Hughes HTL-HD! - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1251 Old 04-13-2004, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
dumdum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone get a slight bounce or jumping when using DVI if so how do you stop it? It is very annoying when trying to watch a program and the pitcher keeps bouncing up and down. (I am using the HTL DVI to Samsung HDTV)
dumdum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1251 Old 04-13-2004, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Chilli_Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Land of Lincoln
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Can anyone tell me if there is a difference in picture quality using the DVI connection on the HTL connected to the Wega III compared against the component connection option from the HTL?
I did a very quick comparison this evening between component and DVI with my HTL-HD and Wega III. In most cases, the difference was negligible. DVI looked slightly better on a couple of channels, and about equal with component on the rest. Just my opinion, though. The only way you're really going to know is to do the comparison yourself.

Got any friends with an extra set of component cables that you can borrow?
Chilli_Dog is offline  
post #993 of 1251 Old 04-13-2004, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Chilli_Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Land of Lincoln
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Does anyone get a slight bounce or jumping when using DVI?
I'm using DVI with my GWIII. So far, I have not noticed any bouncing or jumping at all...
Chilli_Dog is offline  
post #994 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 06:03 AM
Member
 
chrisdow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OH
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ChrisW6ATV
DVI but no RGB/VGA? What a shame.
I know you posted this a while ago but I was planning on ordering the new D*Tivo Hughes box BUT noticed that in this Hughes Box(HD-HTL) the DVI out would not be capable of DVI-D (as opposed to DVI-I), & therefore I can't get a cable to convert DVI to MY RGB/VGA display. I assume the new box will have the same DVI output.
Have you found anything that can work?? BTW, using component on my display only can display 480p. Thanks...:mad:
chrisdow is offline  
post #995 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 06:33 AM
Member
 
corinthbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Corinth, TX
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Chilli_Dog
I did a very quick comparison this evening between component and DVI with my HTL-HD and Wega III. In most cases, the difference was negligible. DVI looked slightly better on a couple of channels, and about equal with component on the rest. Just my opinion, though. The only way you're really going to know is to do the comparison yourself.

Got any friends with an extra set of component cables that you can borrow?

Thanks for the feedback. Sounds like I don't need to worry about component cables right now.
corinthbandit is offline  
post #996 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
dan57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: E Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting frustrated with this box locking up. It sometimes even resets itself when the power is OFF. Huh? It's annoying, because when this happens, I have to hide all the unwanted channels again. This seems to happen every week or two. Anyone else having this problem, or is this a defective box? Do you think the supposed firmware update will remedy this?
dan57 is offline  
post #997 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
Bmann_30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Germantown MD
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the box is locking up on you take it back. My first one was garbage! My second one is great and never had all the lock-ups and audio droup outs like I had on the first one. My first one was the same 1.07 firmware so I believe there are some lemon boxes that are identical but just for whatever reason messed up.
Bmann_30 is offline  
post #998 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 08:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,659
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 752
I'm glad they sent me the Samusng 360. It has worked perfectly for 5 weeks now.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #999 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Gary16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Hughes HTL-HD has been in service for several months and has only locked up twice (and not at all in well over a month). This still has the original 1.06 with no updates. My Samsung 360 is suffering from intermittent dropouts and some "745" messages but operationally is preferable to the Hughes. PQ-wise I think they're pretty much comparable and both excellent on HD signals.
Gary16 is online now  
post #1000 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 08:17 AM
Member
 
eye_candy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rumford, R.I.
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to be getting this HD box soon.

Overall how happy are you with the unit?

How is the PQ with D* and OTA HD?

Do you always get 5.1 DDigital with HD program?

sony CRT.... haven't seen a better pic yet!
eye_candy is offline  
post #1001 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 08:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,659
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 752 Post(s)
Liked: 752
HD programs are in DD. It could be 2.0 or 5.1

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1002 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GoldenBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, I got the HTL replacement from D* yesterday and immediately disconnected the crappy Samsung 360 they sent me to replace the first HTL. It is the same build date (12/03) as the first one and same firmware revision (1.07). So far, I haven't heard a single audio drop-out. Also, I could just be imagining it, but the overall sound on this unit (I use the optical out) sounds better to me than the first HTL they sent. I think that one must have just had a damaged audio subsystem or something. PQ is excellent. So far, so good.

