Hughes HTL-HD! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1251 Old 11-08-2003, 10:46 AM
Member
 
hockman4357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For your info. I had placed a HTLHD in my shopping cart on the afternoon of the $369 pricing. I had decided to think about it over night. The next morning I decided to purchase it but, when I opened the cart, the price had change to $549.99. I complained to Circuit City customer service to no avail. As a last resort, I contacted the manager at a local Circuit City to ventilate. I was able to talk him into crediting my account in the amount of $180 to bring it down to the lower price. This might be worth a try for some of the rest of you that were disappointed by the dramatic price increase. This is my very first experience with HDTV. I have a Hitachi 57TWX20B so I expect a great picture. One last thing...........my Hitachi only has the choice of 480P and 1080i. How will the 720P come into play?
hockman4357 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1251 Old 11-08-2003, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by hockman
For your info. I had place a HTLHD in my shopping cart on the afternoon of the $369 pricing. I had decided to think about it over night. The next morning I decided to purchase it but, when I opened the cart, the price had change to $549.99. I complained to Circuit City customer service to no avail. As a last resort, I contacted the manager at a local Circuit City to ventilate. I was able to talk him into crediting my account in the amount of $180 to bring it down to the lower price. This might be worth a try for some of the rest of you that were disappointed by the dramatic price increase. This is my very first experience with HDTV. I have a Hitachi 57TWX20B so I expect a great picture. One last thing...........my Hitachi only has the choice of 480P and 1080i. How will the 720P come into play?
The 720p will not come into play. You must set the receiver to output 1080i. If it is set at 720p, you will get a blank screen.
Benji is offline  
post #183 of 1251 Old 11-08-2003, 01:16 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by IUnknown
Can you set the HD output format to 720p or 1080i? Can that be done from the remote?
A related question, does the Hughes HTLHD have a setting for Auto Variable Native output?
How about the Sony and LG?
QZ1 is offline  
post #184 of 1251 Old 11-08-2003, 01:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmshoemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by QZ1
A related question, does the Hughes HTLHD have a setting for Auto Variable Native output?
How about the Sony and LG?
I have an HD300. The motherboard has 3 LG numbers on it (In addition to the board P/N). I am guessing, but it seems that the same board is used on the Sony, LG and Hughes models with slightly different component configurations depending on features available for each model.

The Sony HD300 has these Formats: 1080i, 720p, 480p, 480i, native, variable1, variable2, variable3 and Auto DVI (only works when connected to a DVI-HDTV monitor and rear panel switch set to DVI).

1080i, 720p, 480p, 480i are fixed output at those resolutions.
Native passes through whatever is input and outputs it.
Variable1 outputs 1080i->1080i, 720p->720p and 480i/p->480p
Variable2 is for HD monitors that don't do 720p
Variable3 is for HD monitors that don't do 1080i.
Auto DVI changes according to monitor type.

These Formats are settable on the front panel and the remote control.

Does that answer your question (at least for the Sony)?

Gary

|||--Sony SATHD300
Component
|==============Sony HS10--->100" Firehawk---> eyeballs
DVI
|-------Bravo D1
gmshoemaker is offline  
post #185 of 1251 Old 11-08-2003, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Budget_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 3,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by hockman
For your info. I had placed a HTLHD in my shopping cart on the afternoon of the $369 pricing. I had decided to think about it over night. The next morning I decided to purchase it but, when I opened the cart, the price had change to $549.99. I complained to Circuit City customer service to no avail. As a last resort, I contacted the manager at a local Circuit City to ventilate. I was able to talk him into crediting my account in the amount of $180 to bring it down to the lower price. This might be worth a try for some of the rest of you that were disappointed by the dramatic price increase. This is my very first experience with HDTV. I have a Hitachi 57TWX20B so I expect a great picture. One last thing...........my Hitachi only has the choice of 480P and 1080i. How will the 720P come into play?
720p programs (e.g., ABC and ESPN) can be converted by your STB to 1080i for input to your TV if you choose the appropriate setting on the STB.

