10 will probably be a while still.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #734 of 1251 Old 02-09-2004, 09:13 PM
Member
 
freeness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: MOntclair NJ
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where did you see this about 1.10?
freeness is offline  
post #735 of 1251 Old 02-09-2004, 09:59 PM
Member
 
Terminator_SD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Terminator_SD is offline  
post #736 of 1251 Old 02-10-2004, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's interesting. Will the latest frimware, whatever it is, also fix the occasional reboots?
jdspencer is offline  
post #737 of 1251 Old 02-10-2004, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cliff Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having problems with the HTL-HD, in regards to tuning local stations? What's happening is, when I tune to my locals, it will automatically pull up "ANT" (instead of "Directv") channels, and since I don't have an external antenna, there is obviously no signal. I have never programmed the Hughes for local OTA signals - or cable, so I don't know why it's trying to tune to these stations all of a sudden. I reset the unit, but it started defaulting to "ANT" stations again. I also tried the "Learn Stations" function, but that was no help either. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks.
Cliff Olson is offline  
post #738 of 1251 Old 02-10-2004, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
ralphyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Schererville, IN
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the 1.10 for the Hughes as well? On the ither website it looks as if it is just for the HD300. Also, would the same firmware be given to all 3 similar brands or would each unit get a distinct firmware. I assume the latter singe the Hughes is a little different than the others.
ralphyboy is offline  
post #739 of 1251 Old 02-10-2004, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
napa_newbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Napa, CA
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone else experience this problem?

- I press the "Sat" button and start browsing through the guide
- I leave the remote untouched for a while
- I try using the guide again, but it doesn't respond unless I press the "Sat" button first.

This is extremely annoying. Why doesn't it remember what mode it's in, like every other remote, and continue based on that "Sat" setting?
napa_newbie is offline  
post #740 of 1251 Old 02-10-2004, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My LG I am always having to press the SAT button. I thought the kids where hitting it or something. I only use it in my basement - my HD upstairs I use a universal remote (Pronto) which has no problem.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #741 of 1251 Old 02-10-2004, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since my HTL-HD has occasional lockups and brief audio dropouts with firmware version 1.06, should I try to get DirecTV to replace it with the new TS360 or wait for the next firmware version?
jdspencer is offline  
post #742 of 1251 Old 02-14-2004, 02:27 PM
Member
 
freeness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: MOntclair NJ
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same HTL problem and D* sent me a Samsung 160 and a 360 and they were both far inferior to the HTL in OTA reception, but they did have better guides. There is a long thread about the 360 and it has a bunch of problem, so I'm sticking with the HTL.

Andy
freeness is offline  
post #743 of 1251 Old 02-14-2004, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
hoops10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone yet to buy a HTL in a retail store and get the 1.07 firmware?
hoops10 is offline  
post #744 of 1251 Old 02-14-2004, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called DirecTV and the CSR took down my info about this receiver and said that the firmware upgrades have started. He said he put in a reset for my receiver and that I should see that it will be updated in a few days. I'll wait until the middle of next week to see if it does. When I get the update I'll report the results.
jdspencer is offline  
post #745 of 1251 Old 02-14-2004, 06:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
hoops10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally, some good word on firmware updates that are actually starting to be deployed. Thanks jdspencer.
hoops10 is offline  
post #746 of 1251 Old 02-17-2004, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still no indication on the receiver about the update. I'll wait a few more days and give DirecTV another call. And, then Hughes if it still hasn't updated.

Has anyone received the new firmware?
jdspencer is offline  
post #747 of 1251 Old 02-17-2004, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope your CSR wasn't just confused.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #748 of 1251 Old 02-17-2004, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Looney2ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would really be surprised if a CSR would have a clue about such info.
Looney2ns is offline  
post #749 of 1251 Old 02-17-2004, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Cliff Olson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I wouldn't hold your breath on this one. The AVS Forum, collectively knows a hell of a lot more about what's going on than the CSRs do. No "real" word on the upgrade has been leaked out yet, or you'd hear it here first :)
Cliff Olson is offline  
post #750 of 1251 Old 02-18-2004, 05:19 PM
Newbie
 
seeeeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
?"hoops10 - Has anyone yet to buy a HTL in a retail store and get the 1.07 firmware? "

I bought a HTL-HD from Best Buy in late January 04, it had manufacturer date of December 03'. I checked version, via menu, and it is version 1.07.00.

I have been comparing it the Samsung 160, which I received in the $99.00 deal from Direct TV, a week prior to the purchase of the Hughes. After reading this forum I wanted the Hughes, but was shipped the 160.
The Hughes has a sharper more detailed picture at just a slightly darker tone, which takes just two graduated steps up in brightness on a Toshiba 50H81 to equalize.
.
Great HD and SD from D* through component hook up.

I have not found a OTA signal meter, but it does have great sat signal meter.

However, it does experience audio problems, which I would not necessarily characterize as dropouts. After two or three hours it will suddenly develop a distortion to the audio (analog RCA to TV), which can only be eliminated by changing channels. I'm not sure if this is what everyone refers to as drop out. There is also the occasional video drop and pixilation.

Is it normal, when watching CBSW 81 (HD), to have the screen flicker color lines and have the audio snap, crackle, pop when CBS switches from lets say CSI and commercials. It happens with both the 160 and HTL-HD?:(
seeeeee is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off