Brandon A. DuHamel
Founder & Editor-in-Chief
Blu-rayDefinition.com
 

GoldenBoy is offline  
post #1003 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ray H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rialto, CA (DirecTV Subscriber)
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A thought or two about the anxiously awaited 1.10 firmware update. DirecTV might not be able to slip this update into the data stream for a couple of weeks. Accoring to SatBizNews, and fleshed out on DBS Forums today, DirecTV began the shutdown of the P3 (HU card) video activation packets yesterday. It's to go in phases to allow remaining HU card subscribers to "get the message" to install their new cards without the shock of a total loss of programming in one fell swoop. (also prolongs the agony for the pirates...) DirecTV may wait until the card swap is finalized April 27 before radiating 1.10 in the ether.

Here is the shutdown schedule, as it was reported on DBS Forums: (Note that PPVs, HD, and porn were allegedly taken out of the HU realm yesterday - can anyone still running a P3 card confirm this?)

4/13 Music Choice 800-821, 823-838,840-850
4/13 Para Todos 406-450, 452-499
4/13 Fox Sports Regional Networks 620-654
4/13 Adult PPV 594, 596-598
4/13 HD 73-100
4/13 PPVs 100-199
4/14 Premiums East 501,202,507,513,520,522,528,537,544
4/14 Core 1 (news religion...) 366-377, 337-358
4/16 Regional Sports Networks 2 601-612
4/16 core2 (266-271, 282-287...) 266-271, 282-287, 291-295, 300-315
4/20 Seasonal Sports 700-799
4/20 Core 3 230-244, 297-298,276-279,207-212
4/21 Preimum Specialty 545-550, 523, 527-533,538-542
4/21 Core 4 248-265, 321-329, 333
4/22 Final1 822, 839, 595, 521, 514, 508, 505, 504, 503
4/23 Final2 402, 404, 335, 331, 317, 299, 296, 290, 280, 273, 224, 229, 203,204
4/27 Final3 360, 362, 245, 247, 202, 206
4/27 Locals/Distant Networks various

Nachos 'n Suds - Breakfast of Champions!
Ray H is offline  
post #1004 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 05:28 PM
Member
 
AztecRol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bay Area, NOR CAL
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by eye_candy
I'm going to be getting this HD box soon.

Overall how happy are you with the unit?

How is the PQ with D* and OTA HD?

Do you always get 5.1 DDigital with HD program?
I am VERY happy with this rec!! I have had no problems to speak of.

The PQ is VERY GOOD on DTV. The OTA tuner is very strong, stronger
than the Sam 160 I had before. The picture on it looks good too. I am
using the component out of the Hughes to RPTV. I have been using
Vari 1 out of the Hughes to my TV. Once in a while, I will switch one of
the 1080i brodcasts to 720P. You will have to experiment with yours
to figure out what you like.

NOT all the HD is in DD. HBO is really good about it. Some of the Prime
Time OTA stuff is too. I would say that I get about 50% of my HD
programming in DD.

Let us know when you get your rec and how you like it!!
AztecRol is offline  
post #1005 of 1251 Old 04-14-2004, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Ledzep77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Central Illinois
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was changing the primary network trying to pull stations from other areas in. Somehow now for some reason I can't lock onto some signals that are very close to me. Is there a way to reset the OTA tunner to start from scratch? I tried a scan without the antenna connected but it didn't solve the problem.
Ledzep77 is offline  
post #1006 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ray H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rialto, CA (DirecTV Subscriber)
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I understand your post correctly, I don't think a scan sans antenna could be successful. (duhhh...) Try scanning again with your antenna connected. If you then want to add known other channels that the scan missed, there is a menu option to manually add individual channels to the list. Keep in mind that some stations do not run their digital xmitter full time. Maximizing the number of active channels in your receiver's list is most likely in the prime time viewing hours.