Dave
Budget_HT is offline  
post #186 of 1251 Old 11-08-2003, 04:55 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by gmshoemaker
I have an HD300. <snip> Auto DVI changes according to monitor type.

Does that answer your question (at least for the Sony)?
Thank you for the excellent info.

One question, I have a GWII (DVI) (768p), how does Auto DVI act?
Otherwise, I would use 'Native'. ('Variable 1' is acceptable also.)
QZ1 is offline  
post #187 of 1251 Old 11-08-2003, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmshoemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by QZ1
Thank you for the excellent info.

One question, I have a GWII (DVI) (768p), how does Auto DVI act?
Otherwise, I would use 'Native'. ('Variable 1' is acceptable also.)
You are welcome.

The way I understand it, the DVI Auto negotiates between your STB and your display device and comes up with some optimum output. What that means on a GWII, I have no idea. Since there is no 768p coming out of the HD300 in any Format, I think there is going to be some down rez or up rez going on.

I experimented with all of the Formats using the Component and the DVI and found the one that seemed to work the best with each cable (Auto DVI with DVI and Variable1 with Component both yielded an excellent pq), then I comparied the best of each. I decided the Component was slightly better than the DVI. (Better, to me because the Component yielded a more TV-like image, which is what I wanted for Directv and OTA. Others, wanting a slightly more filmlike image might say the DVI is better.)

Gary

|||--Sony SATHD300
Component
|==============Sony HS10--->100" Firehawk---> eyeballs
DVI
|-------Bravo D1
gmshoemaker is offline  
post #188 of 1251 Old 11-08-2003, 08:48 PM
Member
 
wgreid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chicago, IL 60640
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by QZ1
A related question, does the Hughes HTLHD have a setting for Auto Variable Native output?
How about the Sony and LG?
I have the Hughes, which does have the setting. The setting can only be changed on the front panel of the unit (not the remote).

If you set the format for Auto Variable Native, is it common for these receivers to have a 2-3 second delay accompanied by a slight flicker when you change channels? I'm guess that the receiver is switching between formats, say when a channel is changed from 1080i on one channel to 720P on another channel.

What are the advantages and disadvantages of variable setting versus 1080i or 720p setting?
wgreid is offline  
post #189 of 1251 Old 11-08-2003, 11:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmshoemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by wgreid
What are the advantages and disadvantages of variable setting versus 1080i or 720p setting?
I use variable1. If I am watching something HD that broadcasts at 720p, it displays at 720p. If an HD broadcast is 1080i then it displays at 1080i. If I am watching SD directv it converts 480i to 480p. For me, this displays the various HD formats and SD formats automatically the way I want them to be. For more information, see my previous post in this thread.

Gary

|||--Sony SATHD300
Component
|==============Sony HS10--->100" Firehawk---> eyeballs
DVI
|-------Bravo D1
gmshoemaker is offline  
post #190 of 1251 Old 11-09-2003, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for you owners of 720p enabled TVs...if your TV displays native 720p, does it sideconvert 1080i telecasts to 720p or do you actually get both 1080i native and 720p on your set? Just wondering.
Benji is offline  
post #191 of 1251 Old 11-09-2003, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Gary16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Hitachi plasma with the Hughes HTLHD box displays everything natively. 720p is 720p and 1080i is 1080i. Every time I switch on the box to a channel with a different format I get a brief readout on the Hitachi screen that tells me what format is now being displayed.
Gary16 is offline  
post #192 of 1251 Old 11-09-2003, 11:01 AM
Member
 
SJinBoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Boise, ID USA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Karnis
My local Best Buy had the product sticker in their store up for this unit but not in stock yet, I'm planning on getting one this weekend if available. To answer an earlier post it does have an ATSC tuner.
Same situation here in Boise. The Best has the sticker on the shelf - but no units. I had the sales guy check the computer. None in the store, none in the warehouse, none in transit, none on order. Can I pre-order one? No, sorry.

