Hughes HTL-HD! - Page 42 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe from past reports when DVI is connected the Variable modes are replaced by EZDVI and you then no longer have the other variable options.
Chris Loker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 05:59 AM
Member
 
scottte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Milford, CT
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah!!! Updated, nice to have the signal meter for OTA channels!!! Now we need more D* HD channels!!!

scottte
scottte is offline  
post #1233 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 06:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
xboxjunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Chris!
xboxjunkie is offline  
post #1234 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
f300v10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I turned on my HTL-HD this morning, and it still shows 1.07 with an update to 2.0 scheduled for 12 May 4:14, which is now in the past. The box was plugged in, but 'off' (stand by mode?).

My question is why did my box not upgrade, and should I do anything other than wait and see if it updates at a later date?
f300v10 is offline  
post #1235 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
spyfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Corvette City USA
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My box already had 1.10 on it which had a signal meter and no custom guide problem. Anyone know what else this version was gonna include?
spyfy is offline  
post #1236 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably not much different - may even just be a name change.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #1237 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What causes the x745 error or insert valid access card? I disconnected my box to move it and couldn't get it to work. DTV sent me a new card and I get these errors. Is it the box? It worked fine before.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #1238 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
tivoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Menlo Park, CA 94025
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OTA OTA OTA OTA OTA OTA OTA

Signal meter!!1
tivoboy is offline  
post #1239 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ray H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rialto, CA (DirecTV Subscriber)
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe this was already in place with revision 1.07 and I just hadn't noticed it, but I found a means to quick-scan the digital OTA channels (2-69) for signal strenth after completion of last night's update:

SYSTEM > System Test > ATSC Signal Test

Can anyone verify whether this feature was present prior to 2.00? Additionally, there doesn't seem to be anymore lockups related to punching buttons on the remote too quickly, either. May be too early to draw conclusions, but overall operation seems more stable now. I honestly can't say that SD PQ is any better. Looks the same on my 36" SD TV. Anyone with caller ID able to verify whether this firmware update activated a latent feature, or is the hardware just not there?

Nachos 'n Suds - Breakfast of Champions!
Ray H is offline  
post #1240 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
sonofjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: North Attleboro, MA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It wasn't in prior to 2.0. I also posted this in one of the other half dozen forums on this firmware.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9&pagenumber=5

We need an "Official LG 3200A / Sony HD-300 / Hughes HTL-HD Firmware thread"

I think I am done posting on this topic until a Mod can merge a few of these many threads as this is getting silly. :o
sonofjay is offline  
post #1241 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've asked Ken but he doesn't seem to be around - it is ridiculous

I'll try myself - lets all post on one thread and stop posting here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=398862
Chris Loker is offline  
post #1242 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 02:43 PM
Member
 
chkelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a sony 46" hdtv RPTV and for some reason using the hd rgb cables look better than dvi. Is this something isolated to the TV or to the htlhd? I am not sure how to pinpoint this
chkelly is offline  
post #1243 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your RPTV is not purely digital so DVI is not going to be of real advantage.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #1244 of 1251 Old 05-12-2004, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, got 2.00 this morning at 4:14am EDT. Now I can tweak my OTA. :)

It seems that the ATSC Signal Test on the System Test menu needs a little work.
The first time I tried it, it reported just the four channels that are broadcasting in myu area, 4, 7, 8, & 42. But now I'm getting signal strengths showing up on a whole bunch of other channels and it isn't consistant. The wrong ones are showing 78-80. Very weird. :confused: The individual signal strength when accessed via the pause button seems to work just fine.
jdspencer is offline  
post #1245 of 1251 Old 05-13-2004, 08:29 AM
Member
 
Coup000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question guys, if I were to purchase this form say a CC or BB and sign then contract saying I will sign up with D*, and then subsequently return the receiver within 30 days am I home free? Do I even have to sign the contract to purchase one of these? The only reason I'm interested is because I just got a PT50LC13 and I live in an apartment with a crappy cable company. No HD and D* isn't accessible right now for me. I will be moving in a few months and will probably getting D*, I wanted to try out this STB for OTA channels. Any way to do this without paying for D* service?
Coup000 is offline  
post #1246 of 1251 Old 05-13-2004, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
h_a_h_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise, ID, USA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can pay cash and not sign anything at a Best Buy you can try this. I got mine at a Circuit City and they made me sign the standard contract for any D* receiver for a year of service, minimum Total Choice package. If you only want OTA you might try for an open-box OTA-only receiver; the HTL-HD has limited functionality without a dish connected - you can channel up or down, or direct-enter channel number but there is no guide or schedule of any kind.
h_a_h_3 is offline  
post #1247 of 1251 Old 05-13-2004, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
hoops10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you buy it, they will make you sign the contract. If you then return it within 30 days, the contract means nothing. I did this myself at CC.
hoops10 is offline  
post #1248 of 1251 Old 05-13-2004, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
tivoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Menlo Park, CA 94025
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
without a contract?
Can this box be usedfor that in the future, if D* never gets their act together and offers some real programmin.?
tivoboy is offline  
post #1249 of 1251 Old 05-13-2004, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
hoops10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I signed the contract when I purchased the unit. Then when I returned it to CC within the 30 days without activating it (I wanted to see how the OTA part of the unit was), the contract was void. I then purchased the unit some time later at BB.
hoops10 is offline  
post #1250 of 1251 Old 05-13-2004, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
h_a_h_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise, ID, USA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tivoboy
without a contract?
Can this box be usedfor that in the future, if D* never gets their act together and offers some real programmin.?
If you (re)run setup and tell the box that it doesn't have a dish connected, it will still tune OTA analog/digital channels and analog cable after a scan, but the guide functionality (including timers) is disabled, making it a lot less convenient.
h_a_h_3 is offline  
post #1251 of 1251 Old 05-13-2004, 05:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=398862

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off