Nachos 'n Suds - Breakfast of Champions!
Ray H is offline  
post #1007 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 08:35 AM
Member
 
eye_candy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rumford, R.I.
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought it last night.

I'm having D* installed a week from this Saturday. So i'll let you know how the Hughes is.

I checked the production date on the back and it says JANUARY 2004. Do you think it will have the newest software? How can you tell?

sony CRT.... haven't seen a better pic yet!
eye_candy is offline  
post #1008 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 08:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
leesweet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern Virginia (South Riding), USA
Posts: 4,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think we're talking about several things on the 'scanning for OTA'. If this box is the same as my Sony 300 (and it should be), it does NOT scan for OTA digital. It gets that info (channel list) from your zip code and the selection you picked after that (where it gives you a list of cities) for that zip's area. The cable and analog channels *do* do a classic scan of the channels to see what's out there.

To reset the OTA channels, I think the method is to put 00000 in for both zips.

Or is the HTL that completely different from the Sony? (I have a hard time with that one...)

-Lee (See my profile for equipment.)
leesweet is offline  
post #1009 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ray H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rialto, CA (DirecTV Subscriber)
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your user manual details the various menu options, so thumb through it. It'll include the map to verify which firmware revision is currently on your new receiver. With a build date of January, you won't have a version earlier than 1.07. (1.07 started shipping with November build dates.) A few Sony HD300 and Hughes HTL-HD owners have already indicated their receivers arrived with revision 1.10 installed. The rest of us should be receiving firmware revision 1.10 by way of a data stream download sometime by the end of spring. Receiving data stream firmware updates is NOT contingent on having a land-based phone line connected, but connection to a properly oriented dish is definitely necessary. The receiver MUST be plugged in, but may be left "on" or "off'*. Like phone line PPV billing updates, data stream firmware updates typically take place during the wee hours when interruptions to viewing are least likely.

*DirecTV receivers are always powered up when plugged into an active electrical outlet. Turning the receiver "off" at the receiver or the remote merely kills the video and audio outputs and extinguishes the pilot LED or channel/mode display. In the case of the HTL-HD, "off" mode also illuminatates a red "standby" logo.

Nachos 'n Suds - Breakfast of Champions!
Ray H is offline  
post #1010 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ray H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rialto, CA (DirecTV Subscriber)
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by leesweet
If this box is the same as my Sony 300 (and it should be), it does NOT scan for OTA digital. It gets that info (channel list) from your zip code and the selection you picked after that (where it gives you a list of cities) for that zip's area. The cable and analog channels *do* do a classic scan of the channels to see what's out there.
Interesting. My Hughes HTL-HD did an initial OTA scan the first time it was powered up. It picked up all the analog and digital stations I was aware of (and several I wasn't aware of) at my location. I never did input my zip code since my dish was previously properly oriented. Until your post above, I was under the impression the only reason to input a zip code was to obtain the dish aiming parameters. Since some have posted that the LG, Sony, and Hughes user manuals are identical except for front cover product name, I'm curious where you came by your information.

Nachos 'n Suds - Breakfast of Champions!
Ray H is offline  
post #1011 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 09:22 AM
Member
 
HDDJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HD_JUNKIE
Well, maybe not so soon since D* canot seem to get off their backsides and release that darn firmware!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Come now! What do you think D* is doing? Just sitting around & purposely torturing us? We are but a small minoroty of their clients. By the way, I am interested to know who this "D* approval Engineer" is & where they are located.
HDDJ is offline  
post #1012 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
badrich94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there no way to download this firmware and uload ourselves via the RS232 connection in the back?

- Richard
badrich94 is offline  
post #1013 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 09:31 AM
Member
 
HDDJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HD_JUNKIE
Last I heard D* had V1.11 in their test lab. How much longer we have to wait is anyone's guess.