Then why, for the love o'God, put the price sticker on the shelf?

His advice: "Order it off our website."

Of course, it's not on their website yet.

One ray of hope: if Best Buy really sticks to the $399 price point when this box comes in, it will put downward pressure on other retailers. OTOH, Best Buy could just say the $399 price was a "mistake" and jack it up as soon as the actual units arrive.
SJinBoise is offline  
post #193 of 1251 Old 11-09-2003, 11:31 AM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by wgreid
What are the advantages and disadvantages of variable setting versus 1080i or 720p setting?
If you want your TV to do all the conversions, then the auto variable 'Native' setting is best. 'Variable 1' lets your TV do everything except 480i to 480p.

If you want the tuner to take care of the conversions, choose either 'Variable2 or 'Variable3', depending on if your TV does 720p/768p or 1080i natively.

Really, one just has to try some of the different settings to see which looks best, unless one is sure which device's scaler is better.
QZ1 is offline  
post #194 of 1251 Old 11-09-2003, 11:38 AM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Benji
Question for you owners of 720p enabled TVs...if your TV displays native 720p, does it sideconvert 1080i telecasts to 720p or do you actually get both 1080i native and 720p on your set? Just wondering.
Very few, if any, TVs can display both 720p and 1080i.

Current TVs that can display 720p (or 768p) are DLP, LCD, LCoS, and plasma, so they will take all resolutions and convert them to 720p (or 768p). Vey few current CRTs or CRT RPTVs display 720p, AFAIK.
QZ1 is offline  
post #195 of 1251 Old 11-09-2003, 11:52 AM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Gary16
My Hitachi plasma with the Hughes HTLHD box displays everything natively. 720p is 720p and 1080i is 1080i. Every time I switch on the box to a channel with a different format I get a brief readout on the Hitachi screen that tells me what format is now being displayed.
Plasmas are fixed pixels displays, therefore they inherently can only display progressive resolutions. All HD plasmas I have seen were either 720p or 768p, but, there will be soon, if not already, 1080p plasmas; however, currently, there may be other resolution plasmas that are similar to these. (ED plasmas are 480p.)

Your plasma is telling you the resolution that is is receiving, not displaying; it accepts all standard resolutions. The plasma takes a given resolution, and converts it to the (progressive) resolution of your plasma, in order for it to be displayed.

You have set your HD tuner to 'Native' or 'Variable1', so you are getting the native feed of HD programs, and letting your plasma scale it, rather then your tuner. You could also try Variable2 or 3, depending on your plasma's resolution, and see if your tuner scales better.
QZ1 is offline  
post #196 of 1251 Old 11-09-2003, 12:00 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by gmshoemaker
The way I understand it, the DVI Auto negotiates between your STB and your display device and comes up with some optimum output. What that means on a GWII, I have no idea. Since there is no 768p coming out of the HD300 in any Format, I think there is going to be some down rez or up rez going on.
I would assume the tuner would scale everything to 720p, and then my TV would scale it to 768p.

Quote:
I experimented with all of the Formats using the Component and the DVI and found the one that seemed to work the best with each cable (Auto DVI with DVI and Variable1 with Component both yielded an excellent pq), then I comparied the best of each. I decided the Component was slightly better than the DVI.
Am I correct to assume that I could use Native or Variable 1 on DVI? That way my TV could handle all, or all but one, of the conversions. But, I would still need to test my TV for what looks best.
QZ1 is offline  
post #197 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
ralphyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Schererville, IN
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So are these going to be $369 at Best Buy when they get them too?
ralphyboy is offline  
post #198 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
gmshoemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by QZ1
I would assume the tuner would scale everything to 720p, and then my TV would scale it to 768p.
I would think so too. Your TV manual should tell you how each input res will, or can be converted on your TV.

Quote:

Am I correct to assume that I could use Native or Variable 1 on DVI? That way my TV could handle all, or all but one, of the conversions. But, I would still need to test my TV for what looks best.
Yes. All Formats are available when using DVI. When using component, all Formats, except Auto DVI, are available. (My remarks apply to the HD300. I am assuming that the Format function in all LG models work the same.)

I hope this helps.

Gary

|||--Sony SATHD300
Component
|==============Sony HS10--->100" Firehawk---> eyeballs
DVI
|-------Bravo D1
gmshoemaker is offline  
post #199 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 08:36 AM
Member
 
ex007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ralphyboy
So are these going to be $369 at Best Buy when they get them too?
Who knows? Heck, they are not even available at CC for $369 anymore so it is unlikely. As I and others have posted previously, this is a very good value at $369; at the current $550 there are several other options that offer better value IMO.
ex007 is offline  
post #200 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I return my HD 300 to Circuit City after I have activated it?
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #201 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 09:16 AM
Member
 
SJinBoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Boise, ID USA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ralphyboy
So are these going to be $369 at Best Buy when they get them too?
Right now, Best Buy is listing them at $399. When they actually get them in, who knows?
SJinBoise is offline  
post #202 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 09:57 AM
Member
 
SJinBoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Boise, ID USA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And speaking of Best Buy, did anybody notice the picture Best Buy is using on the its web page and newspaper ads this week? Honestly, I'd pay more for a TV that didn't have these four old buzzards busting out of it! :D
SJinBoise is offline  
post #203 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Chris Hansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by SJinBoise
Right now, Best Buy is listing them at $399. When they actually get them in, who knows?
All I see is the old E86 on Best Buy's web page. Where did you see the HTLHD on Best Buy's web site?
Chris Hansen is offline  
post #204 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 02:09 PM
Member
 
SJinBoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Boise, ID USA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not the website - in the store.
SJinBoise is offline  
post #205 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
CalypsoCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nampa, ID USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, a few Idaho brother wonder how long it will take to get way out west.

All men are animals, some of us just make better pets.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
CalypsoCowboy is offline  
post #206 of 1251 Old 11-10-2003, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
krboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pearland, south of Houston
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't activated with DirecTV, but OTA is unbelievable. I'm using some $40 RCA rabbit ears and can pick up all but 1 channel. The stretch mode is great. I will be dropping TWC this weekend.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
krboo is offline  
post #207 of 1251 Old 11-11-2003, 05:14 AM
Member
 
ex007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received mine yesterday and activated it last night. I can't tell you much about the D* service because all I did was watch OTA programs - although the wife loved Discovery HD. I don't have experience with other HD units, but I will tell you that Pittsburgh is notorious for terrible OTA reception - especially the local ABC station. With nothing more than rabbit ears (Wife: "We're not keeping those are we?!?) I pulled in every station. MNF was awesome. I can't wait for the 8 bow channel master to get installed today. So far no audio dropouts or other problems. I will say that the channel guide appears slower than my Tivo unit, but nothing major. Now, I 'm totally torn between watching HD live or going back to my beloved Tivo...
ex007 is offline  
post #208 of 1251 Old 11-12-2003, 10:01 AM
emc
Member
 
emc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have problems programming their remote? I have followed manual but to no avail.
emc is offline  
post #209 of 1251 Old 11-12-2003, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
hardballpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Davie, Fl.
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can't get the remote to work with my Harman Kardon Receiver. All 4 codes in the book don't work.

Also couldn't get my RCA universal learning remote to learn the code for the ratio button...annoying, but not fatal.

Baby, remember...It's my life and I'll do what I want!
hardballpete is offline  
post #210 of 1251 Old 11-12-2003, 05:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmshoemaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by emc
Anyone have problems programming their remote? I have followed manual but to no avail.
I had the same problem. I tried all of the codes for my Yamaha receiver and none worked. I then moved closer to the receiver and found one that worked. Get close to the component you are trying to learn for testing. Once you have the right code, you can back off and point with more accuracy. It worked for me.

Gary

|||--Sony SATHD300
Component
|==============Sony HS10--->100" Firehawk---> eyeballs
DVI
|-------Bravo D1
gmshoemaker is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off