If enough consumers called D* and demanded a partial month credit for audio loss then I think that would help motivate them to release the new firmware. Heck, even if V1.11 has a problem or two outstanding, at least they can address the bulk of the issues people are complaining about...
Where do you get this info? Not very accurate but who knows which source is correct.
HDDJ is offline  
post #1014 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 09:46 AM
Member
 
HDDJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ray H
Interesting. My Hughes HTL-HD did an initial OTA scan the first time it was powered up. It picked up all the analog and digital stations I was aware of (and several I wasn't aware of) at my location. I never did input my zip code since my dish was previously properly oriented. Until your post above, I was under the impression the only reason to input a zip code was to obtain the dish aiming parameters. Since some have posted that the LG, Sony, and Hughes user manuals are identical except for front cover product name, I'm curious where you came by your information.
Your local channels are actually determined by your Billing address. If you are authorized for local channels & D* has the correct address you are authorized for the locals.
HDDJ is offline  
post #1015 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
sonofjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: North Attleboro, MA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HDDJ
Your local channels are actually determined by your Billing address. If you are authorized for local channels & D* has the correct address you are authorized for the locals.
They are talking about OTA locals which has nothing to do with the billing address that DirectV has and *not* DirecTv locals
sonofjay is offline  
post #1016 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
sonofjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: North Attleboro, MA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ray H
I was under the impression the only reason to input a zip code was to obtain the dish aiming parameters. Since some have posted that the LG, Sony, and Hughes user manuals are identical except for front cover product name, I'm curious where you came by your information.
The Zipcode(s) you enter during the channel setup are used to pull channels that D* have believe you can get OTA locally. It is also used to populate the APG with program information. If you did not put in a zipcode then most likely all your OTA channels in the APG say "Regular Scheduled Program" instead of the actually program name.
sonofjay is offline  
post #1017 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ray H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rialto, CA (DirecTV Subscriber)
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, that's exactly what all my OTA stations, digital and analog, say. So, if I input my zip code and force another scan, are you saying that my area stations will then be indicated with the program names in the Guide? By the way, what's the purpose of a "secondary" zip code?

Nachos 'n Suds - Breakfast of Champions!
Ray H is offline  
post #1018 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 10:40 AM
Member
 
Buckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: (South) Louisville, KY
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.

I will be purchasing a HTL-HD next week. I also have a Hughes DirecTivo HDVR2 that I will be using on the same TV. If anyone else has these same 2 units, could you please tell me if you have any remote control interference (controlling one unit affects the other).

I assumed that there would be no problems, but I wanted to make sure before I plunked down the money.

Any help or input will be greatly appreciated.


Thanx.
Buckett is offline  
post #1019 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
h_a_h_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise, ID, USA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ray H
Yes, that's exactly what all my OTA stations, digital and analog, say. So, if I input my zip code and force another scan, are you saying that my area stations will then be indicated with the program names in the Guide? By the way, what's the purpose of a "secondary" zip code?
*IF* your local stations have correct information from Tribune Media - you can check at zap2it.com - then yes you will have OTA program guide info after entering your zip code. My digital OTA info isn't all there, and I am waiting for TM to respond to my feedback email or change the guide info appropriately.

The secondary zip code is for people who can receive stations from two market areas, common example being midway between Washington DC and Baltimore. Each individual zip code is apparently assigned no more than one affiliate per network using maps, they don't send someone with an antenna and receiver to each zip to check what stations you can actually receive.
h_a_h_3 is offline  
post #1020 of 1251 Old 04-15-2004, 11:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
leesweet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern Virginia (South Riding), USA
Posts: 4,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exactly. It's *not* a 'scan'. The list is pulled from the sat using zap2it data, and you get all the info that way from the zip(s) you put in. Many people here are between Wash and Balt and/or have good enough OTA antennas to get both markets. For instance, I put my 20152 zip in, and get a list of over 6 (I never counted) possible markets (from WV to VA to DC). I pick DC. For Balt, only one shows up. I have a lot of stations I can't get, but they are all there with guide info on the sub channels and the analogs and the D* locals also.

No OTA digital scan at all. Cable/analog scan, yes (for my Sony 300, which better be the same as the Hughes! :D )

* Why use Wash *and* Balt? Usually use Wash stations as closer, but Balt ABC has DD5.1, for one example.

-Lee (See my profile for equipment.)
leesweet is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off